JACKO BARRY and Andy Jenkins claimed the final two qualifying places for the European Championship – and drew Phil Taylor and Raymond van Barneveld for the inaugural event.

Irish star Barry, from Dublin, will take on world number one Taylor on the opening night of the tournament, which is screened live on ITV4.

Barry won through a knockout qualifier held in Dinslaken on Sunday – overcoming an early scare against Peter Aleman, when he came from 4-1 down to win 5-4, before defeating German pair Bernd Roith and Stephan Wusch and then Holland’s Co Stompe in the final.

Andy Jenkins defeated Barrie Bates 5-2 in the other final to secure his place in the tournament – his first televised appearance since June’s UK Open.

Jenkins edged out Steve Beaton 5-4 in his semi-final, and also defeated Sladan Nedic and Ben Burton in the qualifier.

Beaton took out 158 to win a deciding leg against Matt Clark, who had earlier hit finishes of 167, 148, 122 and 121 in defeating Andrew Davies.

Mark Dudbridge was a last 16 loser to Stompe to suffer disappointment for the second time over the weekend, having reached the semi-finals of Saturday’s German Darts Trophy event when a run to the final would have seen him qualify for the European Championship by right.

Along with Taylor’s clash with Barry, the opening night of the European Championship on Thursday will feature Ladbrokes.com World Darts Champion John Part, who takes on Scotland’s Robert Thornton.

German star Andree Welge and Austria’s Mensur Suljovic will also be in action, when they face Wayne Mardle and Roland Scholten respectively.

Hannes Schnier, another Austrian qualifier, takes on Adrian Lewis in Friday’s remaining round one games, which also feature Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade and the clash between Colin Lloyd and Jelle Klaasen.

European Championship Qualifier
Preliminary Round
Jon Archer 5-1 Marco Bekier
Co Stompe Bye (Michael Hahn)
Rolf Kaiser 5-4 Karsten Kornath
Chris Kotal 5-2 Michael Wolf
Miloslav Navratil 5-3 John Jenkinson
Bernd Roith 5-2 Maik Langendorf
Peter Aleman Bye (Mario Hermann)
Tomas Seyler Bye (Mart Boelaars)
Stephan Wusch 5-2 Guido Kammerer
Sladan Nedic 5-1 Martin Behl
Ben Burton 5-0 Ulrich Sieland
Heiko Gallinat 5-2 Mattheus Ziolkowski
Andrew Davies 5-1 John Lokken
Peter Wright 5-1 Carlo Sessini
Marek Brommelhaus 5-2 George Major
Kai Blohm Bye (Rene Kuiken)
Huseyin Zengin 5-1 Patrick Exner

First Round
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Jon Archer
Co Stompe 5-1 Rolf Kaiser
Wes Newton 5-1 Chris Kotal
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Miloslav Navratil
Bernd Roith 5-3 Adrian Gray
Jacko Barry 5-4 Peter Aleman
Andy Smith 5-0 Tomas Seyler
Stephan Wusch 5-2 Jamie Caven
Andy Jenkins 5-2 Sladan Nedic
Ben Burton 5-1 Michael Rosenauer
Steve Beaton 5-2 Heiko Gallinat
Matt Clark 5-1 Andrew Davies
Peter Wright 5-1 Mick McGowan
Colin Monk 5-1 Marek Brommelhaus
Barrie Bates 5-1 Kai Blohm
Leroy Kwadijk 5-0 Huseyin Zengin

Second Round
Co Stompe 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Michael van Gerwen 5-4 Wes Newton
Jacko Barry 5-3 Bernd Roith
Stephan Wusch 5-2 Andy Smith
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Ben Burton
Steve Beaton 5-4 Matt Clark
Colin Monk 5-4 Peter Wright
Barrie Bates 5-0 Leroy Kwadijk

Third Round
Co Stompe 5-4 Michael van Gerwen
Jacko Barry 5-0 Stephan Wusch
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Steve Beaton
Barrie Bates 5-3 Colin Monk

Fourth Round
Jacko Barry 5-1 Co Stompe
Andy Jenkins 5-2 Barrie Bates
Winners qualify for European Championship

European Championship Draw & Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) v Jacko Barry
Mervyn King v Wayne Jones
Wayne Mardle (8) v Andree Welge
Colin Osborne v Mark Walsh
Terry Jenkins (5) v Carlos Rodriguez
Ronnie Baxter v Vincent van der Voort
John Part (4) v Robert Thornton
Roland Scholten v Mensur Suljovic
Raymond van Barneveld (2) v Andy Jenkins
Dennis Priestley v Jan van der Rassel
Andy Hamilton (7) v Denis Ovens
Adrian Lewis v Hannes Schnier
Colin Lloyd (6) v Jelle Klaasen
Alan Tabern v Chris Mason
James Wade (3) v Alex Roy
Peter Manley v Kevin Painter

European Championship Schedule of Play
Thursday October 30th 2008 – Round One (Best of nine legs)
6.45pm Colin Osborne v Mark Walsh
7.20pm Mervyn King v Wayne Jones
7.55pm Terry Jenkins v Carlos Rodriguez
8.30pm Wayne Mardle v Andree Welge
9.05pm Phil Taylor v Jacko Barry
9.40pm John Part v Robert Thornton
10.15pm Roland Scholten v Mensur Suljovic
10.50pm Ronnie Baxter v Vincent van der Voort

Friday October 31st 2008 – Round One (Best of nine legs)
6.45pm Andy Hamilton v Denis Ovens
7.20pm Dennis Priestley v Jan van der Rassel
7.55pm Adrian Lewis v Hannes Schnier
8.30pm Colin Lloyd v Jelle Klaasen
9.05pm Raymond van Barneveld v Andy Jenkins
9.40pm James Wade v Alex Roy
10.15pm Alan Tabern v Chris Mason
10.50pm Peter Manley v Kevin Painter

Saturday November 1st 2008 – Round Two – (Best of 17 legs)
1.10pm T Jenkins/Rodriguez v Baxter/van der Voort
2.00pm Hamilton/Ovens v Lewis/Schnier
3.00pm Part/Thornton v Scholten/Suljovic
6.50pm Lloyd/Klaasen v Tabern/Mason
7.40pm Wade/Roy v Manley/Painter
8.40pm Taylor/Barry v King/Jones
9.40pm van Barneveld/A Jenkins v Priestley/van der Rassel
10.40pm Mardle/Welge v Osborne/Walsh

Sunday November 2nd 2008 – Quarter Finals (Best of 17 legs)
2.10pm T Jenkins/Rodriguez/Baxter/van der Voort v Part/Thornton/Scholten/Suljovic
3.10pm Taylor/Barry/King/Jones v Mardle/Welge/Osborne/Walsh
4.10pm van Barneveld/A Jenkins/Priestley/van der Rassel v Hamilton/Ovens/Lewis/Schnier
5.10pm Lloyd/Klaasen/Tabern/Mason v Wade/Roy/Manley/Painter

Semi Finals & Final (Best of 21 legs)

Semi-Finals
7.15pm
8.30pm

Final
10.15pm

About The Author