Peter Wright won his third PDC ranking title in Players Championship 9 at the K2 Centre in Crawley following a 6-2 defeat of Justin Pipe in Saturday’s final.

Sunday saw Terry Jenkins win his first ranking title for two years with a 6-3 victory over Stephen Bunting in Players Championship Ten at the K2 Centre in Crawley, on a day which saw Johnny Haines hit a nine-dart finish.

players championshipWright, who fell just short of reaching the Betway Premier League Darts Play-Offs after a strong start to his debut campaign in the event, bounced back to form on Saturday to take the £10,000 first prize and boost his confidence ahead of next week’s Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters.

The colourful star began his run to the title strongly as he saw off fellow Scot John Henderson 6-2 before defeating Steve Douglas with a whitewash win in the second round, with the aid of a 108 average.

Wright’s fine form continued as he dropped just one leg to Hong Kong’s Scott Mackenzie before overcoming Adrian Lewis by a 6-2 margin to claim a quarter-final place with just five legs conceded.

The world number five then overcame Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan by a 6-4 scoreline with a 105 average before producing an excellent semi-final performance against Jamie Caven, winning 6-2 with a 107.94 average.

The World Championship finalist capitalised on a slow start from Pipe in the final as he won the first four legs, recording a 14-darter and back-to-back 15-dart finishes in that run.

Wright wasted chances to move 5-0 up after missing four shots at doubles, with Pipe taking the leg on double one before Wright won the next to go a leg away from victory.

Pipe won the eighth leg with a 14-dart finish to keep the game alive, only for Wright to end the contest in the next thanks to a brilliant 11-darter as he picked up a PDC ProTour win for the third successive year, emulating last June’s victory in Crawley.

Pipe reached his second final of the year – backing up his fine run to a European Tour final in Germany back in January – in a run which included wins over Terry Jenkins and the in-form Robert Thornton to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he came from 3-1 down to defeat Ireland’s Connie Finnan 6-3 before achieving another comeback win in his last four game against Benito van de Pas, coming from 5-2 down by winning four straight legs.

That brilliant effort appeared to take all the steam out of the Taunton ace, who failed fired to fire on all cylinders in the decider to Wright, eventually losing 6-2 and having to settle for the £5,000 runners-up prize.

Dutch youngster van de Pas produced his best performance in a PDC ProTour event since winning a Tour Card in January with a run to the last four.

The 21-year-old defeated 2011 Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter in his opening game, before adding another notable scalp in the shape of Michael Smith to reach the last 16.

Van de Pas continued his winning streak by recording 6-1 wins against Michael Mansell and Mervyn King to reach the semi-final stage, where he built a 5-2 lead against Pipe only to see that advantage disappear as the next four legs fell the way of his opponent, ending his hopes of an appearance in his first senior PDC final.

Jamie Caven’s run to the semi-finals on Saturday was his best performance for exactly 12 months, when he won back-to-back Players Championships in Wigan on the same weekend.

The Derby ace came from 5-4 down to defeat seven-time major winner James Wade in a deciding leg in the last 32 before going on to win his next game against Ben Ward by a 6-4 margin.

The 38-year-old edged out Scotland’s Gary Anderson 6-4 in last eight, only to be outclassed by Wright in their semi-final encounter.

Premier League Darts semi-finalist Anderson and Northern Ireland’s Dolan reached the quarter-finals, while King produced a solid display to claim £1,500 for his last eight effort.

Ireland’s 52-year-old Connie Finnan reached the quarter-finals of a ProTour event for just the second time as he recorded notable triumphs over top ten stars Dave Chisnall and Simon Whitlock.

Reigning World Champion Michael van Gerwen had an eventful afternoon at the K2 Centre as he came from 5-3 down to defeat Lincolnshire’s Ross Twell 6-5 in the first round and won his next game by the same scoreline by hitting a 112 checkout in the deciding leg against compatriot Christian Kist before losing in last 32 to Mansell, despite averaging over 100 in a 6-3 defeat.

Raymond van Barneveld – who defeated Phil Taylor and van Gerwen to claim his the Premier League title 48 hours earlier – suffered a first round loss on Saturday after falling victim to Leamington Spa undertaker Nigel Heydon.

Jenkins, 50, started a run to his third final of the year with wins over Joe Murnan and Jamie Robinson before averaging over 107 in his 6-2 last 32 win over three-time World Champion John Part – who averaged 102 in defeat.

Jenkins fought hard in his last 16 game as he came from 5-3 down to defeat Andrew Gilding 6-5 before producing a fabulous last eight performance with a 6-1 victory over Dean Winstanley, recording a 107 average for the second time in the day.

The Ledbury ace’s fine day looked to be over after he fell 5-1 down to Andy Hamilton in their last four clash, only for him to produce a brilliant comeback and win the last five legs to secure a place in the final in dramatic fashion.

Jenkins, who reached his eighth major final at the Coral UK Open in March, led the final on three occasions in the early stages against Stephen Bunting, only for the 2014 Lakeside Champion to reply each time.

With matters finely balanced at three apiece, Bunting looked on course to win the seventh leg against the throw after leaving 64 after 12-darts, only for Jenkins to hit a fabulous 148 checkout to edge ahead for the fourth time.

Jenkins carried that form into the eighth leg as he broke his opponent’s throw by hitting double four, before romping to victory in the next with a 13-dart finish to claim the £10,000 first prize.

Bunting, who has enjoyed some excellent performances since switching to the PDC at the start of the year, continued his rise up the PDC Order of Merit with a second appearance in a PDC ProTour final as he continued his challenge to qualify for July’s BetVictor World Matchplay.

Bunting overcame a tough first round opponent in the shape of new PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, winning with a 6-4 margin before defeating Sussex’s Adrian Gray with a 6-3 triumph.

The Lakeside Champion claimed the major scalp of world number one Michael van Gerwen in the last 32 following a deciding-leg win, before advancing to the last eight with a 6-4 win over Wales’ Gerwyn Price.

Bunting then edged out Darren Webster in a deciding leg, recovering from a 4-2 deficit, before coming through another tight contest in the semi-finals against Justin Pipe.

That victory guaranteed the St Helence star £5,000 for reaching the final, but a second PDC ranking title proved elusive as Jenkins’ 148 checkout proved the decisive moment of the final.

Stoke’s Andy Hamilton – who ended a seven-year drought with victory in a UK Open Qualifier back in February – reached the last four on Sunday and looked on course to play in the final after leading Jenkins 5-1 in their semi-final encounter.

After developing that healthy advantage, the three-time major finalist collapsed in dramatic fashion as he lost the last five legs of the game to fall to an agonising 6-5 defeat.

Taunton’s Justin Pipe produced another strong display on Sunday as he followed up his run the final 24 hours earlier at the K2 Centre by reaching the semis on Sunday.

The Taunton star fought hard with deciding leg triumphs over Mark Webster and Ronnie Baxter before losing a tight semi-final encounter to Bunting by a 6-4 margin.

Cumbria’s Tony Newell recorded his best result on the PDC ProTour since securing a Tour Card in January as he won through to the quarter-finals, while Norwich’s Darren Webster reached the same stage for the fourth time in 2014.

Blackpool’s Ronnie Baxter reached his fourth quarter-final in the space of two months while Dean Winstanley, a finalist in a ProTour event in Barnsley back in March, reached the same stage before falling victim to a brilliant 107 average from Jenkins.

Swindon’s Johnny Haines hit a brilliant nine-dart finish in the third leg of his 6-2 third round victory over Jelle Klaasen as he won through to the last 16, where his memorable day was ended by a 6-4 loss to Winstanley.

Kent’s Steve Douglas enjoyed his best result to date in a ProTour event with a fine run to the last 16, which included an excellent win over two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis, while Welsh newcomer Price continued to show his promise with another excellent run to the same stage.

Saturday’s winner, Peter Wright, suffered a first round exit and was a number of big names to crash out early, as major champions Raymond van Barneveld, Gary Anderson, Simon Whitlock and James Wade also experienced the same fate.

The next PDC ProTour weekend will be held from June 13-15 at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry, with the UK Qualifier for July’s European Darts Open followed by Players Championships 11 & 12.

 

PDC Players Championship 9 Darts Results

K2 Centre, Crawley, Saturday May 24
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-5 Ross Twell
Christian Kist 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Stephen Bunting (32) 6-4 John Newland
Michael Mansell 6-5 Steve Hine
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Kevin Painter (16)
Josh Payne 6-4 John Part
Michael Smith (17) 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Mark Walsh 6-3 Colin Osborne
Steve Beaton (8) 6-3 Magnus Caris
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Denis Ovens
Jelle Klaasen (25) 6-0 Ross Smith
Scott Rand 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Meryvn King (9) 6-4 Aden Kirk
Campbell Jackson 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Vincent van der Voort (24) 6-3 Tony Newell
John Bowles 6-3 Colin Fowler
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-3 Steve West
Connie Finnan 6-1 Stuart White
Wayne Jones (28) 6-5 Paul Amos
Terry Temple 6-5 Brian Woods
Simon Whitlock (12) 6-1 Keegan Brown
Darren Johnson 6-2 Kevin Voornhout
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Ronnie Baxter (21)
Matt Padgett 6-3 Andy Parsons
Robert Thornton (7) 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Joe Murnan 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Smith (29) 6-2 Johnny Haines
Dan Russell 6-2 Mareno Michels
Justin Pipe (13) 6-3 Steve Maish
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Terry Jenkins (20) 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Pete Dyos
Gary Anderson (2) 6-4 James Hubbard
Michael Barnard 6-4 Joey Ten Berge
Matt Clark 6-5 Andrew Gilding (31)
Adam Hunt 6-1 Dennis Smith
Wes Newton (15) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Arron Monk 6-5 Glenn Spearing
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld (18)
Mark Webster 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ian White (7) 6-0 Peter Hudson
Mark Barilli 6-5 William O’Connor
Darren Webster (26) 6-4 Ian Moss
Ben Ward 6-4 David Ladley
Jamie Caven (10) 6-2 Adrian Gray
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jamie Robinson
James Wade (23) 6-0 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 6-0 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright (6) 6-2 John Henderson
Steve Douglas 6-1 Marc Dewsbury
Steve Brown 6-4 Dean Winstanley (27)
Scott Mackenzie 6-3 Jim Walker
Adrian Lewis (11) 6-1 Colin Lloyd
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Chris Aubrey
James Richardson 6-5 Jamie Lewis (22)
Jamie Bain 6-3 David Dodds
Brendan Dolan (3) 6-4 Kurt Parry
Joe Cullen 6-1 Kevin McDine
Richie Burnett (30) 6-5 Steve Grubb
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Andy Hamilton (14) 6-4 Gary Stone
David Pallett 6-0 Mark Cox
Paul Nicholson (19) 6-1 Ricky Evans
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Andy Pearce

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Christian Kist
Michael Mansell 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 6-4 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Scott Rand 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mervyn King 6-1 Campbell Jackson
John Bowles 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Connie Finnan 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Terry Temple 6-4 Wayne Jones
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Darren Johnson
Antonio Alcinas 6-0 Matt Padgett
Robert Thornton 6-1 Joe Murnan
Andy Smith 6-4 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Gary Anderson 6-1 Michael Barnard
Matt Clark 6-4 Adam Hunt
Arron Monk 6-0 Wes Newton
Mark Webster 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Ian White 6-2 Mark Barilli
Ben Ward 6-1 Darren Webster
Jamie Caven 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
James Wade 6-3 Mick Todd
Peter Wright 6-0 Steve Douglas
Scott Mackenzie 6-5 Steve Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
James Richardson 6-5 Jamie Bain
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Joe Cullen
Richie Burnett 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Pallett
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Paul Nicholson
Losers £250

Third Round
Michael Mansell 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton 6-5 Scott Rand
Mervyn King 6-5 John Bowles
Connie Finnan 6-5 Terry Temple
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-5 Andy Smith
Justin Pipe 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Gary Anderson 6-5 Matt Clark
Mark Webster 6-2 Arron Monk
Ben Ward 6-5 Ian White
Jamie Caven 6-5 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-1 Scott Mackenzie
Adrian Lewis 6-2 James Richardson
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Richie Burnett
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Michael Mansell
Mervyn King 6-3 Steve Beaton
Connie Finnan 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Justin Pipe 6-1 Robert Thornton
Gary Anderson 6-0 Mark Webster
Jamie Caven 6-4 Ben Ward
Peter Wright 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Mervyn King
Justin Pipe 6-3 Connie Finnan
Jamie Caven 6-4 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Justin Pipe 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Peter Wright 6-2 Jamie Caven
Losers £2,500

Final
Peter Wright 6-2 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final – Leg-by-Leg
Justin Pipe v Peter Wright
0-1 – Both players struggle in the opening leg before Wright takes it against the darts thanks to an accurate attempt at double five.
0-2 – Wright takes control of the leg thanks to three consecutive 140 scores before hitting double six for a 14-dart finish to double his lead.
0-3 – Pipe hits the first 180 of the game but Wright converts a 100 finish to move further ahead.
0-4 – Wright hits double five for a second 15-darter in a row to take complete command of the contest.
1-4 – Pipe hits his second 180 only to miss five darts at doubles. However, Wright misses four chances of his own to win the leg and Pipe gets off the mark on double one.
1-5 – Wright completes a 51 finish to move a leg away from victory with his opponent waiting on double 18.
2-5 – Pipe hits double eight for an excellent 14-darter which featured a score of 171 from the Taunton ace.
2-6 – Wright hits a brilliant 177 to leave 56 after nine darts, and he duly takes out that finish for a fine 11-darter to win the £10,000 first prize in style.

PDC Players Championship Ten Darts Results

K2 Centre, Crawley, Sunday May 25
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Steve Brown 6-5 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting (32) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Adrian Gray 6-2 Dan Russell
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Michael Smith (16)
James Richardson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Mark Walsh 6-3 Kevin Painter (17)
Kevin McDine 6-2 Jason Lovett
Peter Hudson 6-3 Ian White (8)
Kevin Thomas 6-5 David Pallett
Darren Webster (25) 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Darren Johnson 6-2 Connie Finnan
Mervyn King (9) 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Michael Mansell 6-2 James Wade (24)
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Jim Walker
Joe Cullen 6-2 Peter Wright (5)
Christian Kist 6-3 Steve Maish
Wayne Jones (28) 6-5 Steve West
Mark Webster 6-4 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe (12) 6-4 Steve Hine
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Jeff Batham
Kurt Parry 6-4 Jamie Lewis (21)
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Thornton (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Mark Cox 6-5 Ian Moss
Mark Barilli 6-5 Andy Smith (29)
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton (13) 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Steve Grubb
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-3 Scott Rand
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Glenn Spearing
Paul Amos 6-5 Gary Anderson (2)
Mareno Michels 6-3 Josh Payne
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Richie Burnett (31)
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton (15) 6-1 Gary Stone
Stuart White 6-5 Ricky Evans
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld (18)
David Ladley 6-5 John Newland
Colin Fowler 6-4 Steve Beaton (7)
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Pearce
Tony Newell 6-5 Paul Nicholson (26)
Ross Twell 6-5 Pete Dyos
Adrian Lewis (10) 6-5 Magnus Caris
Aden Kirk 6-4 Brian Woods
Vincent van der Voort (23) 6-3 Steve Parsons
Steve Douglas 6-3 Ben Ward
Dave Chisnall (6) 6-2 Jamie Bain
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Dean Winstanley (27) 6-5 John Henderson
William O’Connor 6-4 Campbell Jackson
Scott Mackenzie 6-3 Jamie Caven (11)
Johnny Haines 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Jelle Klaasen (22) 6-4 Matt Padgett
Mick Todd 6-3 Ross Smith
Brendan Dolan (3) 6-2 Denis Ovens
John Bowles 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Andrew Gilding (30) 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Barnard 6-2 Arron Monk
John Part 6-5 Simon Whitlock (14)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 James Hubbard
Terry Jenkins (19) 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jamie Robinson 6-5 David Dodds

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Adrian Gray
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Richardson
Mark Walsh 6-2 Kevin McDine
Kevin Thomas 6-5 Peter Hudson
Darren Webster 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Mervyn King
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Michael Mansell
Joe Cullen 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Webster 6-5 Wayne Jones
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Kurt Parry
Robert Thornton 6-3 Mark Cox
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Mark Barilli
Wes Newton 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Joey Ten Berge
Mareno Michels 6-5 Paul Amos
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Stuart White
David Ladley 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Matt Clark 6-4 Colin Fowler
Tony Newell 6-5 Ross Twell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Aden Kirk
Steve Douglas 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kevin Voornhout
Dean Winstanley 6-5 William O’Connor
Johnny Haines 6-0 Scott Mackenzie
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Mick Todd
John Bowles 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Michael Barnard
John Part 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Losers £250

Third Round
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mark Walsh
Darren Webster 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ronny Huybechts 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-5 Joe Cullen
Justin Pipe 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Wes Newton
Mareno Michels 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Ladley
Tony Newell 6-4 Matt Clark
Steve Douglas 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Johnny Haines 6-2 Jelle Klaasen – Johnny Haines hits nine-dart finish
Andrew Gilding 6-2 John Bowles
Terry Jenkins 6-2 John Part
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Darren Webster 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Mark Webster
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Robert Thornton
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Mareno Michels
Tony Newell 6-1 Steve Douglas
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Johnny Haines
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Darren Webster
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Newell
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Losers £2,500

Final
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final – Leg-by-Leg
Stephen Bunting v Terry Jenkins
0-1 – Jenkins makes a bright start to the final as he holds throw on double top to take an early lead.
1-1 – Bunting draws level as he hits double 16 for an accomplished 13-darter.
2-1 – Jenkins wastes numerous chances to regain the lead, but Bunting fails to capitalise as he misses two chances at double 18, allowing his opponent back in to win the leg on double ten.
2-2 – Bunting levels the contest on double eight for an excellent 14-darter, which included three consecutive 140 scores.
2-3 – Jenkins replies with a 13-dart finish of his own to continue the high standard in the decider.
3-3 – Bunting hits double eight to hold throw for a third straight time with his opponent waiting to pounce on tops.
3-4 – The St Helens ace looks on course to break throw as he leaves 64 after 12 darts, only for Jenkins to hit a fantastic 148 checkout.
3-5 – Jenkins takes out 56 to secure the first break of throw of the game, with Bunting waiting on 16.
3-6 – The Ledbury ace hits the first 180 of the match before hitting double top for a 13-dart finish to seal victory.