Gary Robson and Karen Lawman win England Open Singles 2011

England’s Gary Robson and Karen Lawman are 2011 England Open Men’s and Women’s Singles Champions respectively.

Results are as follows:

Men’s Singles Semi-Finals

Ted Hankey 5-0 Benito van de Pas
Gary Robson 5-3 Tony O’Shea

Final

Gary Robson 6-2 Ted Hankey

Women’s Singles Semi-Finals

Karen Lawman 4-3 Trina Gulliver
Kirsi Vinkanainen 4-3 Lisa Ashton

Final:

Karen Lawman 4-2 Kirsi Vinikanainen

Men’s Pairs Final:

Paul Hogan/Paul Gibbs 3-1 Paul Neate/Aaron Turner

Women’s Pairs Final
Trina Gulliver/Lisa Ashton 3-1 Donna Rainsley/Trish Kidd

Mixed Triples Final
Ash Khayat/David Pallett/Linda Jones 3-1 Garry Thompson/Dave Calvert/Dee Bateman

Boys Singles Final
Craig Brown 4-3 Nick Kenny

Girls Singles Final
Stacey Ellis 3-1 Josie Patterson

For more information: www.englanddarts.co.uk


2011 BDO International Open Posted 13/06/11

The 2011 BDO International Open played at Pontin’s, Brean Sands, certainly lived up to its name by producing Men’s, Women’s and Youth Champions from The Netherlands, Russia and Wales respectively.
Exciting young Dutch player Wesley Harms won the Men’s title in an impressive 4-2 victory over England’s in-form Stephen Bunting; Anastasia Dobromyslova enjoyed more success in her return to the BDO with an impressive 3-2 victory over England’s Deta Hedman, and in an all-Welsh Youth Final, 14 year-old Rhys Griffin of Glamorgan played an outstanding match against Europe Cup Youth Champion Nick Kenny of Gwent.
The two extremely promising youngsters thrilled the big crowd with some exciting and high-scoring darts. Key to the win by Rhys was an 86 check-out to level the leg scores at 2-2 before he took the final leg to win the title 3-2.

In the Men’s Singles Benito van der Pas, another exciting Dutch talent had the crown on the edge of their seats when he produced a 10 dart leg at the start of the deciding set of his Quarter-Final with Peter Mitchell. He then hit a 104 checkout to win the game.
Stephen Bunting almost equalled the feat by producing an 11-dart leg to win his Quarter-Final match with Vern Sheppard.
Anastasia Dobromyslova confirmed her return to form by winning the Mixed Pairs with England’s Stephen Bunting.
The Mixed Triples was won by Martin Adams, Louise Hepburn and Gary Stone.
Results:
Men’s Singles
Quarter-Finals:
Garry Thompson (Yorks) 2-0 Martin Adams (Cambs)
Wesley Harms (Neth) 2-1 Dean Winstanley (Yorks)
Peter Mitchell (Kent) 1-2 Benito van der Pas (Neth)
Vern Sheppard (Middx) 1-2 Stephen Bunting (Eng)

Semi-Finals:
Wesley Harms 3-2 Garry Thompson
Wesley Harms 4-2 Stephen Bunting

Women’s Singles:
Semi-Finals
Deta Hedman (Oxfords) 3-1 Sue Brazell (Som)
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Russ) 3-2 Julie Gore (Pembrokes)

Final:
Anastasia Dobromyslova 3-2 Deta Hedman

Youth Singles
Final:
Rhys Griffin (Glam) 3-2 Nick Kenny (Gwent)


Paul Jennings wins 2011 Swiss Open June 4th & 5th 2011

The 2011 Swiss Open Men’s Singles has been won by England’s Paul Jennings, with Russia’s Irina Armstrong taking the Women’s Singles title.
The Swiss Open was played in Lausen, Switzerland over the weekend on June 4th and 5th, and England Men enjoyed more success in the Pairs, with Martin Atkins and Scott Mitchell winning the title.
Russia’s Irina Armstrong added to her tally of titles by taking the Women’s Pairs crown with her countrywoman Karina Kanzig .

Results:

Men’s Singles
1 Paul Jennings (Eng)
2 Christian Kist (Neth)
Semi-Finalists
Benito van de Pas (Neth)
Wesley Harms (Neth)
Quarter-Finalists
Tony West (Eng)
Jerry Hendriks (Neth)
Dave Prins (Eng)
Alan Norris (Eng)Last 16
Gino Vos (Neth)
Kim Huybrechts (Belg)
Clive Barden (Eng)
Stephen Bunting (Eng)
Scott Mitchell (Eng)
Maarten Gerritsen (Neth)
Martin Atkins (Eng)
Jamie Lewis (Wales)

Men’s Pairs
1 Scott Mitchell/Martin Atkins (Eng)
2 Tobias Muller/Johannes Posthoff (Ger)
Semi-Finalists
Paul Jennings/Kevin Hill (Eng)
Clive Barden/A.J. Urmston-Toft (Eng)

Quarter Finalists
Stephen Bunting/Alan Norris (Eng)
Thomas Junghans/Tobias Anliker (Switzerland)
Patric Aesshbach/Martin Bohn (Switzerland)
Andy Bless/Chris Kotal (Switerland/Ger)

Women’s Singles
1 Irina Armstrong (Russ)
2 Fiona Gaylor (Switzerland)
Semi-Finalists
Colette Rudin (Switzerland)
Neclar Densar (Switzerland)

Women’s Pairs
1 Irina Armstrong/Karina Kanzig (Russia)
2 Lorraine Woodrow/Ann Walsh (Eng)