JOHN PART and Ronnie Baxter took the honours from the PDC’s Canadian Players Championship weekend in London, Ontario.

Part claimed his third £6,000 title of the year with his 6-4 triumph over Wes Newton in the final of the London Ontario Players Championship on Saturday.

The Canadian star enjoyed great success on his home soil, overcoming Shawn Brenneman, Mareno Michels, Kevin Painter, Peter Wright and Jamie Caven in a fine display of darts.

Part has also hit a nine-dart finish during 2011, at the Sky Bet Mobile World Matchplay last month, and ensured his qualifying place in next month’s World Grand Prix with the triumph.

Newton’s run to the final continued his consistently good form this year, as he included Sweden’s Magnus Caris and English compatriots Justin Pipe and Denis Ovens amongst his victims before taking a 3-1 lead against Part, only to eventually be overhauled.

Ovens and Caven both picked up £2,000 for reaching the semis, with Pipe, Wright and Steve Beaton improving their World Grand Prix hopes with runs to the quarter-finals alongside Colin Lloyd, who enjoyed his best finish since February.

Sunday saw Baxter follow up January’s Players Championship victory in Germany with a second win of the year, as he defeated Kevin Painter 6-2 in the final.

The Blackpool-based ace swept past four of his seven opponents in style in the event, whitewashing Charlie Vandenakker, Dan Lauby Jnr and Michels and dropping only one leg against Norm Tremblay.

Baxter was pushed to a deciding leg by Steve Maish in the last 32, and had to withstand a strong challenge from Michael van Gerwen in the semi-finals before the Dutch youngster succumbed to a 6-4 loss.

Baxter, though, would not be denied and took five of the opening six legs of the final to assert command at 5-1, with Painter taking the seventh but unable to continue the fightback as his opponent secured victory.

Painter’s display was his best on the circuit for almost a year, and comes under two months since he underwent laser eye surgery.

The £3,000 prize money will cement his qualifying place for next month’s World Grand Prix, while his displays on the day included a comeback victory over Simon Whitlock and whitewashes of Sean Boussen and Augustus Collins.

He also defeated regular practice partner Matthew Edgar 6-4 in the third round, fellow Essex-born ace Lloyd and Holland’s Co Stompe in reaching the decider.

Both Stompe and van Gerwen enjoyed their best runs of 2011 on the PDC ProTour with semi-final appearances as they boosted their own hopes of qualifying for the World Grand Prix.

Stompe overcame Saturday’s champion Part in a deciding leg in the quarter-finals, while van Gerwen saw off Newton and Bristol’s Steve Brown in his run as the pair earned £2,000 apiece.

Calgary’s Norm Tremblay joined fellow Canadian Part in the last eight, winning five games on the day and including Roland Scholten, Caven and Ovens amongst his victims.

Justin Pipe – for the second time over the weekend – and Whitlock were the other quarter-finalists, while the last 16 featured several players battling to qualify for October’s World Grand Prix in Dublin.

Runs to the last 16 for Michels and Ian White will also aid their bid to earn a Players Championship qualifying place in the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship in December.

The PDC ProTour returns to England next weekend for a double-header in Derby, with two further events to be held in Nuland, Holland, on September 24 & 25 before the field for the World Grand Prix is finalised.

London Ontario Players Championship (Saturday results can be found here)

Canadian Masters Players Championship (Sunday)

Preliminary Round

David Kerr 6-3 Stanley Minogue

Ron Miller 6-2 Kory Nicholls

John Morrison 6-0 Ron K Smith

James Hind 6-5 Glenn Faser

Stuart Brown 6-2 Keon Neilsen

Norm Tremblay 6-3 Wayne Fick

Sean McGinnity 6-4 Lynn Marshall

Brian Jackson 6-5 Jim Newman

Martin Tremblay 6-0 Mark Neilsen

Gary Broomhead 6-0 Rick Harris

Chris White 6-0 Gil Nash

Robert Sinnaeve 6-0 Jason Roker

John Kuczynski 6-0 Guy Masse

 

First Round

Wes Newton (1) 6-1 Chris Locke

Nick Fullwell 6-0 John Briggs

Michael van Gerwen (32) 6-1 John Henderson (Can)

Bruce Davey 6-0 David Kerr

Steve Brown (16) 6-2 Jared Sullivan

Michael Sheridan 6-1 Aaron Le Blanc

Mark Hylton (17) 6-2 Ken MacNeil

Ross Snook 6-3 Todd Harrington

Justin Pipe (8) 6-5 Paul Lim

Andrew F McDonald 6-4 Tyler Jacobs

Mark Dudbridge (25) 6-1 Robert Heckman

Barrie Bates 6-1 Ron Miller

Alan Tabern (9) 6-3 Shaun Narain

Dave Cameron 6-3 Joe Clements

John Henderson (24) 6-0 Aaron Talbot

Jim Long 6-1 John Morrison

Ronnie Baxter (5) 6-0 Charlie Vandenakker

Dan Lauby Jnr 6-1 Mark Harris

Steve Maish (28) 6-0 Matt Cuthbertson

Paul Bolduc 6-1 James Hind

Colin Osborne (12) 6-2 John Patterson

Mareno Michels 6-0 Chris Cadeau

Tony Eccles (21) 6-2 Doug Boehm

Stuart Brown 6-3 Phil King

Jamie Caven (4) 6-0 Paul Cockings

Jeff Noble 6-4 James McGuire

Roland Scholten (29) 6-3 Adrian Gray

Norm Tremblay 6-4 Jayson Barlow

Denis Ovens (13) 6-0 Paul Addison

Pete Hewetson 6-2 Mark Derosiers

Darin Young 6-2 Dennis Priestley (20)

Collin McInnis 6-0 Sean McGinnity

Simon Whitlock (2) 6-3 Shawn Brenneman

Garry Glidden 6-4 Rick Tesselaar

Magnus Caris (31) 6-3 Chris Greenwood

Goby Logan 6-1 Brian Jackson

Peter Wright (15) 6-2 Dan Olson

Russell Jasinski 6-2 Nicholas Findlay

Andy Hamilton (18) 6-0 Victor Dewilde

Chris Scutt 6-2 Steven Wilcox

Colin Lloyd (7) 6-0 Jim Doohan

Fred Morgenroth 6-3 Bill Gibson

Kevin McDine (26) 6-2 Dan Lauby

Martin Tremblay 6-1 Andrew N McDonald

Kevin Painter (10) 6-0 Sean Boussen

Augustus Collins 6-1 Preston Noonan

Matthew Edgar 6-3 Robert Thornton (23)

Andy Hutchings 6-5 Gary Broomhead

John Part (6) 6-0 Mike Magee

Paul Carlson 6-1 Ed Lewanick

Steve Hine (27) 6-0 Dave Hodgson

Chris White 6-4 Bill Neilson

Steve Beaton (11) 6-0 Dave Switzer

Nick Holmes 6-5 Wayne Smith

Jelle Klaasen (22) 6-5 James Graton

Robert Sinnaeve 6-0 Daniel Mailloux

Paul Nicholson (3) 6-3 Chuck Pankow

Jeff Smith 6-0 Jennifer Briggs

Ian White (31) 6-5 Royden Lam

John Kuczynski 6-0 Doug Mead

Dennis Smith (14) 6-0 David Batterton

Lee McGuire 6-2 Greg Wright

Co Stompe (19) 6-1 Al Moskwyn

Dennis Latimer 6-1 Alex Earl

 

Second Round

Wes Newton 6-1 Nick Fullwell

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Bruce Davey

Steve Brown 6-0 Michael Sheridan

Mark Hylton 6-1 Ross Snook

Justin Pipe 6-0 Andrew F McDonald

Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Barrie Bates

Alan Tabern 6-2 Dave Cameron

John Henderson 6-1 Jim Long

Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Dan Lauby Jnr

Steve Maish 6-3 Paul Bolduc

Mareno Michels 6-3 Colin Osborne

Tony Eccles 6-0 Stuart Brown

Jamie Caven 6-2 Jeff Noble

Norm Tremblay 6-3 Roland Scholten

Denis Ovens 6-0 Pete Hewetson

Darin Young 6-1 Collin McInnis

Simon Whitlock 6-1 Gary Glidden

Magnus Caris 6-0 Goby Logan

Peter Wright 6-1 Russell Jasinski

Andy Hamilton 6-0 Chris Scutt

Colin Lloyd 6-1 Fred Morgenroth

Kevin McDine 6-2 Martin Tremblay

Kevin Painter 6-0 Augustus Collins

Matthew Edgar 6-3 Andy Hutchings

John Part 6-1 Paul Carlson

Steve Hine 6-5 Chris White

Steve Beaton 6-1 Nick Holmes

Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Robert Sinnaeve

Jeff Smith 6-2 Paul Nicholson

Ian White 6-2 John Kuczynski

Dennis Smith 6-2 Lee McGuire

Co Stompe 6-1 Dennis Latimer

Losers £200

 

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Wes Newton

Steve Brown 6-0 Mark Hylton

Justin Pipe 6-5 Mark Dudbridge

John Henderson 6-2 Alan Tabern

Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Steve Maish

Mareno Michels 6-3 Tony Eccles

Norm Tremblay 6-2 Jamie Caven

Denis Ovens 6-5 Darin Young

Simon Whitlock 6-3 Magnus Caris

Andy Hamilton 6-5 Peter Wright

Colin Lloyd 6-0 Kevin McDine

Kevin Painter 6-4 Matthew Edgar

John Part 6-5 Steve Hine

Steve Beaton 6-5 Jelle Klaasen

Ian White 6-5 Jeff Smith

Co Stompe 6-5 Dennis Smith

Losers £400

 

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Steve Brown

Justin Pipe 6-0 John Henderson

Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Mareno Michels

Norm Tremblay 6-5 Denis Ovens

Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andy Hamilton

Kevin Painter 6-2 Colin Lloyd

John Part 6-3 Steve Beaton

Co Stompe 6-4 Ian White

Losers £600

 

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Justin Pipe

Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Norm Tremblay

Kevin Painter 6-5 Simon Whitlock

Co Stompe 6-5 John Part

Losers £1,000

 

Semi-Finals

Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Michael van Gerwen

Kevin Painter 6-3 Co Stompe

Losers £2,000

 

Final

Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Kevin Painter

Winner £6,000

Runner-Up £3,000