THE schedule of play for the 2014 BetVictor World Matchplay has been confirmed, with world number one Michael van Gerwen and 2007 champion James Wade both in action on the opening night at the Winter Gardens on Saturday July 19.

The 21st World Matchplay will be held at the famous Winter Gardens in Blackpool from July 19-27, screened live on Sky Sports.

A bumper opening session on Saturday July 19 will kick off when two-time finalist Terry Jenkins takes on Stoke ace Ian White, before world number four Simon Whitlock meets Kevin Painter.

World Champion Michael van Gerwen then faces Steve Beaton, before 2007 World Matchplay champion James Wade – also a four-time runner-up in Blackpool – takes on Andy Smith.

The first round continues on Sunday afternoon, with Premier League Darts stars Dave Chisnall and Robert Thornton taking on Dean Winstanley and Paul Nicholson respectively, Brendan Dolan facing former Blackpool finalist Richie Burnett and Andy Hamilton meeting Wayne Jones.

Justin Pipe’s clash with former World Youth Champion Michael Smith opens up Sunday’s evening session, with the Fylde Coast derby of Fleetwood’s Wes Newton against Blackpool’s Ronnie Baxter – the 1998 finalist – then taking to the stage.

Reigning World Matchplay champion Phil Taylor – who won a sixth successive title and 14th in total last summer – then begins his bid to retain the trophy against Darren Webster, before the all-Dutch battle between Raymond van Barneveld and Vincent van der Voort.

Monday evening sees the first round conclude with the remaining four games, with last year’s beaten finalist, world number three Adrian Lewis, taking on debutand Andrew Gilding.

Stephen Bunting, the Lakeside Champion who has made a big impression inside six months on the PDC circuit, also makes his World Matchplay debut on Monday as he takes on Peter Wright, with Mervyn King facing Kim Huybrechts and Gary Anderson playing Jamie Caven.

The second round will kick off on Tuesday night with the games involving the players from the top half of the draw, potentially featuring van Gerwen, Premier League champion van Barneveld, Wade and Whitlock.

Wednesday sees the remaining four second round games including the players from the bottom half of the draw, and could see Taylor, UK Open champion Lewis and World Championship finalist Wright in action.

The quarter-finals are then split across Thursday and Friday evenings, with the semi-finals on Saturday night and the final on Sunday as the winner of the prestigious title is decided.

Tickets for the BetVictor World Matchplay are still available and can be purchased through www.blackpoollive.com or by calling 0844 856 1111.

 

PHIL TAYLOR will begin his bid to win a 15th BetVictor World Matchplay title against Darren Webster at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool next month, while top seed Michael van Gerwen takes on Steve Beaton in their first round clash.

Taylor, who is unbeaten at the World Matchplay since 2007 after winning a record six successive Blackpool titles, drew qualifier Darren Webster – who last competed in the event in 2005 – when the draw was made on Monday.

“I know Darren really well and it will be a tough game,” said Taylor, the 10/3 second favourite with sponsors BetVictor.

“I’ve got three weeks until the tournament now and I’ll be putting in a lot of hard work, because I know I need to.

“I’ve got to improve my game if I’m going to keep this title because it’s such a strong field this year, and if you’re not at your best you’ll be going home.

“But I love the World Matchplay and Blackpool and I’ve got some great memories there. Hopefully I’ll have some more at the end of this event!”

World Champion and number one seed Michael van Gerwen, the 2/1 tournament favourite, takes on Steve Beaton – Sunday’s Gibraltar Darts Trophy runner-up – in their first round clash, while 2013 World Matchplay finalist Adrian Lewis drew debutant Andrew Gilding.

Australian ace Simon Whitlock, the number four seed and a former semi-finalist, was draw with Kevin Painter for their first round contest.

2007 World Matchplay champion James Wade, the only other former winner in the 32-player field and Sunday’s Gibraltar Dart Trophy winner, was drawn against Andy Smith.

World Championship runner-up Peter Wright, seeded sixth, will face debutant Stephen Bunting in a tasty first round contest, with the reigning Lakeside Champion securing a coveted spot in the World Matchplay inside six months on the PDC circuit.

Former UK Open champion Robert Thornton drew Paul Nicholson, Andy Hamilton faces Wayne Jones and Dave Chisnall takes on Dean Winstanley, while local rivals Wes Newton and Ronnie Baxter – based in Fleetwood and Blackpool respectivel – will clash on their home stage.

Gary Anderson, who has won five ranking titles in his return to the world’s top 16 this year, drew Jamie Caven, with Brendan Dolan taking on former finalist Richie Burnett.

Premier League Darts champion Raymond van Barneveld has drawn fellow Dutchman Vincent van der Voort – who sealed his place in the event by winning the Austrian Darts Open last weekend.

Mervyn King takes on Kim Huybrechts, Justin Pipe drew former World Youth Champion Michael Smith and Ian White faces Terry Jenkins, a two-time World Matchplay finalist who was also the last player to defeat Taylor in the tournament back in 2007.

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.

Tickets for the BetVictor World Matchplay are still available and can be purchased through www.blackpoollive.com or by calling 0844 856 1111.

2014 BetVictor World Matchplay Draw

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Steve Beaton
Ian White (16) v Terry Jenkins
Andy Hamilton (8) v Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall (9) v Dean Winstanley
James Wade (5) v Andy Smith
Brendan Dolan (12) v Richie Burnett
Simon Whitlock (4) v Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld (13) v Vincent van der Voort
Phil Taylor (2) v Darren Webster
Justin Pipe (15) v Michael Smith
Robert Thornton (7) v Paul Nicholson
Wes Newton (10) v Ronnie Baxter
Peter Wright (6) v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson (11) v Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis (3) v Andrew Gilding
Mervyn King (14) v Kim Huybrechts

BetVictor World Matchplay Pre-Tournament Odds

2/1 Michael van Gerwen
10/3 Phil Taylor
9/1 Adrian Lewis
10/1 Gary Anderson
12/1 Raymond van Barneveld
16/1 James Wade
20/1 Peter Wright
25/1 Simon Whitlock
33/1 Dave Chisnall
33/1 Robert Thornton
40/1 Brendan Dolan
40/1 Stephen Bunting
40/1 Kim Huybrechts
66/1 Andy Hamilton
66/1 Terry Jenkins
66/1 Jamie Caven
80/1 Ian White
80/1 Wes Newton
80/1 Vincent van der Voort
80/1 Michael Smith
100/1 Justin Pipe
100/1 Mervyn King
125/1 Kevin Painter
125/1 Paul Nicholson
150/1 Dean Winstanley
150/1 Richie Burnett
150/1 Ronnie Baxter
200/1 Andrew Gilding
300/1 Steve Beaton
400/1 Darren Webster
500/1 Wayne Jones
500/1 Andy Smith
Odds subject to change, and courtesy of www.betvictor.com.

First Round Match Odds
Michael van Gerwen 1/9 Steve Beaton 5/1
Ian White 8/11 Terry Jenkins 11/10
Andy Hamilton 2/7 Wayne Jones 11/4
Dave Chisnall 1/2 Dean Winstanley 13/8
James Wade 1/8 Andy Smith 5/1
Brendan Dolan 2/5 Richie Burnett 15/8
Simon Whitlock 2/7 Kevin Painter 11/4
Raymond van Barneveld 2/7 Vincent van der Voort 5/2
Phil Taylor 1/16 Darren Webster 15/2
Justin Pipe 11/10 Michael Smith 8/11
Robert Thornton 1/2 Paul Nicholson 13/8
Wes Newton 8/15 Ronnie Baxter 6/4
Peter Wright 8/13 Stephen Bunting 5/4
Gary Anderson 4/9 Jamie Caven 7/4
Adrian Lewis 1/7 Andrew Gilding 9/2
Mervyn King 11/10 Kim Huybrechts 8/11
Odds subject to change, and courtesy of www.betvictor.com.

2014 BetVictor World Matchplay Schedule of Play

Saturday July 19
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Ian White v Terry Jenkins
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
James Wade v Andy Smith

Sunday July 20
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
First Round
Dave Chisnall v Dean Winstanley
Brendan Dolan v Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton v Paul Nicholson
Andy Hamilton v Wayne Jones

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Justin Pipe v Michael Smith
Wes Newton v Ronnie Baxter
Phil Taylor v Darren Webster
Raymond van Barneveld v Vincent van der Voort

Monday July 21
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King v Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis v Andrew Gilding
Gary Anderson v Jamie Caven

Tuesday July 22
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Hamilton/Jones v Chisnall/Winstanley
Wade/A Smith v Dolan/Burnett
van Gerwen/Beaton v White/Jenkins
Whitlock/Painter v van Barneveld/van der Voort

Wednesday July 23
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Thornton/Nicholson v Newton/Baxter
Wright/Bunting v Anderson/Caven
Taylor/Webster v Pipe/M Smith
Lewis/Gilding v King/Huybrechts

Thursday July 24
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2

Friday July 25
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday July 26
Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Semi-Finals

Sunday July 27
Evening Session (7pm-9pm)
Final

Format
First Round – Best of 19 legs
Second Round – Best of 25 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 33 legs
Final – Best of 35 legs
* Each game must be won by two clear legs, with up to a maximum of five additional legs being played before the sixth “extra” leg is sudden-death. There will be no re-throw for the bull in this instance.
For example, should a First Round game (best of 19 legs) reach 12-12, then the 25th leg would be the final and deciding leg.

About The Author

One Response