Gary Anderson defeated Robert Thornton 6-2 in an all-Scottish final in Wigan, to win the fifth Coral UK Open Qualifier

UK Open QualifierThe former Premier League champion missed a dart at double 12 in the fourth leg of the final against Thornton but still went on to claim the £10,000 winners prize with a brilliant display.

Anderson’s day of glory started with a tough 6-5 win over Robert Turner before narrowly beating Germany’s Andree Welge by a 6-4 margin.

The Scotsman recorded 6-3 win over Christian Kist and Nigel Heydon to reach the quarter-finals where he ended Kim Huybrechts hopes with a 103.27 average in a 6-4 win before edging out Justin Pipe 6-5 with an excellent 14-darter in the deciding leg.

Anderson continued his good form at the start of the final against Robert Thornton, breaking in the second leg with a 13-darter, before Thornton hit back in the third with just 11-darts thrown.

Anderson matched that in the fourth after agonisingly missing double 12 for a nine-darter, before moving 4-1 up thanks to a 14-dart finish.

Thornton kept in the hunt by taking the sixth leg on double three before Anderson restored his three leg advantage with an excellent 101 checkout.

Anderson closed out the game in the eighth on double 16 to win the title with a 106.47 average, and claim revenge for defeat to his Scottish rival in their Premier League contest in Belfast, 48 hours earlier.

Thornton edged out Steve Douglas 6-5 and Mark Cox 6-4 in his first two games before enjoying greater comfort in 6-1 victory over Belgium’s Rocco Maes to reach the last 16.

The 2012 UK Open champion ended Steve Maish’s run with a 6-3 win before beating fellow Premier League star Wes Newton by a 6-2 margin to confirm a place in the last four.

In the semi’s Thornton easily dispatched Andy Hamilton with a whitewash before running into the brilliant Anderson in the decider and having to settle for the £5,000 runners-up prize.

Justin Pipe’s run to the last four included a whitewash win over Welsh youngster, whom he narrowly lost to in the last 16 of Friday’s competition, before defeating Andrew Gilding and Vincent van der Voort, before falling narrowly in a high-quality semi-final to Anderson.

Andy Hamilton, who won the first qualifier in Wigan a fortnight ago, recorded excellent wins over Terry Jenkins, world number one Michael van Gerwen and Australia’s Simon Whitlock before running out of steam in the last four as he thrashed 6-0 by Thornton.

Kim Huybrechts followed up his run to the semi-finals 24 hours earlier with a run to the last eight on Saturday, while Aussie Simon Whitlock showed signs of a return to form by reaching the quarter-finals, following illness over the last few weeks.

Wes Newton hopes of victory were ended by Thornton in the last eight while van der Voort reached the quarter-finals of a Pro Tour event for the second week running, after his good effort in last week’s Dutch Darts Masters.

Nigel Heydon and Essex thrower Steve Maish confirmed their spots in the televised stages following their best runs in a Pro Tour event for 16 months and two years respectively.

Heydon, an undertaker by trade from Leamington Spa, beat former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh in the last 32 before losing to eventual winner Gary Anderson, while Maish took out Paul Nicholson before his fine run was ended by Thornton.

Friday’s winner Brendan Dolan suffered a first round exit – his fourth in five qualifiers played – while Premier League stars Raymond van Barneveld and Peter Wright were early casualties along with two-time UK Open champion James Wade.

Sunday sees the sixth and final Coral UK Open Qualifier of the year held in Wigan, with top 96 players (plus ties) from the final UK Open Order of Merit progressing to play in next month’s televised finals in Minehead.

The current cut-off for the top 96 is £500 going into qualifier six, with 2009 UK Open finalists Colin Osborne and two-time major champion Colin Lloyd still short of that total.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five Darts Results

Saturday February 22, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan 
Preliminary Round 
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Danny de Haas
Karl Merchant 6-4 James Richardson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Alan Tabern
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Arron Monk
John Henderson 6-1 Paul Redfern
Magnus Caris 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Darren Webster 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Ben Ward 6-3 Glenn Spearing
David Copley 6-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Jake Patchett
John Newland 6-4 Stephen McNally
Josh Payne 6-5 Kurt Parry

First Round 
John Part Bye
Dave Bird 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Connie Finnan 6-5 Tomas Seyler
Mark Forman 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Jamie Caven Bye
Paul Carter 6-5 Michael Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Karl Merchant 6-2 Dylan Duo
Ian White Bye
Johnny Haines 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Brian Woods
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Tim Martin 6-5 Keith Rooney
Peter Hudson 6-0 Nathan Aspinall
Paul Lennon 6-2 Stephen Perkins
Mark Webster Bye
Wayne Dunn 6-3 Ian Lever
Christian Kist 6-3 Craig Pope
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Steven Pearson
Gary Anderson Bye
Robert Turner 6-4 Krit Middleton
Andree Welge 6-2 Campbell Jackson
Mark Barilli 6-0 Darren Whittingham
Mark Walsh Bye
Barry Lynn 6-4 Dave Ladley
Steve Grubb 6-5 Jay Foreman
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Richie Burnett Bye
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Barrie Bates
Jamie Bain 6-4 Terry Roach
John Henderson 6-2 Michael Blake
Mervyn King Bye
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Keegan Brown
Dan Russell 6-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Justin Pipe Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Lee Moffat
Gary Stone 6-3 Matt Padgett
Brendan Dolan Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Richie Howson
Mark Stephenson 6-5 Robert Owen
Adrian Gray 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Steve Beaton Bye
Max Hopp 6-4 Pete Dyos
Jeff Batham 6-2 Brandon Walsh
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Steven Cupitt
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Richard van Zijtveld 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Scott Rand 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Magnus Caris 6-2 Keith J Stephen
Wayne Jones Bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Joe Cullen 6-0 Matthew Dicken
Darren Webster 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Michael Smith Bye
Leo Hendriks 6-0 Ben Songhurst
Ben Gaiter 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Ben Ward 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Smith Bye
Andrew Johnson 6-3 Shane Edwards
Steve Brown 6-2 Stuart White
Dave Weston 6-0 David Copley
Simon Whitlock Bye
Darren Johnson 6-5 Wayne Pepper
Nathan Derry 6-5 Lewis McGurn
Dennis Smith 6-4 Jamie Guilfoyle
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
David Dodds 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Alan Derrett 6-3 Mark Flawn
Jason Hogg 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Peter Wright Bye
David Pallett 6-0 Martin Homer
Alex Roy 6-4 Mareno Michels
Jason Wilson 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Adrian Lewis Bye
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Carl Sparrow
Jim Walker 6-5 Mick Todd
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Stuart Kellett Bye
Garry Spedding 6-4 Adam Smith Neale
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Hermie van Orsouw
William O’Connor 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Ricky Evans
Paul Rowley 6-0 Dave Kelly
Kevin Voornhout 6-5 Adam Hunt
Andy Hamilton Bye
Tony Richardson 6-2 Shaun Narain
John Crossley 6-4 Sam Hill
Tony Newell 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Terry Jenkins Bye
Doug Thompson 6-4 Lee Frost
Jason Lovett 6-2 James Hubbard
Wayne Thomas 6-5 Darron Brown
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Steve West 6-0 Daniel Day
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Bernd Roith
Steve Maish 6-2 Colin Osborne
Paul Nicholson Bye
Colin Fowler 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Jon Jukes 6-5 Paul Amos
Mark Hylton 6-1 John Newland
Kevin Painter Bye
John Bowles 6-0 Jerry Hendriks
Brett Claydon 6-5 Ian Moss
Rocco Maes 6-2 Sean Ryan
Robert Thornton Bye
Steve Douglas 6-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Mark Cox 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Landon 6-3 John Scott
Colin Lloyd Bye
Steve Hine 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Clark 6-3 Peter Evison
Josh Payne 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Wes Newton Bye
Ross Twell 6-1 Paul Anthony
Andy Parsons 6-3 Kevin McDine
Ross Smith 6-3 Robert Parker
James Wade Bye
Ewan Hyslop 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-5 Ian McFarlane
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dave Place
Dave Chisnall Bye
Terry Temple 6-2 Denis Ovens
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Andy Pearce 6-4 Aden Kirk

Second Round 
John Part 6-4 Dave Bird
Mark Forman 6-4 Connie Finna
Jamie Caven 6-3 Paul Carter
Joe Murnan 6-5 Karl Merchant
Ian White 6-1 Johnny Haines
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Tim Martin
Peter Hudson 6-0 Paul Lennon
Mark Webster 6-3 Wayne Dunn
Christian Kist 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 6-5 Robert Turner
Andree Welge 6-5 Mark Barilli
Mark Walsh 6-1 Barry Lynn
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Steve Grubb
Richie Burnett 6-2 Dennis Priestley
James Bain 6-3 John Henderson
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Gary Stone
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Adrian Gray 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Max Hopp
Jyhan Artut 6-2 Jeff Batham
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Richard van Zijtveld
Magnus Caris 6-5 Scott Rand
Wayne Jones 6-2 Michael Barnard
Darren Webster 6-3 Joe Cullen
Michael Smith 6-4 Leo Hendriks
Ben Ward 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Andy Smith 6-5 Andrew Johnson
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Weston
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Darren Johnson
Dennis Smith 6-1 Nathan Derry
David Dodds 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Alan Derrett 6-0 Jason Hogg
David Pallett 6-2 Peter Wright
Alex Roy 6-3 Jason Wilson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Jim Walker
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Garry Spedding
William O’Connor 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Voornhout 6-3 Paul Rowley
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Richardson
Tony Newell 6-4 John Crossley
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Doug Thompson
Jason Lovett 6-4 Wayne Thomas
Steve West 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Steve Maish 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Colin Fowler
Mark Hylton 6-3 Jon Jukes
Kevin Painter 6-5 John Bowles
Rocco Maes 6-1 Brett Claydon
Robert Thornton 6-5 Steve Douglas
Mark Cox 6-2 Jamie Landon
Steve Hine 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Matt Clark 6-3 Josh Payne
Wes Newton 6-4 Ross Twell
Ross Smith 6-3 Andy Parsons
Ewan Hyslop 6-2 James Wade
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Terry Temple
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Andy Pearce

Third Round 
John Part 6-3 Mark Forman
Jamie Caven 6-5 Joe Murnan
Ian White 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Peter Hudson
Christian Kist 6-3 Mark Webster
Gary Anderson 6-4 Andree Welge
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Mark Walsh
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jamie Bain
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Gerwyn Price
Justin Pipe 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Adrian Gray
Steve Beaton 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Magnus Caris
Darren Webster 6-4 Wayne Jones
Ben Ward 6-4 Michael Smith
Andy Smith 6-5 Steve Brown
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Dennis Smith
David Dodds 6-4 Alan Derrett
David Pallett 6-3 Alex Roy
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Stuart Kellett 6-2 William O’Connor
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kevin Voornhout
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Newell
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Jason Lovett
Steve Maish 6-2 Steve West
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mark Hylton
Rocco Maes 6-4 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton 6-4 Mark Cox
Steve Hine 6-2 Matt Clark
Wes Newton 6-2 Ross Smith
Ewan Hyslop 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Losers £250

Fourth Round 
Jamie Caven 6-1 John Part
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Gary Anderson 6-3 Christian Kist
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Richie Burnett
Justin Pipe 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Steve Beaton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Darren Webster
Ben Ward 6-4 Andy Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 David Dodds
Adrian Lewis 6-3 David Pallett
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Steve Maish 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Robert Thornton 6-1 Rocco Maes
Wes Newton 6-1 Steve Hine
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Ewan Hyslop
Losers £500

Fifth Round 
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jamie Caven
Gary Anderson 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Justin Pipe 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Ben Ward
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Robert Thornton 6-3 Steve Maish
Wes Newton 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals 
Gary Anderson 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Robert Thornton 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals 
Gary Anderson 6-5 Justin Pipe
Robert Thornton 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Losers £2,500

Final 
Gary Anderson 6-2 Robert Thornton
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final – Leg-by-Leg 
1-0 – Thornton kicks-off the final with scores of 180 and 140 but a missed dart at double 11 sees Anderson win it on double five.
2-0 – Anderson doubles his lead by taking the leg in 13-darts to break throw.
2-1 – Thornton wins the third leg with a brilliant 11-darter, completed on double top for a 90 finish.
3-1 – Anderson hits scores of 180 and 180 and hits treble 20 follows by treble 19, but just misses double 12 for a nine-darter. However, he does return to hit double six to win it in 11-darts.
4-1 – The former Premier League champion moves three legs clear thanks to an accurate attempt on double four.
4-2 – Thornton keeps in the hunt by taking the sixth with a trio of 140 scores before hitting double three for a 13-dart-finish.
5-2 – Excellent leg from Anderson who completes a 15-darter with a 101 checkout.
6-2 – Anderson hits a fourth 180 of the game before closing out the contest on double 16 to claim the £10,000 winners prize.

Match Stats

Gary Anderson 6-2 Robert Thornton
14 100+ 3
4 140+ 12
0 170+ 0
4 180+ 2
106.47 Average 99.23
101 High Finish 90
3 Breaks Of Throw 1