TAYLOR PROGRESSES INTO LAST 16 AS CHISNALL & BARNEY TURN ON THE STYLE IN BERLIN

PHIL TAYLOR set up a clash with Colin Lloyd in the third round of the German Darts Championship with a 6-2 win over youngster Reece Robinson in Berlin on Saturday, as Dave Chisnall and Raymond van Barneveld turned on the style.

Taylor followed up Friday’s first round victory over Jerry Hendriks with a 107.59 average in seeing off the Hull youngster, hitting a 170 in the process.

The world number one now plays Colin Lloyd on Sunday afternoon in round three, before potentially facing three games in the evening session if he is to lift the £15,000 European Tour title.

“Reece put me under some pressure there but I got through it fine,” said Taylor. “He’s got a long future and he’ll learn a lot from that game.

“I’m looking forward to tomorrow afternoon against Colin Lloyd, he’s playing well again and it will be a good game.”

Lloyd had earlier averaged 101 himself in a 6-2 defeat of Paul Nicholson as he booked a third round spot, while Chisnall produced the day’s highest average of 108.35 in defeating German hopeful Michael Rosenauer 6-1.

“It was a difficult game because you’re playing against Michael and the crowd, but I finished very well,” said Chisnall. “I’m satisfied with how I’m playing at the moment and long may it continue.”

Chisnall now plays Terry Jenkins in the third round, with the Ledbury ace powering in six 180s in a 6-2 win over former World Champion John Part on Saturday evening.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld produced a classy performance to defeat Alan Tabern 6-3, averaging 103 as he set up a meeting with another left-hander, Mark Webster, on Sunday afternoon, with the Welshman defeating Colin Osborne 6-4 in round two.

World number five Wes Newton hit five 180s in his 6-2 win over Steve Brown as he set up a third round meeting with Northern Ireland’s Michael Mansell, who edged out Dean Winstanley 6-5 after the Yorkshireman missed a dart at tops to take victory in a dramatic finale.

Number six seed Simon Whitlock hit a 170 checkout amongst three ton-plus finishes in his 6-5 win over Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan, setting up a clash with Kevin Painter, who was a 6-4 winner against Dave Ladley.

“I’m excited about Sunday,” said Whitlock. “Kevin Painter’s a fantastic player and I’ll be ready for a good match.”

Justin Pipe, who won the first European Tour event in Austria in April, remains on course for a second successive triumph following his 6-4 win over Andy Smith, who had a chance to force a deciding leg only to miscount when needing 84 in another dramatic ending to a game.

Pipe now plays Co Stompe, who was pushed all the way to an 11th leg by Michael Barnard, while Ronnie Baxter also progressed with a 6-5 victory after Vincent van der Voort missed tops to take the win from their clash.

Baxter will play Kim Huybrechts in the third round, while the other last 16 tie sees Norfolk-based practice partners Mervyn King and James Hubbard – the World Youth Champion – clash.

King was a 6-3 winner over Wayne Jones in the day’s opening second round tie, while 19-year-old Hubbard followed up Friday’s defeat of World Champion Adrian Lewis by coming from 2-0 down to win by the same scoreline against Lowestoft’s Peter Wright.

“Peter missed a few doubles and you’ve got to ride your luck sometimes if you’re going to win tournaments like this, and hopefully I can continue this tomorrow against Mervyn,” said Hubbard.

“I’ve known both Peter and Mervyn for a long time because they’re from my area, and they’ve been good to me and helped bring my game on. I thank them for that and I enjoyed the game.”

Sunday afternoon’s third round at the Tempodrom in Berlin will be followed in the evening session by the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final of the £82,100 tournament as the second European Tour winner is crowned.

German Darts Championship
European Tour Event Two
Saturday June 23

Second Round
Mervyn King 6-3 Wayne Jones
Kevin Painter 6-4 Dave Ladley
Michael Mansell 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Mark Webster 6-4 Colin Osborne
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Wes Newton 6-2 Steve Brown
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Terry Jenkins 6-2 John Part
Co Stompe 6-5 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-4 Andy Smith
James Hubbard 6-3 Peter Wright
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Michael Rosenauer
Phil Taylor 6-2 Reece Robinson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

Sunday June 24
Third Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Phil Taylor v Colin Lloyd
Raymond van Barneveld v Mark Webster
Wes Newton v Michael Mansell
Co Stompe v Justin Pipe
James Hubbard v Mervyn King
Dave Chisnall v Terry Jenkins
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
Kim Huybrechts v Ronnie Baxter

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

All games the best of 11 legs