The schedule of play for the 2013 partypoker.com World Grand Prix has been confirmed, with ten-time champion Phil Taylor will in action on the opening night on Monday October 7 in Dublin, whilst Michael van Gerwen opens his defence of the title on Tuesday October 8.

World Grand PrixThe £350,000 event will be held at Dublin’s Citywest Hotel from October 7-13, with 32 stars competing for the £100,000 title live on Sky Sports HD.

With the first round split across the opening two nights, World Champion Taylor will headline the eight games on Monday October 7 as he takes on Jamie Caven in their best-of-three set contest.

Two-time champion James Wade, the 2007 and 2010 World Grand Prix winner, will play Steve Beaton, who won last weekend’s German Darts Masters in Sindelfingen, while 2005 Citywest champion Colin Lloyd is up against Ronnie Baxter in the tournament’s opening game.

Wes Newton, a semi-finalist last year, plays Peter Wright and Robert Thornton – who knocked out Taylor on his way to the quarter-finals – meets Paul Nicholson.

Simon Whitlock faces Northern Irish ace Michael Mansell, while Gary Anderson plays Jelle Klaasen before the opening night concludes as Irish qualifier Connie Finnan takes on two-time finalist Terry Jenkins.

Tuesday’s second night of round one action is headlined by reigning champion van Gerwen’s clash with three-time World Champion John Part.

Mervyn King, last year’s runner-up to van Gerwen, opens the night against Wayne Jones, while Justin Pipe faces Andy Smith, Kevin Painter plays Richie Burnett and Dave Chisnall meets Ian White.

Andy Hamilton then plays Kim Huybrechts and former runner-up Raymond van Barneveld takes on World Grand Prix debutant Stuart Kellett, while two other previous finalists meet in the night’s final game, as Adrian Lewis plays Brendan Dolan, the Northern Irish ace who hit the first double-start nine-darter in the event two years ago.

The second round is split across Wednesday October 9 and Thursday October 10, with the top half of the draw in action on Wednesday including a possible repeat of the 2007 final between Wade and Jenkins and a potential rematch of last year’s second round win for Thornton against Taylor.

Thursday’s four second round fixtures could include an all-Dutch clash with van Gerwen against van Barneveld.

The quarter-finals will be held on Friday October 11, with the semi-finals on Saturday October 12 and the final on Sunday October 13, to be preceded by the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final between Connie Finnan and Colin McGarry.

Tickets for the partypoker.com World Grand Prix are still available by visiting pdc. seetickets.com or by calling 0844 871 8807 (UK) or 0044 114 223 9817 (non-UK).

partypoker.com World Grand Prix Schedule of Play

Monday October 7 (7pm)
First Round
Ronnie Baxter v Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton v Peter Wright
Paul Nicholson v Robert Thornton
Simon Whitlock v Michael Mansell
James Wade v Steve Beaton
Phil Taylor v Jamie Caven
Gary Anderson v Jelle Klaasen
Connie Finnan v Terry Jenkins

Tuesday October 8 (7pm)
First Round
Wayne Jones v Mervyn King
Justin Pipe v Andy Smith
Kevin Painter v Richie Burnett
Dave Chisnall v Ian White
Andy Hamilton v Kim Huybrechts
Stuart Kellett v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen v John Part
Adrian Lewis v Brendan Dolan

Wednesday October 9 (7pm)
Second Round
Wade/Beaton v Finnan/Jenkins
Newton/Wright v Anderson/Klaasen
Taylor/Caven v Nicholson/Thornton
Whitlock/Mansell v Baxter/Lloyd

Thursday October 10 (7pm)
Second Round
Lewis/Dolan v Pipe/Smith
Chisnall/White v Jones/King
van Gerwen/Part v Kellett/van Barneveld
Hamilton/Huybrechts v Painter/Burnett

Friday October 11 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals
Order of Play TBC

Saturday October 12 (7pm)
Semi-Finals
Order of Play TBC

Sunday October 13 (7pm)
Final

Preceded at 6pm by Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final
Connie Finnan v Colin McGarry

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) v Jamie Caven
Paul Nicholson v Robert Thornton
Wes Newton (8) v Peter Wright
Gary Anderson v Jelle Klaasen
James Wade (5) v Steve Beaton
Connie Finnan v Terry Jenkins
Simon Whitlock (4) v Michael Mansell
Ronnie Baxter v Colin Lloyd
Michael van Gerwen (2) v John Part
Stuart Kellett v Raymond van Barneveld
Dave Chisnall (7) v Ian White
Wayne Jones v Mervyn King
Andy Hamilton (6) v Kim Huybrechts
Kevin Painter v Richie Burnett
Adrian Lewis (3) v Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe v Andy Smith

Format
First Round – Best of Three Sets
Second Round – Best of Five Sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of Five Sets
Semi-Finals – Best of Nine Sets
Final – Best of 11 Sets
All sets are the best of five legs. Each leg must begin and end with a double. There is no tie-break in operation in any set.

About The Author