WES NEWTON claimed a place in the PartyPoker.com Grand Slam of Darts with a victory over Colin McGarry in the final of the ITV Wildcard Qualifier.

The Blackpool-based accountant earned himself a minimum £4,000 prize money by qualifying for next month’s tournament at the Wolverhampton Civic.

Newton dropped out of the PDC’s top 32 last week, being overtaken by Tony Eccles, but responded in style to ensure his place in front of the ITV Sport cameras.

He defeated Northern Ireland’s McGarry 5-3 in the deciding game, coming from 3-2 down to take three successive legs and win his place in the Grand Slam with a two-dart 81 finish.

He had overcome in-form Alan Tabern 4-1 in the semi-finals, and also taken wins over experienced professionals Alex Roy, Barrie Bates and Jason Clark in his earlier games.

“I’m absolutely delighted,” said Newton. “Dropping out of the top 32 has been a kick up the backside for me and this is a massive boost for me.

“I’ve had a disappointing year but hopefully I can end it on a high now. I’ll look forward to playing in the Grand Slam of Darts next month and I’m determined to be successful in Wolverhampton.”

Alan Tabern defeated Leicester’s Jamie Caven 5-3 to win the third-fourth place play-off.

McGarry, Tabern and Caven will earn invitations to the Grand Slam of Darts should the winner of the Championship League Darts final and the finalists from the European Championship already have qualified for the tournament.

McGarry, who played in the 2004 PDC World Championship, was a surprise finalist having competed little on the professional circuit recently.

He included Spain’s Carlos Rodriguez, David Davies, Joe Murnan, Mark Layton and Jim Withers to reach the last eight, before overcoming Mark Dudbridge 4-1 in the quarter-finals and Caven 4-2 in the semis.

St Helens’ Tabern has lifted himself to tenth in the PDC Order of Merit this year, and overcame Leeds’ Dave Smith, Watford’s Mark Walsh and Northern Ireland’s John MaGowan in reaching the latter stages.

Caven hit seven perfect darts during one leg of his semi-final with McGarry, but then lost the leg to go 3-1 down and eventually went down 4-2.

Adrian Lewis was eliminated in a deciding leg at the last 128 stage by Ronnie Baxter, who lost to Mark Dudbridge 4-0 in the next round.

Dudbridge also defeated Wayne Jones – who, like Lewis and Baxter, competed in last year’s Grand Slam of Darts – in straight legs in reaching the last eight, but then went down to McGarry.

Gary Robson performed best of the leading BDO/WDF players, reaching the last 16 before losing to Caven, having earlier edged out former World Champion Steve Beaton in a deciding leg.

Scott Waites, who also played in Wolverhampton 12 months ago, lost out to Co Stompe in the last 64, while Chris Mason – who won through last year’s ITV Wildcard Qualifier – was a first game casualty to Sean Palfrey.

Peter Manley was the fifth player who played in last year’s Grand Slam to miss out in the knockout, coming from behind to win 4-3 against both Matt Jackson and Shane O’Connor before being whitewashed by Caven.

Midlothian’s Paul Hannaway missed double 12 for a nine-darter during his first round clash with Steve Evans, before losing 4-3.

PartyPoker.com Grand Slam of Darts ITV Wildcard Qualifier
Preliminary Round
Chris Jackson 4-2 Andy Pearce
Darrell Townsend 4-2 Andy Smith
Brendan Dolan 4-0 Steve Maish
Ian Perkins 4-1 Gary Scott
Ian McCallum 4-1 John Nicol
Ewan Hyslop 4-0 Antony Sharratt
Steve Evans 4-1 Peter McGuinness
Paul Hannaway 4-0 Karl Loiseau
Martyn Turner 4-1 Joey Palfreyman
Darren Johnson Bye (Danny Quinn)
Mark Davis Bye (Preben Krabben)
Arron Monk 4-3 Steve Cupitt
Sam Rooney 4-1 Stuart Holden
Jan van der Rassel 4-1 Andy Pearson
Robert Watson-Lang 4-3 Ken Dobson
Alan Tabern 4-0 Geoff Harvey
Joe Bata 4-1 Mark Carter
John MaGowan 4-0 Kenneth Boa
Lionel Sams 4-2 Jim Leighton
Mark Frost 4-0 Steve Gerrard
Alex Lister 4-1 Chris Louden
Jason Clark 4-3 Steve Cusick
Don Haughton 4-1 Allan Kerr
Sean Palfrey 4-3 Chris Mason
Kevin Dowling 4-1 Dean Lawrie
Barrie Bates 4-2 Ross Smith
Peter Wright 4-3 John Kuczynski
Lee Palfreyman 4-3 Nick Fulwell
Mark Jodrill 4-0 John Pearson
Gary Scratchley 4-1 Mark Stephenson
Erwin Extercatte Bye (Shane Passey)
Justin Pipe 4-1 Michael Barnard
Norman Fletcher Bye (Norman Fletcher)
Robbie Parker 4-1 Steve Hine
Simon Craven Bye (Max Murray)
Jacko Barry Bye (Geoff Whitworth)
David Platt 4-2 Peter Mitchell
Davey Mansell 4-0 John McDonald
Danny Pinhorne 4-3 Willie Gemmell
Peter Allsopp 4-2 Isen Veljic
Jelle Klaasen 4-0 Gary Blades
Danny King 4-1 Mick McGowan
Harry Todman 4-1 Kevin Harris
Gary Robson 4-1 Andrew Davies
Steve Beaton 4-1 Craig Wilson
Matt Clark 4-3 Alex Tinsley
Matt Jackson 4-2 Steve Perkins
Peter Manley 4-0 Frazer Gunn
Peter Walford Bye (Mark Jones)
Shane O’Connor 4-0 Andy Boulton
Peter Aleman 4-1 Dylan Duo
Wayne Atwood 4-1 Kevin Phaup
Ian Gunion 4-1 Matt Gallett
Ben Burton 4-1 Paul Hodkin
Michael Rosenauer 4-2 Ivor Phillips
Co Stompe 4-1 Steve Grubb
Dave Honey 4-0 Robbie Newland
Colin Osborne 4-0 Andy Mason
Steve Musson 4-2 Fraser Dempsey
Gary Welding 4-0 Aaron Turner
Martin Atkins 4-2 Steve Brown
Tony Eccles 4-1 Sean White
Richie Burnett 4-1 Paul Alexander
John Quantock 4-1 Mike Herold
Lee White 4-1 Tommy McIntosh
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Paul Anthony
Ian Jopling 4-3 Dennis Smith
Adrian Gray 4-1 Peter Allen
Wayne Jones 4-0 Tom Martin
Matt Wenham 4-1 James McKenna
Chris Cooper 4-0 Steve Watts
Colin McGarry 4-1 Carlos Rodriguez
David Davies Bye (Mark Brown)
Joe Murnan 4-1 Jonathan Overton
Alan Brown 4-2 Russell Mason
Jason Crawley 4-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Lee Williams 4-2 Andy Relf
Jim Withers 4-0 Geoff Wylie
Stephen Hardy 4-0 Kean Olivero
Chris Daglish 4-0 Ralph Hirst

First Round
Dave Smith 4-1 Alan Green
Martin Burchell 4-1 Chris Jackson
Brendan Dolan 4-3 Darrell Townsend
Ian Perkins 4-1 Ian McCallum
Dave Ladley 4-1 Alastair Tairbet
Colin Monk 4-1 Ewan Hyslop
Steve Evans 4-3 Paul Hannaway
Martyn Turner 4-2 Darren Johnson
Paul Knighton 4-0 Craig Winning
Mark Walsh 4-0 Mark Davis
Sam Rooney 4-3 Arron Monk
Jan van der Rassel 4-1 Robert Watson-Lang
Kevin Hill 4-1 James Watson
Alan Tabern 4-1 Jim Young
John MaGowan 4-3 Joe Bata
Lionel Sams 4-1 Mark Frost
Scott Kirchner 4-0 Steve Randall
Wes Newton 4-1 Alex Lister
Jason Clark 4-1 Don Haughton
Kevin Dowling 4-0 Sean Palfrey
Chris Maguire 4-2 Geoff Daniels
Barrie Bates 4-0 Mick Kerr
Peter Wright 4-1 Lee Palfreyman
Mark Jodrill 4-3 Gary Scratchley
Tony Ayres 4-1 Robert Baker
Erwin Extercatte 4-1 Glenn Moody
Justin Pipe 4-1 Norman Fletcher
Robbie Parker 4-3 Simon Craven
Andy Downie 4-3 Ian Henderson
Alex Roy 4-2 Jacko Barry
David Platt 4-0 Davey Mansell
Peter Allsopp 4-1 Danny Pinhorne
Mike Veitch 4-3 Jason Cole
Bill Davis 4-2 Jelle Klaasen
Danny King 4-0 Harry Todman
Gary Robson 4-3 Steve Beaton
John Dawes Bye (Taro Yachi)
Jamie Caven 4-1 Matt Clark
Peter Manley 4-3 Matt Jackson
Shane O’Connor 4-3 Peter Walford
Gary Stone 4-0 John Dalton
Peter Aleman 4-3 Alan Caves
Wayne Atwood 4-0 Ian Gunion
Michael Rosenauer 4-3 Ben Burton
Scott Waites Bye (Shayne Burgess)
Co Stompe 4-0 Steven Middleton
Colin Osborne 4-2 Dave Honey
Steve Musson 4-2 Gary Welding
AJ Urmston-Toft 4-3 Ian Walters
Andy Howarth 4-1 Martin Atkins
Tony Eccles 4-2 Richie Burnett
John Quantock 4-2 Lee White
Mark Dudbridge 4-2 Jon Archer
Ronnie Baxter 4-3 Adrian Lewis
Adrian Gray 4-3 Ian Jopling
Wayne Jones 4-1 Matt Wenham
Mark Layton 4-2 Dave Ansell
Mark Bloor 4-2 Chris Cooper
Colin McGarry 4-0 David Davies
Joe Murnan 4-0 Alan Brown
Michael Smith 4-0 John Jenkinson
Jason Crawley 4-0 Hans Hagley
Jim Withers 4-3 Lee Williams
Stephen Hardy 4-1 Chris Daglish

Second Round
Dave Smith 4-1 Martin Burchell
Ian Perkins 4-3 Brendan Dolan
Colin Monk 4-1 Dave Ladley
Martyn Turner 4-3 Steve Evans
Mark Walsh 4-1 Paul Knighton
Sam Rooney 4-2 Jan van der Rassel
Alan Tabern 4-1 Kevin Hill
John MaGowan 4-1 Lionel Sams
Wes Newton 4-1 Scott Kirchner
Jason Clark 4-2 Kevin Dowling
Barrie Bates 4-2 Chris Maguire
Mark Jodrill 4-1 Peter Wright
Tony Ayres 4-2 Erwin Extercatte
Justin Pipe 4-2 Robbie Parker
Alex Roy 4-2 Andy Downie
David Platt 4-1 Peter Allsopp
Bill Davis 4-2 Mike Veitch
Gary Robson 4-1 Danny King
Jamie Caven 4-0 John Dawes
Peter Manley 4-3 Shane O’Connor
Gary Stone 4-3 Peter Aleman
Wayne Atwood 4-2 Michael Rosenauer
Co Stompe 4-3 Scott Waites
Colin Osborne 4-2 Steve Musson
AJ Urmston-Toft 4-2 Andy Howarth
Tony Eccles 4-1 John Quantock
Mark Dudbridge 4-0 Ronnie Baxter
Wayne Jones 4-3 Adrian Gray
Mark Layton 4-1 Mark Bloor
Colin McGarry 4-2 Joe Murnan
Jason Crawley 4-3 Michael Smith
Jim Withers 4-2 Stephen Hardy

Third Round
Dave Smith 4-1 Ian Perkins
Martyn Turner 4-2 Colin Monk
Mark Walsh 4-1 Sam Rooney
Alan Tabern 4-2 John MaGowan
Wes Newton 4-0 Jason Clark
Barrie Bates 4-0 Mark Jodrill
Justin Pipe 4-2 Tony Ayres
Alex Roy 4-0 David Platt
Gary Robson 4-3 Bill Davis
Jamie Caven 4-0 Peter Manley
Wayne Atwood 4-3 Gary Stone
Colin Osborne 4-2 Co Stompe
AJ Urmston-Toft 4-2 Tony Eccles
Mark Dudbridge 4-0 Wayne Jones
Colin McGarry 4-2 Mark Layton
Jim Withers 4-3 Jason Crawley

Fourth Round
Dave Smith 4-3 Martyn Turner
Alan Tabern 4-1 Mark Walsh
Wes Newton 4-1 Barrie Bates
Alex Roy 4-3 Justin Pipe
Jamie Caven 4-2 Gary Robson
Wayne Atwood 4-3 Colin Osborne
Mark Dudbridge 4-1 AJ Urmston-Toft
Colin McGarry 4-2 Jim Withers

Quarter-Finals
Alan Tabern 4-2 Dave Smith
Wes Newton 4-2 Alex Roy
Jamie Caven 4-1 Wayne Atwood
Colin McGarry 4-1 Mark Dudbridge

Semi-Finals
Wes Newton 4-1 Alan Tabern
Colin McGarry 4-2 Jamie Caven

Third-Fourth Place Play-Off
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Caven

Final
Wes Newton 5-3 Colin McGarry

About The Author

2 Responses