PHIL TAYLOR completed back-to-back Players Championship victories in Nuland with a second successive win over Gary Anderson.

Taylor followed up his final-leg win over the Scot on Saturday with a 6-2 triumph in Sunday’s decider, to claim the £6,000 title.

The win is Taylor’s ninth on the PDC Pro Tour this year and 11th in total in 2009, and takes his earnings to £232,000 since January 1.

Taylor led 2-0 in the final before Anderson took the third after six missed doubles from the world number one.

An 85 checkout put Taylor 3-1 up, and he followed a 177 with a 124 finish in moving three legs clear.

Anderson took leg six, but Taylor replied with an 11-darter that featured scores of 180 and 177, and sealed victory in 14 darts with an average of over 108.

Taylor had only lost five legs on his way to the final, recording 6-1 victories against Russell Mason, Julio Barbero, Andy Smith, Colin Osborne and Adrian Lewis.

Anderson’s two finals over the weekend will almost certainly see him qualify for the Stan James World Matchplay this summer, as well as for the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship at the end of 2009.

He faced world number six Mervyn King in the first round, winning 6-2, before defeating former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster in a deciding leg.

Steve Brown and Peter Wright were also defeated before he whitewashed Dutchman Vincent van der Voort in the quarter-finals and defeated Mark Walsh 6-4 at the last four stage.

Walsh followed up his Players Championship win last weekend with a run to the semis, recording 6-5 victories against Larry Butler, Mensur Suljovic, Tony Eccles and Toon Greebe on the day.

Lewis’ semi-final appearance was his first since he lost in two Players Championship finals to Taylor in Germany five weeks ago – although a 6-1 scoreline continued his losing run to his Stoke rival.

Vincent van der Voort hit his first competitive nine-darter two legs into the event, in a whitewash win over Mario Masurka, before going on to reach the quarter-finals.

Andy Jenkins was a quarter-finalist for the first time since January, while Dutch youngster Greebe made the last eight for the first time since October 2007.

Players Championship (Sunday)
First Round
Phil Taylor (1) Bye
Russell Mason 6-2 Frank Liebeton
Marko Kantele 6-2 Lionel Sams (32)
Julio Barbero 6-2 Mart Boelaars
Wayne Jones (16) 6-0 Andy Fordham
Dennis Smith 6-1 Roland Scholten
Andy Smith (17) 6-0 Robert Watson-Lang
Simon Craven 6-4 Sander Sonneveld
Colin Osborne (8) 6-1 John Kuczynski
Jan van der Rassel 6-0 Dave Ansell
Michael van Gerwen (25) 6-0 Huseyin Zengin
Braulio Roncero 6-3 Dennis Zijderhand
Colin Lloyd (9) 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Kirk Shepherd Walkover (Peter van der Broek disqualified)
Steve Maish (24) 6-0 Christian van Overdijk
Colin Monk 6-1 Gary Barnett
Terry Jenkins (5) 6-0 Sander van Dijk
Tony Ayres 6-1 Christian Kotal
Wayne Mardle (28) 6-0 Rolf Kaiser
Steve Grubb 6-1 Markus Schonbein
Kevin Painter (12) 6-1 Darren Johnson
Steve West 6-1 Bryan de Hoog
Andy Jenkins (21) 6-2 Mareno Michels
Steve Hine 6-2 Marko Puls
Ronnie Baxter (4) 6-3 Dyson Parody
Johnny Okken 6-3 Erwin Renkema
Kevin McDine (29) 6-5 Didier de Vuyst
Sebastijan Pecjak 6-5 Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis (13) 6-4 Wayne Atwood
Carlos Rodriguez 6-2 Dylan Duo
Jamie Caven (20) 6-0 Harold Wileman
Dave Honey 6-0 Yves Cottenge
Alan Tabern (2) Bye
Gerard Klijn 6-4 Michel Helder
Co Stompe (31) 6-1 Dave Ahmet
Barry Zander 6-0 Jose Perales
Vincent van der Voort (15) 6-0 Mario Masurka ** Vincent van der Voort hits nine-darter
Patrick Bulen 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Alex Roy (18) 6-0 Bob Valies
Remco van Eijden 6-1 Swen Seifert
Mark Webster 6-2 Mervyn King (7)
Gary Anderson 6-4 Dave Ladley
Jelle Klaasen (26) 6-2 Perparim Shamolli
Steve Brown 6-2 Richard van Zijtveld
Denis Ovens (10) 6-0 Jesus Martinez
Peter Wright 6-2 Jon Archer
Matt Clark (23) 6-2 Ian Perkins
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Maik Langendorf
Mark Walsh (6) 6-0 Ted Ebbers
Larry Butler 6-5 Martyn Turner
Wes Newton (27) 6-4 Nandor Bezzeg
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Andy Hamilton (11) 6-5 Robin Ferdinandus
Andree Welge 6-4 Patrick Loos
Tony Eccles (22) 6-2 William Verbakel
Par Riihonen 6-0 Rico Dera
Robert Thornton (3) 6-5 Mick McGowan
Jarkko Komula 6-3 John Quantock
Barrie Bates (30) 6-0 Andreas Sterk
Toon Greebe 6-2 Rocco Maes
Steve Beaton (14) 6-1 Berti Schluga
Chris Thompson 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Hannes Schnier 6-5 Peter Manley (19)
Ray Farrell Walkover (John Lokken withdrew through injury)

Second Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Russell Mason
Julio Barbero 6-4 Marko Kantele
Wayne Jones 6-3 Dennis Smith
Andy Smith 6-0 Simon Craven
Colin Osborne 6-5 Jan van der Rassel
Braulio Roncero 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Colin Monk 6-5 Steve Maish
Tony Ayres 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Steve Grubb 6-2 Wayne Mardle
Steve West 6-2 Kevin Painter
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve Hine
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Johnny Okken
Kevin McDine 6-5 Sebastian Pecjak
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Carlos Rodriguez
Jamie Caven 6-2 Dave Honey
Alan Tabern 6-4 Gerard Klijn
Co Stompe 6-1 Barry Zander
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Patrick Bulen
Alex Roy 6-4 Remco van Eijden
Gary Anderson 6-5 Mark Webster
Steve Brown 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-5 Denis Ovens
Matt Clark 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Mark Walsh 6-5 Larry Butler
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Wes Newton
Andree Welge 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Tony Eccles 6-2 Par Riihonen
Jarkko Komula 6-4 Robert Thornton
Toon Greebe 6-3 Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton 6-0 Chris Thompson
Hannes Schnier 6-5 Ray Farrell
Losers £200

Third Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Julio Barbero
Andy Smith 6-5 Wayne Jones
Colin Osborne 6-0 Braulio Roncero
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Colin Monk
Tony Ayres 6-1 Steve Grubb
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve West
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Kevin McDine
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Jamie Caven
Alan Tabern 6-5 Co Stompe
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Alex Roy
Gary Anderson 6-3 Steve Brown
Peter Wright 6-5 Matt Clark
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Tony Eccles 6-5 Andree Welge
Toon Greebe 6-1 Jarkko Komula
Steve Beaton 6-1 Hannes Schnier
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Andy Smith
Colin Osborne 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Tony Ayres
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Alan Tabern
Gary Anderson 6-4 Peter Wright
Mark Walsh 6-5 Tony Eccles
Toon Greebe 6-5 Steve Beaton
Losers £400

Quarter-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-1 Colin Osborne
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Gary Anderson 6-0 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Walsh 6-5 Toon Greebe
Losers £800

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-4 Mark Walsh
Losers £1,500

Final
Phil Taylor 6-2 Gary Anderson

About The Author