Jamie Lewis Takes Maiden Youth Title in Cologne

Jamie Lewis won his first PDC Unicorn Youth Tour title with a 4-3 defeat of Arron Monk in Sunday’s event at the Ramada Hotel in Bruehl, Cologne.

PDC Youth TourThe Welsh youngster, 20, bounced back from losing out to Chris Aubrey in the final of Saturday’s second event in Germany by eging to victory in Sunday’s last tournament of the triple-header weekend.

Lewis defeated one of last year’s Youth Tour winners, Ryan Harrington, in his opener on Sunday, before seeing off Gino Vos, Jake Jones and Sam Davidson to reach the semi-finals.

There, he defeated Michael Smith 4-1 before edging out Monk to claim the £500 first prize.

Monk was denied his fourth title of the year with the defeat in the final, but the success saw him claim £300 as runner-up to follow Saturday’s runs to a quarter-final and a semi-final.

His run on the day included a second round defeat of new PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion James Hubbard, whitewashes of Josh Jones and Reece Robinson and a 4-1 semi-final win over Josh Payne.

Gravesend’s 18-year-old Payne won through to the last four to follow Saturday’s first appearance in a final, when he lost to Adam Smith-Neale, while he was joined in the semis by Smith.

Saturday’s winners Smith-Neale and Chris Aubrey were both defeated in the last 16 on Sunday, while Matthew Dennant and Ryan de Vreede joined Davidson and Robinson in the quarter-finals.

The next PDC Unicorn Youth Tour weekend will be held on July 14-15 at the Barnsley Metrodome. Entry costs £30 per event via the PDC Online Entry System accessed through www.pdc.tv.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Nine
Ramada Hotel, Bruehl, Sunday June 3

First Round
Darren Whittingham 4-1 Jake Pennington
Matthew Dennant 4-1 James O’Connor
Wouter Vaes 4-1 Oliver Stell
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Joe Davis
Michael Smith 4-1 John de Kruijf
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Hermie van Orsouw
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Ryan Harrington
Jake Jones 4-0 Adam Hart
Jack Hill 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Sam Davidson 4-1 Kevin Wensink
Matthew Dicken 4-1 James Young
Sam Hill 4-0 Kevin Knopf
Aden Kirk 4-2 Curtis Hammond
Josh Payne 4-1 Joshua Carter
Rainer Hofweber 4-1 Samuel Head
Nicholas Day 4-3 Mick Hasse
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Martin Heneghan
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Jack Tweddell
James Hubbard 4-1 Mike Nissen
Josh Jones 4-0 Danny Slegers
Jake Patchett 4-0 Michael Blake
Sam Hewson 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Reece Robinson 4-0 Anne-Kathrin Wigmann

Second Round
Keegan Brown 4-0 Darren Whittingham
Matthew Dennant 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Ricky De Vos
Michael Smith 4-1 Ben Songhurst
Jamie Lewis 4-2 Gino Vos
Jake Jones 4-1 Jack Hill
Sam Davidson 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Sam Hill
Aden Kirk 4-0 Rico Dera
Josh Payne 4-0 Rainer Hofweber
Carl Draper 4-1 Nicholas Day
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Steve Haggerty
Arron Monk 4-3 James Hubbard
Josh Jones 4-3 Jake Patchett
Chris Aubrey 4-2 Alexander Topper
Reece Robinson 4-1 Sam Hewson
Losers £50

Third Round
Matthew Dennant 4-3 Keegan Brown
Michael Smith 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Jamie Lewis 4-2 Jake Jones
Sam Davidson 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Josh Payne 4-1 Aden Kirk
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Carl Draper
Arron Monk 4-0 Josh Jones
Reece Robinson 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith 4-2 Matthew Dennant
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Sam Davidson
Josh Payne 4-0 Ryan de Vreede
Arron Monk 4-0 Reece Robinson
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Michael Smith
Arron Monk 4-1 Josh Payne
Losers £200

Final
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Arron Monk
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

Source PDC/Carsten Arlt www.pdc-europe.net

About The Author