COLIN LLOYD claimed victory in the first Blue Square UK Open Regional Final of 2009 with a 6-1 defeat of Colin Osborne in Doncaster.

Lloyd, a winner in two Regional Finals of last year’s UK Open, kicked off the start of the 2009 event in style with a powerful showing at The Dome.

After coming through initial clashes with Jim Withers and Par Riihonen, he dropped only three legs in wins over Russell Mason, Chris Thompson and Wayne Atwood to reach the semi-finals.

He then defeated Kevin Painter 6-1 in the last four, after taking a 4-0 lead, and repeated that scoreline in seeing off Osborne in the decider.

Successive double 18 finishes helped him into a 3-0 lead before Osborne took out double top to get off the mark.

But Lloyd replied on the same double before hitting double ten and then double three in the next two legs to wrap up the win and a £6,000 cheque.

“I’m delighted with how I played today, and over the weekend as a whole,” said Lloyd, a quarter-finalist in Saturday’s Bobby Bourn Memorial Players Championship.

“To lose in the first round of the World Championship was disappointing, but this is a great start to the year.

“It’s secured my place at Bolton for the UK Open finals, which is a relief, and I’ll hope to build on this over the year.”

Osborne took out a 167 finish to seal a 6-2 victory against Jamie Caven in his semi-final victory, having also defeated Jelle Klaasen, Wayne Mardle and Vincent van der Voort on the day.

Klaasen’s run to the quarters was his second of the weekend following his inclusion in the Whyte & Mackay Premier League Darts.

Adrian Lewis and Andy Jenkins also reached the last eight, while Welsh duo Barrie Bates and Steve Evans were narrow losers in the last 16.

Mardle ended the hopes of Anastasia Dobromyslova with a 6-1 first round victory, while Atwood defeated three-time World Champion John Part at the last 32 stage.

The next UK Open Regional Final will be held on March 8 in Irvine, while the PDC Pro Tour continues next weekend with two Players Championship events in Gibraltar.

Blue Square UK Open North-East Regional Final
Preliminary Round
Andy Mason Bye (Kevin Hill)
Tony Ayres 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Dave Smith 6-1 John Quantock
Brian Jones 6-3 Aaron Turner
Steve Cusick 6-3 Norman Fletcher
Gary Blades Bye (Matt Jackson)
Steve Lane 6-1 Jimmy O’Regan
Michael Barnard 6-2 Peter Walford
Lee Holden 6-5 Sean Dowling
Louis Blundell 6-1 Sam Rooney
Chris Cooper Bye (Paul Knighton)
Mark Stephenson 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Ian Critchett 6-2 Darren Latham
Steve Cupitt 6-4 Ian Lever
Arron Monk 6-3 Robert Watson-Lang
Ian Perkins 6-3 Matt Gallett
John Jenkinson 6-5 Ian Eames
Jonathan Overton 6-5 Stuart Holden
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Ben Burton
Ian Lilley 6-0 Jim Leighton
Richard Foster 6-2 Paul Jodkin
Russell Mason 6-3 Joe Cullen

First Round
Wes Newton 6-1 Mark Carter
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Mark Tiller
Matt Clark 6-1 Andy Mason
Tony Ayres 6-5 Dennis Smith
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Andy Pearson
Gary Welding 6-4 Simon Craven
Mark Jodrill 6-2 Jacko Barry
Dave Smith 6-2 Richie Burnett
Andy Smith 6-0 Shane Cox
Colin Monk 6-2 Jon Archer
Lee Williams 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Mark Frost 6-1 Brian Jones
Steve Maish 6-1 Peter Aleman
Lionel Sams 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Steve Grubb 6-4 Tony Eccles
Jamie Caven 6-2 Steve Cusick
Kevin McDine 6-0 Geoff Whitworth
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Andrew Davies
Colin Osborne 6-0 Darren Green
John Kuczynski 6-1 Gary Blades
Dave Honey 6-0 Steve Perkins
Wayne Mardle 6-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Wayne Jones 6-0 Steve Lane
Michael Barnard 6-5 Jason Clark
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Martyn Turner 6-3 Garry Spedding
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Lee Holden
Dave Askew 6-3 Stuart Dutton
Steve Brown 6-0 Kevin Harris
Louis Blundell 6-3 Jan van der Rassel
Steve Hine 6-4 Chris Cooper
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ken Dobson
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Andy Relf
Co Stompe 6-2 Robbie Newland
Mark Stephenson 6-4 Gary Mawson
David Fatum 6-2 Steve Musson
Kevin Painter 6-5 Peter Wright
Kev Dowling 6-5 Alan Tabern
Alex Roy 6-3 Ian Critchett
Robert Thornton 6-0 Mike Roberts
Dennis Priestley 6-0 Gary Storey
Stephen Hardy Bye (Steve Beaton)
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Steve Cupitt
Steve Evans 6-1 Frazer Hill
James Barton 6-4 Mervyn King
Peter Manley 6-3 Arron Monk
Mark Lawrence 6-2 Ian Perkins
Alan Warriner-Little 6-4 Kieran Leal
John Part 6-2 Ian Jopling
Wayne Atwood 6-1 Andy Callaby
Dave Ladley 6-2 John Jenkinson
Mark Walsh 6-1 Lee White
Barrie Bates 6-4 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jonathan Overton
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Chris Mason
Mick McGowan 6-2 Jimmy Dunlop
Denis Ovens 6-1 Davey Mansell
Chris Thompson 6-1 Chris Daglish
Darren Johnson 6-1 Ian Lilley
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Jim Withers
Par Riihonen 6-1 Adrian Gray
John MaGowan 6-4 Richard Foster
Russell Mason Bye (Alan Caves)

Second Round
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Wes Newton
Matt Clark 6-5 Tony Ayres
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Gary Welding
Dave Smith 6-3 Mark Jodrill
Andy Smith 6-5 Colin Monk
Mark Frost 6-3 Lee Williams
Steve Maish 6-2 Lionel Sams
Jamie Caven 6-3 Steve Grubb
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Kevin McDine
Colin Osborne 6-3 John Kuczynski
Wayne Mardle 6-4 Dave Honey
Wayne Jones 6-3 Michael Barnard
Stuart Bousfield 6-4 Martyn Turner
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Dave Askew 6-3 Steve Brown
Steve Hine 6-3 Louis Blundell
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Co Stompe 6-1 Mark Stephenson
Kevin Painter 6-3 David Fatum
Kev Dowling 6-1 Alex Roy
Dennis Priestley 6-1 Robert Thornton
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Stephen Hardy
Steve Evans 6-0 James Barton
Mark Lawrence 6-3 Peter Manley
John Part 6-0 Alan Warriner-Little
Wayne Atwood 6-1 Dave Ladley
Barrie Bates 6-4 Mark Walsh
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Denis Ovens 6-3 Mick McGowan
Chris Thompson 6-0 Darren Johnson
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Par Riihonen
Russell Mason 6-2 John MaGowan
Losers £200

Third Round
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Matt Clark
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Dave Smith
Mark Frost 6-4 Andy Smith
Jamie Caven 6-4 Steve Maish
Colin Osborne 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Wayne Mardle 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Steve Hine 6-4 Dave Askew
Co Stompe 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Kevin Painter 6-4 Kev Dowling
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Dennis Priestley
Steve Evans 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Wayne Atwood 6-3 John Part
Barrie Bates 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Chris Thompson 6-3 Denis Ovens
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Russell Mason
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Jamie Caven 6-3 Mark Frost
Colin Osborne 6-5 Wayne Mardle
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Steve Hine
Kevin Painter 6-4 Co Stompe
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve Evans
Wayne Atwood 6-5 Barrie Bates
Colin Lloyd 6-0 Chris Thompson
Losers £400

Quarter-Finals
Jamie Caven 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Colin Osborne 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Painter 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Wayne Atwood
Losers £800

Semi-Finals
Colin Osborne 6-2 Jamie Caven
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Kevin Painter
Losers £1,500

Final
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Colin Osborne
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

News Updates
Preliminary Round
Ian Lilley takes 6-0 win over Jim Leighton to move into first round.
Louis Blundell opens his challenge with impressive 6-1 win over Sam Rooney.
Richard Foster takes 6-2 win over Paul Hodkin to set up first round tie with John MaGowan.
Tony Ayres and Dave Smith take 6-1 wins over Darren Whittingham and John Quantock respectively.
Brian Jones and Steve Cusick progress with 6-3 victories.
Steve Lane wins 6-1 against Jimmy O’Regan, while Lee Holden defeats Sean Dowling 6-5.
Russell Mason wins 6-3 against Joe Cullen.
Arron Monk wins battle of young guns against Robert Watson-Lang 6-3.
Michael Barnard takes 6-2 win over Peter Walford.
Ian Perkins defeats Matt Gallett 6-3.
Nick Fullwell wins 6-4 against Ben Burton.

First Round
Kevin McDine whitewashes Geoff Whitworth 6-0.
Adrian Lewis kicks off with 6-1 win over Andy Pearson, with Wes Newton and Steve Maish winning by the same scoreline.
Andy Smith whitewashes Shane Cox.
Vincent van der Voort wins 6-3 against Andrew Davies, with Dave Askew taking same margin of victory against Stuart Dutton.
Mick McGowan wins 6-2 against Jimmy Dunlop.
Michael van Gerwen wins 6-3 against Ken Dobson in opening game.
Robert Thornton whitewashes Mike Roberts.
Alan Warriner-Little takes 6-4 win over Kieran Leal.
Mark Dudbridge – Saturday’s Bobby Bourn Memorial Players Championship runner-up – loses in a deciding leg to Stuart Bousfield.
Colin Osborne and Steve Brown enjoy first round whitewash wins over Darren Green and Kevin Harris.
Colin Lloyd wins 6-4 against Jim Withers.
Dennis Priestley whitewashes Gary Storey, while Andy Hamilton is 6-1 winner against Andy Relf.
Terry Jenkins and Colin Monk take 6-2 wins, against Mark Tiller and Jon Archer respectively, while Gary Welding defeats Simon Craven 6-4.
Dave Honey is another whitewash winner, against Steve Perkins.
Denis Ovens will meet Mick McGowan in round two after 6-1 win over Davey Mansell.
Kevin Painter is narrow 6-5 winner over Peter Wright.
Chris Thompson is 6-1 winner against Chris Daglish, and Lionel Sams defeats Joey Palfreyman 6-2.
Newcomer Par Riihonen wins 6-1 against Adrian Gray.
Andy Jenkins is whitewash winner over Steve Cupitt, while Steve Evans defeats Frazer Hill 6-1.
Matt Clark and Lee Williams take 6-1 wins against Andy Mason and Kirk Shepherd, while Mark Jodrill defeats Jacko Barry 6-2.
Wayne Mardle defeats Anastasia Dobromyslova 6-1 to move into last 64.
Darren Johnson sets up clash with Chris Thompson thanks to 6-1 win over Ian Lilley.
Steve Grubb wins 6-4 against Tony Eccles, while Mark Frost defeats Brian Jones.
Wayne Atwood wins 6-1 against Andy Callaby.
James Barton knocks out Mervyn King with 6-4 victory.
Alan Tabern is first round victim with deciding-leg loss to Kev Dowling.
Wayne Jones whitewashes Steve Lane, while Ronnie Baxter wins 6-3 against Justin Pipe.
Barrie Bates takes out 118 in the deciding leg of his win over Michael Smith.
John MaGowan wins 6-4 against Richard Foster.
World Championship qualifier Mark Stephenson defeats Gary Mawson 6-4.
Tony Ayres edges past Dennis Smith, while Dave Smith defeats Richie Burnett 6-2 and Jamie Caven sees off Steve Cusick in the same manner.
Jelle Klaasen is 6-2 winner against Lee Holden, with Steve Hine seeing off Chris Cooper 6-4.
Michael Barnard takes 6-2 win over Jason Clark.
Alex Roy is 6-3 winner against Ian Critchett.
Dave Ladley is 6-2 victor against John Jenkinson, and Mark Lawrence wins by the same scoreline against Ian Perkins.
Brendan Dolan wins 6-4 against Jonathan Overton.
Nick Fullwell takes 6-4 win over Chris Mason to complete first round action.

Second Round
Vincent van der Voort edges past Kevin McDine in a deciding leg.
Dennis Priestley takes 6-1 win over Scottish ace Robert Thornton.
Denis Ovens moves into last 32 with 6-3 defeat of Mick McGowan.
Colin Osborne progresses to third round game with van der Voort after 6-3 win over America’s John Kuczynski.
Colin Lloyd is 6-2 winner against Par Riihonen, while Dave Askew wins 6-3 against Steve Brown.
Andy Jenkins wins 6-3 against Stephen Hardy, and now meets Priestley.
Adrian Lewis books last 32 place with 6-4 defeat of Gary Welding.
Andy Smith wins deciding leg battle with Colin Monk, while Terry Jenkins sees off Wes Newton 6-4.
John Part and Chris Thompson enjoy whitewash wins over Alan Warriner-Little and Darren Johnson.
Michael van Gerwen comes from 5-1 down to force a decider with Andy Hamilton before the Stoke man prevails.
Mark Frost wins 6-3 against Lee Williams, while Steve Maish defeats Lionel Sams 6-2.
Wayne Mardle and Stuart Bousfield take 6-4 wins over Dave Honey and Martyn Turner respectively.
Steve Evans whitewashes James Barton to move into round three.
Co Stompe and Wayne Atwood enjoy 6-1 wins over Mark Stephenson and Dave Ladley respectively.
Jelle Klaasen defeats Ronnie Baxter 6-4.
Russell Mason comes from 2-0 down to defeat John MaGowan 6-3.
Kevin Dowling sees off Alex Roy 6-1, while Barrie Bates is 6-4 winner against Mark Walsh.
Matt Clark sneaks past Tony Ayres in a deciding leg, while Dave Smith is 6-3 winner against Mark Jodrill.
Wayne Jones wins 6-3 against Michael Barnard and now meets Wayne Mardle.
Mark Lawrence defeats Peter Manley 6-3.
Brendan Dolan’s 6-1 win over Nick Fullwell completes round two.

Third Round
Colin Osborne wins 6-2 against Vincent van der Voort.
Andy Jenkins edges out Dennis Priestley in a deciding leg.
Chris Thompson wins 6-3 against Denis Ovens.
Mark Frost wins through to last 16 with 6-4 defeat of Andy Smith.
Steve Hine sees off Dave Askew 6-4 to win through to last 16.
Colin Lloyd is 6-1 winner against Russell Mason and now meets Chris Thompson in round four.
Jelle Klaasen edges out Stuart Bousfield in a deciding leg, and fellow Dutchman Co Stompe joins him in last 16 with 6-2 defeat of Andy Hamilton.
Wayne Atwood claims the scalp of John Part with 6-3 victory.
Kevin Painter defeats Kevin Dowling 6-4 to move into last 16, where he faces Stompe.
Wins over Matt Clark and Dave Smith see Terry Jenkins and Adrian Lewis move into round four.
Jamie Caven is 6-4 winner against Steve Maish, and Wayne Mardle wins in the same manner against Wayne Jones.
Steve Evans wins through to fourth round with 6-2 defeat of Mark Lawrence.
Barrie Bates wins an epic with Brendan Dolan, who came from 5-1 down to level before losing to the Welshman in a deciding leg.

Fourth Round
Colin Lloyd roars past Chris Thompson 6-0 to reach his second quarter-final of the weekend.
Jelle Klaasen powers into last eight with 6-1 defeat of Steve Hine.
Adrian Lewis knocks out Saturday’s Bobby Bourn Memorial Players Championship winner Terry Jenkins.
Jamie Caven will meet Lewis in last eight after 6-3 win over Mark Frost.
Kevin Painter defeats Co Stompe 6-4.
Colin Osborne’s narrow win over Wayne Mardle sets up quarter-final with Klaasen – who defeated the Derby man on Saturday.
Andy Jenkins is another player to win in a deciding leg, this time against Wales’ Steve Evans.
Wayne Atwood wins a deciding leg in his all-Welsh battle with Barrie Bates, and meets Colin Lloyd in the quarters.

Quarter-Finals
Jamie Caven hits 140 checkout in deciding leg to defeat Adrian Lewis 6-5 in their quarter-final, with the Stoke youngster having hit a 180 and left 32 in the 11th leg.
Colin Osborne will meet Caven in the semis following his 6-3 defeat of Jelle Klaasen – a quarter-final loser for the second successive day.
Kevin Painter edges past Andy Jenkins with a first-dart double 18 checkout in their quarter-final.
Colin Lloyd powered past Wayne Atwood to reach the semi-finals, hitting an 11-darter in a 6-1 win.

Semi-Finals
Colin Osborne defeats Jamie Caven 6-2 in semi-finals – taking out a superb 167 to seal victory.
Colin Lloyd, a quarter-finalist on Saturday, continues his good weekend with 6-1 win over Kevin Painter to reach his first PDC Pro Tour final since September.

About The Author