Lewis, Wade, Taylor, Part, Whitlock, Hamilton, Thornton & Kellet Reach UK Masters Quarter-Finals

Adrian Lewis and James Wade will clash in the last 8 of the £100,000 UK Masters in Minehead. World number two Lewis raced to a 6-1 win over Mark Webster in their third round contest at the Butlins Resort in this afternoon’s session, hitting six 180s as he continued his return to form in style.

UK MastersHe will now meet seven-time major winner Wade when the European Tour Event concludes this evening, with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final to be held as the battle for the  UK Masters title and £20,000 prize culminates.

Wade’s resurgent Premier League form continued as he defeated Michael van Gerwen 6-4 in their third round clash, sharing eight 180’s with the Dutchman, who hit back from 5-2 down to pull back to within a leg before the left-hander sealed the win.

Phil Taylor, who won last year’s Cash Converters Players Championship Finals at the same venue, extended his winning run on the Minehead stage to eight games as he came from 4-2 down to defeat Richie Burnett in a deciding leg.

Taylor will now play Andy Hamilton in the quarter-finals, after the Stoke star knocked out Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 in their third round clash, notching up only his second ever career victory over the Dutchman.

Simon Whitlock averaged over 100 in a 6-2 win over Ronnie Baxter to set up his quarter-final meeting with three-time World Champion John Part, who came back from 5-2 down to defeat Mensur Suljovic 6-5.

UK Open champion Robert Thornton and Cheshire’s Stuart Kellett were also 6-5 winners in their respective last 16 clashes with Arron Monk and Dave Chisnall.

Thornton had missed five match darts as Monk reeled him after falling 5-3 behind to force a deciding leg, but the former World Youth Champion missed one dart to snatch victory allowing the Scot to progress.

UK Masters – European Tour Event 1 3rd Round Results

Sunday March 10
Afternoon Session
Third Round
Dave Chisnall 5-6 Stuart Kellett
Arron Monk 5-6 Robert Thornton
Phil Taylor 6-5 Richie Burnett
Raymond van Barneveld 3-6 Andy Hamilton
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 John Part
Mark Webster 1-6 Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 James Wade

UK Masters – European Tour Event 1 2nd Round Results

Saturday March 9
Second Round

Afternoon Session
Terry Jenkins 2-6 Richie Burnett
Bernd Roith 5-6 Mensur Suljovic
Arron Monk 6-4 Mark Walsh
Colin Lloyd 1-6 Stuart Kellett
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Andy Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kurt Van De Rijck
Robert Thornton 6-4 Tony West
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Nigel Heydon

Evening Session
Wes Newton 3-6 Mark Webster
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Brendan Dolan
John Part 6-3 Gary Anderson
James Wade 6-1 Mervyn King
Phil Taylor 6-1 Jamie Caven
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis 6-3 David Pallett
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Wayne Jones

UK Masters – European Tour Event One First Round Results

Friday March 8
First Round

Afternoon Session
Main Stage
Vincent van der Voort 2-6 Tony West
Paul Nicholson 3-6 David Pallett
Kim Huybrechts 4-6 John Part
Peter Wright 0-6 Stuart Kellett
Justin Pipe 2-6 Bernd Roith
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Darren Webster
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Kevin McDine
Ian White 4-6 Arron Monk
Mervyn King 6-5 Michael Smith
Kevin Painter 6-5 Steve West

Stage Two
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Reece Robinson
James Hubbard 3-6 Nigel Heydon
Mark Webster 6-2 Simon Craven
Jamie Caven 6-5 Jim Walker
Richie Burnett 6-0 Michael Rasztovits
Colin Osborne 3-6 Mensur Suljovic

Evening Session
Main Stage
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson 6-1 Ian Moss
Robert Thornton 6-0 John Henderson
Wes Newton 6-4 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jarkko Komula
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Dave Honey
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Phil Taylor 6-1 Andy Pearce
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-4 Adam Hunt

Stage Two
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Alan Tabern
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Brian Woods
Mark Walsh 6-2 Paul Rowley
Andy Smith 6-1 Keith Rooney
Steve Beaton 4-6 Kurt Van De Rijck

 

About The Author