German ace Tomas Seyler was joined by three new PDC Tour Card Holders in winning through on Day Two of the 2014 PDC Qualifying School in Wigan on Thursday, as Andy Parsons, Gerwyn Price and Dave Bird secured places on the professional circuit.

2014 PDC Q-School

Thomas Seyler – Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Seyler, a 39-year-old from Bremen, previously held a PDC Tour Card in 2011 and recently made his fourth World Championship appearance when he lost out to Kevin Painter at Alexandra Palace last month.

Nicknamed “Shorty”, Seyler was on top form as he won through the 329-player field on Day Two of the PDC’s Qualifying School to win back his Tour Card, meaning that he joins fellow German Andree Welge – who won a Tour Card last year – in returning to full-time status on the PDC ProTour.

Seyler enjoyed whitewash wins in three of his first four games on Thursday, seeing off Michael Wilson, Sion Thomas and Luke Kennedy without dropping a leg, while he followed up a 5-2 victory against William O’Connor with a win by the same scoreline against Jim Walker to reach the last eight.

There, he saw off newcomer Ross Twell 5-1 to win his Tour Card before pledging to remain in Wigan to support German duo Max Hopp and Bernd Roith over the final two days of Qualifying School.

“I’m delighted,” said Seyler. “There was a lot of pressure on myself and the other players who had been in the World Championship a few weeks ago but were now in Qualifying School, so I’m very pleased to be back on the full tour again.

“I’m looking forward to having a big year and I’ll really go for it. It’s hard to put into words how relieved I am – in German the word is ‘affengeil’ [wicked].

“I’ll be supporting the other German guys in the next couple of days and it’s great for German darts to have two of us, so far, on the PDC Tour full-time, and hopefully we can get a few more players.

“With having big tournaments like the European Championship and European Tour events in Germany, it’s an exciting time for darts in our country and to have more players with Tour Cards can only help the game grow and increase the interest in Germany.”

While Seyler has plenty of experience on the professional circuit, two of the other three Tour Card winners on Day Two of Qualifying School were competing for the first time, while the other – Andy Parsons – only joined the PDC system 12 months ago.

Parsons hit a nine-darter during last year’s Qualifying School, and although he failed to win a Tour Card 12 months ago, he went on to qualify for one European Tour event and for last June’s UK Open Televised Finals.

The 32-year-old from Bristol, though, secured a full-time place on the PDC ProTour alongside local stars Mark Dudbridge and Steve Brown as he won seven games on Thursday.

He whitewashed both Peter Lock and experienced Alex Roy in the early rounds and also saw off Jamie Landon, David Dodds, Jeff Batham and Prakash Jiwa before taking a 5-3 win over Stuart White to seal his Tour Card.

“I’m just over the moon!” admitted Parsons. “After hitting a nine-darter here last year, I think Wigan must be a lucky venue for me!

“The last year’s been a great experience for me and it’s definitely helped me ahead of Q School this year because 12 months ago I had no idea what I was coming into.

“I was lucky enough to get into a few events last year like the UK Open and the European Tour and I want to get more experience like that this year.”

Parsons has been practising with Dudbridge and Brown in their Cafe 501 in Bristol in the build-up to the event, and added: “There are so many quality players in Bristol and it’s really helped me out because that good standard has got me ready for this.”

Welshman Gerwyn Price, 38, will compete at a professional level in a third sport after the newcomer won his Tour Card with a 5-3 victory over youngster Rowby-John Rodriguez in their decider.

He opened the day with a narrow 5-4 win over Doug Thompson, before seeing off John Trembeth, Jay Foreman, Robbie Parker and Jason Hogg with some impressive displays.

A rugby union hooker with Neath, Glasgow Warriors and, most recently, Cross Keys, he also played for the South Wales Scorpions rugby league side last year and was encouraged to travel to Q School by Welsh star Barrie Bates after he had defeated the former UK Open finalist in a local event last year.

“It’s been a bit of a whirlwind,” admitted Price. “I only started playing four years ago in the local leagues and I moved on to the Wednesday night Superleagues but did well in a few Opens last year.

“Barrie Bates encouraged me to come to Q School and he’s given me some good advice. I knew I had the game and the scoring power to do well, but sometimes I have trouble with doubles.

“That was the case yesterday and I lost in the first round, so I’m delighted that it all came together today.”

Cheshire-based window cleaner Dave Bird was the day’s other automatic Tour Card winner, as he washed away the hopes of several more established names to secure his place on the PDC circuit.

Bird, a 34-year-old from Winsford, began the day with a win over two-time major quarter-finalist Mark Hylton, and also saw off Andrew Johnson and Kevin Voornhout before enjoying a 5-1 win over Coventry’s Steve Hine, another former UK Open quarter-finalist.

He then went on to defeat Ian McFarlane without dropping a leg and saw off Brian Woods 5-3 in his decider to win a Tour Card in only his second day of professional competition.

“I’m astonished,” said Bird. “I always thought it was possible that I’d win a Tour Card as I know what I can do, but I’m speechless to have done it in two days at Q School.

“Reaching the last 32 on the first day really helped me and even though I was playing some pretty big names today, I kept focused on my darts. I just shut up shop and didn’t let who I was playing bother me, and it came good!”

Bird added: “I’ve only been playing for eight years and in the last year or so I’ve made it into the Cheshire County A team and played alongside a few players who play on the PDC circuit, like Stuart Kellett and Dave Pallett.

“I’ve achieved my first goal of winning a Tour Card to join them in the PDC now and I’ll see how the year goes.

“I’m fortunate enough that my boss is one of my biggest fans, and since I began working for him he’s helped me out loads with giving me time off to play darts, so I hope that continues!”

Cumbrian-born Woods, now based in Aberdeen, saw his bid to win back a Tour Card ended in the decisive matches for a second successive day, following Wednesday’s loss to Antonio Alcinas, although he is set to regain his professional status through the Q School Order of Merit after picking up a further nine ranking points.

Austrian teenager Rowby-John Rodriguez, who turns 20 in March, and Lincolnshire’s Twell, 21, also reached the deciders on Thursday as they bid to turn professional, having competed on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in 2013.

They were joined in the final round of games on Thursday by Banbury’s Stuart White, who saw off experienced duo Adrian Gray and Keith Rooney in his run to the last eight.

Play in the 2014 PDC Qualifying School continues on Friday with Day Three, as four more automatic Tour Card winners are determined in Wigan.

2014 PDC Q-School Day Two Results

Day Two – January 16 2014
Preliminary Round (Last 512)
Lee Moffat 5-4 Simon Pratt
Scott MacKenzie 5-0 James Connor
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Curtis Bagley
Peter Manley 5-2 Mark Breakspear
Joey ten Berge 5-1 Rees Hall
Andy Pearson 5-1 Raymond Balbach
Jeff Batham 5-2 Trevor Williams
Dave Place 5-2 Scott Hudson
Daniel Day 5-3 Michael Beal
Andy Parsons 5-0 Peter Lock
Jamie Landon 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Mick Bushby 5-1 Paul Anthony
Alan Derrett 5-2 Colin Feeley
Par Riihonen 5-4 Jack Tweddell
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 John Scott
Stephen Hardy 5-3 Nathan Richards
Ryan Herrington 5-3 Tony Tasker
Steve Douglas 5-2 Mark Pritchard
Brett Claydon 5-2 Danny Summers
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Lee Cusworth
Joe Bata 5-0 Sam Hill
Mark Barilli 5-2 Anthony Wort
Stuart Stubbs 5-0 Jeremy Morgan
Michael Barnard 5-1 Barry Lynn
Lee Frost 5-2 Kristen Bircher
Manuel Croskey 5-0 Alex Low
Jamie Gemmell 5-0 Craig Mansell
Matt Padgett 5-1 Ben Gaitor
Paul Smith 5-0 Steve Randall
Philip Milburn 5-1 Peter Nightingale
Stuart Anderson 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Darron Brown 5-0 Liam Fox
Richie Howson 5-0 Rob Commerford
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Frank Kirkwood 5-4 Eric van Meel
Richard van Zijtveld 5-2 Terry Roach
Joe Murnan 5-2 Nathan Derry
Richard Ballie 5-0 Adam Thomas
Paul Carter 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Nigel Birch
John Brammeld 5-3 Ewan Hyslop
Steven Lippett 5-0 John Walton
Ben Songhurst 5-0 David Murphy
Ron Meulenkamp 5-0 Jay Walford
Jamie Atkins 5-1 Barry Tyler
Mark Forman 5-0 Laurie Selby
Shaun Littler 5-2 Craig Pope
Kentaro Suzuki 5-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Jamie Bain 5-0 Lee Hunter
Keegan Brown 5-2 Andy Relf
Alan Tabern 5-1 Vincent Tipple
Jay Foreman 5-3 Robert Turner
Wilfried Hoberg 5-3 Gavin Howard
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Lee Rose
Geoff Whitworth 5-2 Mark Flawn
Michael Symes 5-1 Michael Blake
Mark Cox 5-3 Gary Stone
Shane Edwards 5-3 Andy Pearce
John Burgess 5-4 Kevin Lane
Ad Verhoeks 5-4 John Ferrell
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-3 Paul Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-3 Paul Harsant
Conan Whitehead Bye (Karl Merchant timed out)
Peter Walford 5-4 Martin Perring
Shaun Narain 5-0 Michael Uxa
Kurt Parry 5-0 Lee Hayes
Sandy Stephen 5-4 Adrian Daniels
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Garry Spedding
Joe Lacey 5-0 Dave Harper
Steven Mead 5-1 Andy Bless
Richie Winpenny 5-4 Marcel Hirzel
Paul Lennon 5-3 Darren Whittingham
James Bevan 5-0 Colin Rice

First Round (Last 256)
John Newland 5-4 Daniel Astbury
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-1 Lee Moffat
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Scott MacKenzie
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Lee Grimshaw
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Tony Cole
Peter Manley 5-2 Michael Bushby
Andy Pearson 5-4 Joey ten Berge
Dan Dean 5-2 Peter Gallacher
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Bradley Williams
Jeff Batham 5-3 Steve Grubb
Daniel Day 5-4 Dave Place
Max Hopp 5-1 Ian Dargan
David Dodds 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Alex Roy 5-1 Tony Stone
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jamie Landon
Simon Cassidy 5-3 Robert Fuller
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Paul Barham
Trevor Frost 5-4 Brian Lewis
Alan Derrett 5-1 Mick Bushby
Keith J Stephen 5-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Keith Rooney 5-0 Damien Sherwood
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Simon Burt
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Par Riihonen
Philip Wathen 5-1 Reece Robinson
Adrian Gray 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Dave Honey 5-3 Darren Weaver
Stephen Hardy 5-4 Ryan Herrington
Stuart White 5-1 Harry Lane
Alan Reilly 5-0 Geoff Heath
John Goldie 5-1 Kevin McCulley
Steve Douglas 5-3 Brett Claydon
Terry Temple 5-1 Damien Fyffe
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Mike Norton
Wayne Dunn 5-1 Arron Wike
Mark Barilli 5-2 Joe Bata
Ian Moss 5-3 Lee Martin
Jim Walker 5-2 Darren Williams
Stuart Stubbs 5-3 Peter Roebuck
Michael Barnard 5-3 Lee Frost
Luke Kennedy 5-3 Maurice Whelan
Ashley Holgate 5-3 Michael Stevens
Michael Harrison 5-4 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Manuel Croskery
Sion Thomas 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Michael Wilson
William O’Connor 5-2 Jason Lovett
Matt Padget 5-2 Paul Smith
Pete Dyos 5-4 Steve West
Gavin Baker 5-3 Paul Osmotherley
Rocco Maes 5-4 Joe Heywood
Philip Milburn 5-1 Stuart Anderson
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Roy Lowe
Ross Twell 5-4 Dick van Dijk
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Christian Kist
Darron Brown 5-3 Richie Howson
Bernd Roith 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Mareno Michels 5-1 Oliver Stell
David Copley 5-1 Paul Redfern
Gary Eastwood 5-0 Frank Kirkwood
Lee Palfreyman 5-2 Richard Denis
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Mike Gorst
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Carl Sparrow
Joe Murnan 5-4 Richard van Zijtveld
Wayne Pepper 5-0 Steve Perkins
Jon Jukes 5-0 Paul Hodkin
Dyson Parody 5-2 Richard Ballie
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Paul Carter
Barrie Bates 5-2 Michael Waterworth
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Leo Hendriks
John Brammeld 5-1 Lance Hackett
Ben Songhurst 5-0 Steven Lippett
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Jake Patchett
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Mark Frost 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Jason Wilson 5-3 Darrell Claydon
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Nigel Heydon
Steven Pearson 5-2 Frankie Ansell
Mark Forman 5-4 Shaun LIttler
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Paul Rowley
Steve Maish 5-0 Dave Kelly
Mick Todd 5-2 Scott Johnson
Jamie Bain 5-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Mark Stephenson 5-0 Martin Homer
Jason Hogg 5-3 Ryan Harrington
John Crossley 5-2 Tony Baker
Keegan Brown 5-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price 5-4 Doug Thompson
John Trembeth 5-4 Glyn Thomas
Jim Elsey 5-2 Ben Davies
Jay Foreman 5-1 Wilfried Hoberg
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jack Hill
Brandon Walsh Bye (Joshua Priestley timed out)
Robbie Parker 5-0 Neville Roberts
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Geoff Whitworth
Scott Coleman 5-3 Matt Clark
Mark Wilson 5-3 Jason Murphy
Jonathan Worsley 5-3 Michael Symes
Shane Edwards 5-4 Mark Cox
Andy Hutchings 5-4 Aden Kirk
Tim Martin 5-2 Martin Carvill
Krit Middleton 5-3 John Burgess
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-2 Ad Verhoeks
Jeffrey Bekema 5-1 Ian Lever
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Stuart Gilmour
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Conan Whitehead 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Danny De Haas 5-3 Darren Burksfield
Brian Woods 5-2 Nick Paenen
Sean Ryan 5-4 Peter Evison
Shaun Narain 5-1 Peter Walford
Steve Hine 5-4 Robert Owen
Mark Jones (W Mids) 5-3 Steve Haggerty
Michael Rasztovits 5-1 Curtis Hammond
Kurt Parry 5-2 Sandy Stephen
Dave Ladley 5-0 Karl Brooks
Kevin Voornhout 5-1 Steven Cupitt
Dave Bird 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Joe Lacey
Ian McFarlane 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Mike Nott 5-1 Andrew Halls
Nicholas Bloor 5-1 Mike Harris
Steven Mead 5-2 Richie Winpenny
Tony Richardson 5-1 Darren Mawer
Dylan Duo 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Dan Read 5-0 Lawrence Dixon
Paul Lennon 5-3 James Bevan

Second Round (Last 128)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-0 John Newland
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Andy Pearson 5-3 Peter Manley
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Dan Dean
Jeff Batham 5-2 Daniel Day
David Dodds 5-4 Max Hopp
Andy Parsons 5-0 Alex Roy
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Alan Derrett 5-4 Trevor Frost
Keith Rooney 5-4 Keith J Stephen
Matthew Dicken 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Adrian Gray 5-2 Philip Wathen
Dave Honey 5-1 Stephen Hardy
Stuart White 5-2 Alan Reilly
John Goldie 5-2 Steve Douglas
Terry Temple 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Mark Barilli
Jim Walker 5-4 Ian Moss
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Michael Barnard
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Ashley Holgate
Michael Harrison 5-4 Jamie Gemmell
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Sion Thomas
William O’Connor 5-4 Matt Padgett
Pete Dyos 5-2 Gavin Baker
Rocco Maes 5-2 Philip Milburn
Ross Twell 5-4 Roy Lowe
Darron Brown 5-3 Kevin Thomas
Bernd Roith 5-3 Mareno Michels
Gary Eastwood 5-1 David Copley
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Lee Palfreyman
Joe Murnan 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Jon Jukes 5-2 Wayne Pepper
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Dyson Parody
Barrie Bates 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Ben Songhurst 5-1 John Brammeld
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Mark Frost
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Jason Wilson
Mark Forman 5-3 Steven Pearson
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Steve Maish
Mick Todd 5-1 Jamie Bain
Jason Hogg 5-1 Mark Stephenson
Keegan Brown 5-2 John Crossley
Gerwyn Price 5-2 John Trembeth
Jay Foreman 5-3 Jim Elsey
Colin Fowler 5-4 Brandon Walsh
Robbie Parker 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Coleman 5-0 Mark Wilson
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Shane Edwards
Tim Martin 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Krit Middleton 5-0 Malcolm Smallshaw
Phil Henshaw 5-4 Jeffrey Bekema
Conan Whitehead 5-3 Sam Hamilton
Brian Woods 5-3 Danny De Haas
Shaun Narain 5-3 Sean Ryan
Steve Hine 5-4 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Kurt Parry
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Dave Ladley
Dave Bird 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Mike Nott
Steven Mead 5-3 Nicholas Bloor
Tony Richards 5-3 Dylan Duo
Paul Lennon 5-2 Dan Read

Third Round (Last 64)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 Andy Pearson
Jeff Batham 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Andy Parsons 5-3 David Dodds
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Alan Derrett
Keith Rooney 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Adrian Gray 5-3 Dave Honey
Stuart White 5-4 John Goldie
Terry Temple 5-1 Wayne Dunn
Jim Walker 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Michael Harrison
Tomas Seyler 5-2 William O’Connor
Pete Dyos 5-0 Rocco Maes
Ross Twell 5-1 Darron Brown
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Bernd Roith
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Jon Jukes
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Barrie Bates
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Jamie Atkins
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Mark Forman
Mick Todd 5-3 Glenn Spearing
Jason Hogg 5-3 Keegan Brown
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jay Foreman
Robbie Parker 5-4 Colin Fowler
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Scott Coleman
Tim Martin 5-2 Krit Middleton
Phil Henshaw 5-3 Conan Whitehead
Brian Woods 5-1 Shaun Narain
Steve Hine 5-4 Michael Rasztovits
Dave Bird 5-4 Kevin Voornhout
Ian McFarlane 5-3 Steven Mead
Tony Richardson 5-2 Paul Lennon

Fourth Round (Last 32)
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jeff Batham
Keith Rooney 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Stuart White 5-4 Adrian Gray
Jim Walker 5-4 Terry Temple
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Luke Kennedy
Ross Twell 5-1 Pete Dyos
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Jason Hogg 5-3 Mick Todd
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Robbie Parker
Tim Martin 5-4 Jonathan Worsley
Brian Woods 5-2 Phil Henshaw
Dave Bird 5-1 Steve Hine
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Tony Richardson

Fifth Round (Last 16)
Andy Parsons 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Stuart White 5-2 Keith Rooney
Tomas Seyler 5-2 Jim Walker
Ross Twell 5-3 Joe Murnan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Lewis McGurn
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jason Hogg
Brian Woods 5-3 Tim Martin
Dave Bird 5-0 Ian McFarlane

Sixth Round (Last Eight)
Andy Parsons 5-3 Stuart White
Tomas Seyler 5-1 Ross Twell
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Bird 5-3 Brian Woods

2014 Q-School Day Two Tour Card Winners

Andy Parsons
Tomas Seyler
Gerwyn Price
Dave Bird

Q School Order of Merit Ranking Points Allocation
Last 128 Losers – One Point
Last 64 Losers – Two Points
Last 32 Losers – Three Points
Last 16 Losers – Five Points
Last Eight Losers – Nine Points

About The Author