Phil Taylor won a 16th World title on New Years day, beating Dutch ace Michael van Gerwen 7-4  to lift the Sid Waddell trophy and bring 14 days of live darts broadcasting by Sky Sports to a conclusion.

Just 4 days after his remarkable achievement the BDO’s version of the World Championship kicks off, with coverage of the 9 day event at Frimley Green being shared by the BBC and ESPN.

BDO World Championship

Fun at Frimley Green!

Here are the details from the BDO website in respect of the Lakeside World Professional Darts Championship:

The BBC will screen exclusive live coverage of the afternoon sessions of the tournament over the opening weekend of January 5th and 6th 2013. There will be extended BBC afternoon highlights from Monday, January 7th to Friday, January 11th, plus late-night highlights on BBC Two and extra action on BBC Sport Online. Additionally, the first Semi-Final will be broadcast live on the BBC on Saturday, January 12th, plus exclusive live coverage of the Final on Sunday, January 13th.

ESPN will broadcast both evening sessions of the opening weekend of January 5th and 6th, plus every weekday evening session from January 7th to 11th exclusively live. Its coverage will also include the second Semi-Final exclusively live on Saturday, January 12th and highlights of the Final, on Sunday, January 13th.

Additionally, ESPN will bring fans live coverage of the women’s final on Saturday, January 12th, plus selected coverage of earlier rounds.

BBC coverage is presented by Colin Murray, who will once again be joined by two-time World Championship runner-up Bobby George.

ESPN’s live televised darts coverage will be led by Ray Stubbs, presenter of both the BDO World Professional Darts Championships and the Winmau World Masters for several years during his career with the BBC. All ESPN discussion and analysis will come live from the Lakeside, capturing the environment and connecting viewers to the unique atmosphere of live darts.

Commentary for both broadcasters will come from Jim Proudfoot, Tony Green and Vassos Alexander.

Lakeside Fixtures & Order of Play

Sunday 13 January Mens Final

17.45: Men’s Final Live on BBC TV: 
Tony O’Shea(ENG) v Scott Waites (Eng) Best of 13 Sets

Saturday 12 January

14.30: Ist Semi-Final Live on BBC-1
RICHIE GEORGE (ENG) v SCOTT WAITES (ENG) Best of 11 Sets

17.00: Women’s Final Live on ESPN: 
LISA ASHTON (ENG) v ANASTASIA DOBROMYSLOVA (RUS) Best of 3 Sets

17.30: 2nd Men’s Semi-Final Live on ESPN:
WESLEY HARMS (NETH) v TONY O’SHEA (ENG) Best of 11 Sets.

Friday 11 January

Ladies Semi-Final (3 sets 5 Legs 501)

17:15 Trina Gulliver v Anastasia Dobromyslova (2)

Men’s Quarter Finals (9 sets 5 Legs 501)

18:30 Richie George (15) v Jan Dekker (7)

Thursday 10th January

Ladies Semi-Final (3 sets 5 Legs 501)

Sharon Prins v Lisa Ashton

Men’s Quarter Finals (9 sets 5 Legs 501)

Darryl Fitton (16) v Wesley Harms (8)
Robbie Green (5) v Tony O’Shea (4)

Wednesday January 9th men 2nd round matches order of play (b/o 7 Sets)

Garry Thompson v Jan Dekker (7)

Jason Cullen v Paul Jennings

Geert de Vos (14) v Scott Waites (3)

Richie George (15) v Jimmy Hendriks

Tuesday January 8th men 2nd round matches order of play (b/o 7 Sets)

Scott Mitchell (12)  v Robbie Green (5)

Darryl Fitton (16) v Stephen Bunting (1)

Alan Norris (9) v Wesley Harms (8)

Steve Douglas (13) v Tony O’Shea (4)

LAKESIDE MEN’S FIRST ROUND DRAW & TIMES

SAT JAN 5TH 6.30PM: (16)DARRYL FITTON (ENG) v BENITO van de PAS (NETH)
SUN JAN 6TH 1PM (1)STEPHEN BUNTING (ENG) v JAMES WILSON (ENG)
SAT JAN 5TH 7.30PM (9)ALAN NORRIS(ENG) v WAYNE WARREN (WAL)
SUN JAN 6TH 8.30PM (8)WESLEY HARMS (NETH) v RUNE DAVID (NOR)
SUN JAN 6TH 4PM (12)SCOTT MITCHELL (ENG) v MARK BARILLI (SCOT)
SAT JAN 5TH 2.30PM (5) ROBBIE GREEN (ENG) v CHRISTIAN KIST (NETH)
SUN JAN 6TH 2PM (13) STEVE DOUGLAS (ENG) v GARY STONE (SCOT)
SAT JAN 5TH 8.30PM(4) TONY O’SHEA (ENG) v JOHN WALTON (ENG)
SAT JAN 5TH 4.30PM (15)RICHIE GEORGE (ENG) v DAVE PRINS (ENG)
SUN JAN 6TH 3PM (2) MARTIN ADAMS (ENG) v JIMMY HENDRIKS (NETH)
SAT JAN 5TH 3.30PM 10)GARY ROBSON (ENG) v GARRY THOMPSON (ENG)
SUN JAN 6TH 6.30PM (7)JAN DEKKER (NETH) v JEFFREY de GRAAF (NETH)
SAT JAN 5TH 1PM (11) MARTIN ATKINS (ENG) v JASON CULLEN (REP of IRE)
MON JAN 7TH 7.30PM (6) ROSS MONTGOMERY (SCOT)v PAUL JENNINGS (ENG)
MON JAN 7TH 6.30PM (14)GEERT de VOS (BELG) v TONY ECCLES (ENG)
MON JAN 7TH 8.30PM (3) SCOTT WAITES (ENG) v WILLY van de WIEL (NETH)

WOMEN’S Q/FINALS DRAW & TIMES:

SUN JAN 6TH 5.30PM (4) IRINA ARMSTRONG (GER) v SHARON PRINS (NETH)
SAT JAN 5TH 9.30PM (1) DETA HEDMAN (ENG) v LISA ASHTON (ENG)
MON JAN 7TH 5.30PM (3)JULIE GORE (WAL) v TRINA GULLIVER (ENG)
SUN JAN 6TH 7.30PM (2) ANASTASIA DOBROMYSLOVA (RUSS) v LORRAINE FARLAM (ENG)

 

LAKESIDE 2013 PLAYING SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JAN 5TH:

MEN’S 1ST ROUND X 5ETS (3 MATCHES)
WOMEN’S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)
Doors Open 12 mid-day: 1st session 1PM/2nd session 6PM.

SUNDAY, JAN 6TH:
MEN’S 1ST ROUND x 5 SETS. (3 MATCHES)
WOMEN’S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS (2 MATCHES)
Doors Open 12 mid-day: 1st session 1PM/2nd session 6PM.

MONDAY, JAN 7TH 
MEN’S 1ST ROUND x 5 SETS (4 MATCHES)
WOMEN’S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)
Doors Open 4.30PM. Play starts at 5.30PM

TUESDAY, JAN 8TH
MEN’S 2ND ROUND x 7 SETS (4 MATCHES)
Doors Open 4.30PM. Play starts at 5.30PM

WEDNESDAY, JAN 9TH
MEN’S 2ND ROUND x 7 SETS (4 MATCHES)
Doors Open 4.30PM. Plays starts at 5.30PM

THURSDAY, JAN 10TH
MEN’S QUARTER-FINALS x 9 SETS (2 MATCHES)
1ST WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)
Doors Open 4.30PM. Play starts at 5.30PM

FRIDAY, JAN 11TH
MEN’S QUARTER-FINALS x 9 SETS (2 MATCHES)
2ND WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL x 3 SETS

SATURDAY, JAN 12TH:
Doors Open: 1PM. Play starts at 2PM
1ST MEN’S SEMI-FINAL x 11 SETS (1 MATCH)
2013 LAKESIDE WOMEN’S WORLD FINAL x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)
2ND MEN’S SEMI-FINAL x 11 SETS (1 MATCH)

SUNDAY, JAN 13TH:
Doors Open 4.30PM. Play starts at 6PM
2013 LAKESIDE MEN’S WORLD FINAL x 13 SETS (1 MATCH)

The 2013 LAKESIDE WORLD PROFESSIONAL DARTS CHAMPIONSHIPS will be played at Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, Surrey from Saturday, January 5th to Sunday, January 13th, 2013 and televised by BBC, ESPN. Eurosport and Eurosport Asia.

About The Author