The draw for the year’s opening European Tour event, the UK Masters at the Butlins Minehead Resort from March 8-10, has been made, following the conclusion of the UK Qualifier competition in Crawley on Friday evening.

PDC European TourNumber one seed Dave Chisnall – who tops the One-Year Rolling ProTour Order of Merit from which the 32 seeds are taken – will play Norfolk’s Darren Webster in the first round.

Simon Whitlock, the number two seed, drew Finland’s Jarkko Komula, and number three seed Michael van Gerwen plays Jelle Klaasen in an all-Dutch clash, while fellow countryman Raymond van Barneveld, the number four seed, meets Germany’s Tomas Seyler.

Phil Taylor, the World Champion who also took victory at Butlins Minehead in December’s Cash Converters Players Championship Finals, will play fellow Stoke professional Andy Pearce, who was one of the 24 players to win through from Friday’s UK Qualifier.

Number six seed Wes Newton plays Ross Smith, while local favourite Justin Pipe will take on German qualifier Bernd Roith and Ian White, the number eight seed, faces former World Youth Champion Arron Monk.

Reigning World Youth Champion James Hubbard drew Nigel Heydon, while world number two Adrian Lewis will play Dave Honey and James Wade meets youngster Adam Hunt.

Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts drew Canada’s three-time World Champion John Part, Terry Jenkins plays Kevin McDine and Andy Hamilton will take on Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney.

The £100,000 event features 64 players, with the top 32 from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit joined by 24 UK Qualifiers and eight European Qualifiers in the field.

The first round will be played across two sessions (12pm and 7pm) on Friday, with play held on two stages.

Saturday will see the second round split with eight games per session across the afternoon (1pm) and evening (7pm) sessions, with the third round on Sunday afternoon (1pm) before the tournament concludes with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final on Sunday evening (7pm onwards).

Packages for fans, which include three nights’ accommodation plus tickets for all six sessions of the UK Masters event, are still available through www.bigweekends.com/darts or by calling 0845 070 4734.

The schedule of play will be announced during next week.

UK Masters – European Tour Event One Draw

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Dave Chisnall (1) v Darren Webster
James Hubbard (32) v Nigel Heydon
Colin Lloyd (16) v Brian Woods
Peter Wright (17) v Stuart Kellett
Ian White (8) v Arron Monk
Mark Walsh (25) v Paul Rowley
Robert Thornton (9) v John Henderson
Vincent van der Voort (24) v Tony West
Phil Taylor (5) v Andy Pearce
Jamie Caven (28) v Jim Walker
Terry Jenkins (12) v Kevin McDine
Richie Burnett (21) v Michael Rasztovits
Raymond van Barneveld (4) v Tomas Seyler
Kevin Painter (29) v Steve West
Andy Hamilton (13) v Daryl Gurney
Brendan Dolan (20) v Reece Robinson
Simon Whitlock (2) v Jarkko Komula
Wayne Jones (31) v Jyhan Artut
Ronnie Baxter (15) v Alan Tabern
Andy Smith (18) v Keith Rooney
Justin Pipe (7) v Bernd Roith
Colin Osborne (26) v Mensur Suljovic
Kim Huybrechts (10) v John Part
Gary Anderson (23) v Ian Moss
Wes Newton (6) v Ross Smith
Mark Webster (27) v Simon Craven
Adrian Lewis (11) v Dave Honey
Paul Nicholson (22) v David Pallett
Michael van Gerwen (3) v Jelle Klaasen
Steve Beaton (30) v Kurt Van De Rijck
James Wade (14) v Adam Hunt
Mervyn King (19) v Michael Smith

UK Qualifier  Results K2 Centre, Crawley
Friday February 22

Preliminary Round
Simon Craven 6-2 James Richardson
Mike Norton 6-3 Terry Temple
David Pallett 6-1 Lee Hayes
Michael Barnard 6-1 Steve Maish
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Lee Moffatt
Peter Hudson 6-2 Johnny Haines
Mark Stephenson 6-1 Joe Cullen
Richie Howson 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Jake Patchett 6-3 Mark Forman
Mark Jones 6-2 Joe Bata
Geoff Whitworth 6-1 Sam Hill
William O’Connor 6-2 Craig Pope
Mick Todd 6-5 Jon Dukes
Darren Webster 6-3 Matthew Dicken
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Anthony Littleton
Darren Johnson 6-3 Adrian Gray

First Round
Stephen Hardy 3-6 Adam Hunt
Jamie Robinson 6-0 Steve Randall
Joe Murnan 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Simon Craven 6-2 Mike Norton
Paul Rowley 6-5 Scott Coleman
Gareth Pass 6-4 Michael Blake
Dave Ladley 6-3 Glen Miller
David Pallett 6-2 Paul Amos
Gaz Cousins 6-3 Denis Ovens
John Henderson 6-5 Steve Brown
Arron Monk 6-5 Connie Finnan
Michael Barnard 6-4 Paul Barham
Josh Payne 6-5 Ewan Hyslop
Alan Tabern 6-3 John Scott
Jim Walker 6-1 Ricky Evans
Peter Hudson 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Daniel Day
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Neville Roberts
Ted Hankey 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Keith Rooney 6-1 Mark Stephenson
Ross Smith 6-0 Barrie Bates
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Darren Whittingham
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Richie Howson
Michael Smith 6-2 Nathan Richards
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Martin Perring
John Part 6-0 Steve Hine
Mark Jones 6-5 Jake Patchett
Terry Hayes 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Dave Honey 6-3 Damien Sherwood
Steve Grubb 6-3 Mark Cox
Kevin McDine 6-3 Geoff Whitworth
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Daniel Starkey
Matt Clark 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ian Moss 6-4 Jack Tweddell
William O’Connor 6-2 Carl Evans
Steve West 6-2 Stuart White
David Copley 6-4 Andrew Gilding
John Bowles 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Darren Webster 6-2 Mick Todd
Tony West 6-2 Ross Lowe
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Dennis Smith
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Scott Rand
Reece Robinson 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Michael Mansell
Andy Pearce 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Mark Hylton 6-3 Peter Manley
Brian Woods 6-4 Darren Johnson

Second Round
Adam Hunt 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Simon Craven 6-4 Joe Murnan
Paul Rowley 6-5 Gareth Pass
David Pallett 6-3 Dave Ladley
John Henderson 6-1 Gaz Cousins
Arron Monk 6-5 Michael Barnard
Alan Tabern 6-1 Josh Payne
Jim Walker 6-3 Peter Hudson
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Keith Rooney 6-3 Ted Hankey
Ross Smith 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Michael Smith 6-5 Matthew Edgar
John Part 6-4 Mark Jones
Dave Honey 6-1 Terry Hayes
Kevin McDine 6-1 Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Matt Clark
Ian Moss 6-5 William O’Connor
Steve West 6-5 David Copley
Darren Webster 6-4 John Bowles
Tony West 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Reece Robinson 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Andy Pearce 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods 6-1 Mark Hylton

About The Author