The schedule of play for the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals has been confirmed ahead of the ITV4-televised event to be held at the Butlins Minehead Resort from Friday November 30-Sunday December 2.

The action will also be streamed live on LIVEPDC.TV  to all regions except UK, Ire & Netherlands where fans can only access on-demand highlights.

PDC DartsThe £250,000 tournament features the leading 32 players from this year’s ProTour Order of Merit, comprised of prize money won in Players Championship events, UK Open Qualifiers and European Tour events held in 2012.

Play will commence on Friday, when the first round is split across two sessions, before the second round is held on Saturday, again across two sessions.

Sunday will then see the quarter-finals held in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final held in the evening session as the destiny of the £60,000 title is confirmed.

Two of the sport’s rising stars, Ian White and Michael Smith, will meet in the opening game on Friday afternoon before Colin Lloyd plays Peter Wright and Taunton’s Justin Pipe faces Colin Osborne.
Belgium’s emerging Kim Huybrechts then faces Dutch ace Vincent van der Voort, UK Open champion Robert Thornton plays Mark Walsh and Terry Jenkins plays former finalist Mervyn King before 2010 champion Paul Nicholson faces Ronnie Baxter and Andy Hamilton plays Andy Smith.

Number one seed Dave Chisnall kicks off Friday’s evening session against Wayne Jones before James Wade plays Brendan Dolan, with World Champion Adrian Lewis then meeting Richie Burnett.

Reigning champion Kevin Painter then faces in-form Michael van Gerwen, the number 30 seed, and Raymond van Barneveld plays Steve Beaton before two-time winner Phil Taylor faces Mark Webster.

Wes Newton then meets former finalist Gary Anderson and Simon Whitlock plays Jamie Caven in Friday’s final first round clash.

A small number of packages for the weekend, which include accommodation and tickets for each session, are still available by calling 0845 070 4735 or by visiting www.bigweekends.com/darts.

Cash Converters Players Championship Finals Schedule of Play

Friday November 30 Afternoon Session
Play Commences 1pm
Live on ITV4 from 12.30pm-5.15pm
First Round

Ian White v Michael Smith
Colin Lloyd v Peter Wright
Justin Pipe v Colin Osborne
Kim Huybrechts v Vincent van der Voort
Robert Thornton v Mark Walsh
Terry Jenkins v Mervyn King
Ronnie Baxter v Paul Nicholson
Andy Hamilton v Andy Smith

Evening Session Play Commences 7pm
Live on ITV4 from 6.45pm-11.30pm
First Round

Dave Chisnall v Wayne Jones
James Wade v Brendan Dolan
Adrian Lewis v Richie Burnett
Michael van Gerwen v Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld v Steve Beaton
Phil Taylor v Mark Webster
Wes Newton v Gary Anderson
Simon Whitlock v Jamie Caven

Saturday December 1 Afternoon Session
Play Commences 1pm
Live on ITV4 from 12.30pm-5.15pm
Second Round

Pipe/Osborne v Wade/Dolan
Chisnall/Jones v Lloyd/Wright
White/M Smith v Huybrechts/van der Voort
Newton/Anderson v Thornton/Walsh

Evening Session Play Commences 7pm
Live on ITV4 from 6.45pm-11.30pm
Second Round

van Gerwen/Painter v Hamilton/A Smith
Whitlock/Caven v Baxter/Nicholson
Taylor/Webster v Lewis/Burnett
van Barneveld/Beaton v Jenkins/King

Sunday December 2 Afternoon Session
Play Commences 1pm
Live on ITV4 from 12.30pm-5.15pm
Quarter-Finals

QF1: Chisnall/Jones/Lloyd/Wright v White/M Smith/Huybrechts/van der Voort
QF2: Pipe/Osborne/Wade/Dolan v van Barneveld/Beaton/Jenkins/King
QF3: Whitlock/Caven/Baxter/Nicholson v Newton/Anderson/Thornton/Walsh
QF4: Taylor/Webster/Lewis/Burnett v van Gerwen/Painter/Hamilton/A Smith

Evening Session Play Commences 7pm
Live on ITV4 from 6.45pm-11.30pm
Semi-Finals

Winner of QF1 v Winner of QF2
Winner of QF3 v Winner of QF4

Followed by
Final

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Dave Chisnall (1) v Wayne Jones (32)
Colin Lloyd (16) v Peter Wright (17)
Ian White (8) v Michael Smith (25)
Kim Huybrechts (9) v Vincent van der Voort (24)
Justin Pipe (5) v Colin Osborne (28)
James Wade (12) v Brendan Dolan (21)
Raymond van Barneveld (4) v Steve Beaton (29)
Terry Jenkins (13) v Mervyn King (20)
Simon Whitlock (2) v Jamie Caven (31)
Ronnie Baxter (15) v Paul Nicholson (18)
Wes Newton (7) v Gary Anderson (26)
Robert Thornton (10) v Mark Walsh (23)
Phil Taylor (6) v Mark Webster (27)
Adrian Lewis (11) v Richie Burnett (22)
Michael van Gerwen (3) v Kevin Painter (30)
Andy Hamilton (14) v Andy Smith (19)

Format
First Round Best of 11 legs
Second Round Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals Best of 21 legs
Final  Best of 25 legs