PartyPoker.net European Championship First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket

With only eight players seeded, the draw threw together a host of big names, including Mervyn King’s battle with Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter and Dutch star Vincent van der Voort’s clash with Belgian Kim Huybrechts, who made his name with a run to the quarter-finals of last year’s European Championship. In the top half of the draw Taylor’s opening clash will see him come up against Swedish number one Magnus Caris on Thursday September 20.

Phil Taylor (1) v Magnus Caris
Jerry Hendriks v Mensur Suljovic
Mark Webster (8) v Andree Welge
Justin Pipe v Brendan Dolan
Andy Hamilton (5) v Paul Nicholson
Ronnie Baxter v Michael Rosenauer
Wes Newton (4) v Tomas Seyler
Mervyn King v Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis (2) v Ian White
Kim Huybrechts v Vincent van der Voort
Terry Jenkins (7) v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen v Andy Smith
Simon Whitlock (6) v Mark Walsh
Dave Chisnall v Gino Vos
James Wade (3) v Colin Lloyd
Richie Burnett v Co Stompe

This year’s event will be held from September 20-23 in Muelheim and screened live on ESPN, with the first round being split across Thursday and Friday night.

ESPN UK is available at Sky channel 417, Virgin channel 529, Freeview Top Up TV channel 34 and BT Vision channel 34. ESPN Classic is available at Sky channel 425 and Virgin channel 533.

To subscribe and watch ESPN, including the PartyPoker.net European Darts Championship, call 0844 324 1540 or click here to visit the ESPN website for more subscription information.

Schedule of Play
Thursday September 20

First Round
8.05pm Jerry Hendriks v Mensur Suljovic
8.35pm Mark Webster v Andree Welge
9.05pm Justin Pipe v Brendan Dolan
9.35pm Andy Hamilton v Paul Nicholson
10.05pm Wes Newton v Tomas Seyler
10.35pm Phil Taylor v Magnus Caris
11.05pm Mervyn King v Kevin Painter
11.35pm Ronnie Baxter v Michael Rosenauer

Friday September 21

First Round
8.05pm Michael van Gerwen v Andy Smith
8.35pm Richie Burnett v Co Stompe
9.05pm Dave Chisnall v Gino Vos
9.35pm Simon Whitlock v Mark Walsh
10.05pm James Wade v Colin Lloyd
10.35pm Adrian Lewis v Ian White
11.05pm Terry Jenkins v Raymond van Barneveld
11.35pm Kim Huybrechts v Vincent van der Voort

Saturday September 22

Afternoon Session
Second Round
2.10pm Webster/Welge v Pipe/Dolan
3.10pm Hamilton/Nicholson v Baxter/Rosenauer
4.10pm Newton/Seyler v King/Painter
5.10pm Taylor/Caris v Hendricks/Suljovic

Evening Session
Second Round
8.10pm Whitlock/Walsh v Chisnall/Vos
9.10pm Jenkins/van Barneveld v van Gerwen/Smith
10.10pm Lewis/White v Huybrechts/van der Voort
11.10pm Wade/Lloyd v Burnett/Stompe

Sunday September 23

Afternoon Session
Quarter-Finals
2.10pm
3.10pm
4.10pm
5.10pm

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
8.10pm
9.10pm

Final
Approx 10.30pm
Order of Play for Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals to be confirmed

Format

First Round Best of 11 legs
Second Round Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals Best of 21 legs
Final Best of 21 legs

About The Author