Colin Fowler enjoyed the finest day of his darting career on Sunday as he won both PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

The 51-year-old from Birmingham won 14 consecutive matches, earning a total of £4,000 for his brilliant display as he moved to the top of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

Fowler started the run to his maiden title in Event Five with 5-2 wins over Nathan Richards and Mike Nott before seeing off Ben Songhurst by a 5-1 margin to reach the last 16.

The Birmingham thrower then edged out Manchester’s Shaun Griffiths in a deciding leg before recording a brace of 5-3 wins over Mark Lawrence and Scott Mackenzie.

That win over Mackenzie put Fowler through to his first ever final and he went on to defeat Stoke-on-Trent’s Mark Frost 5-2 to seal the £2,000 winners prize.

Frost reached the final of PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event for the second successive event, only to suffer defeat at the final hurdle once again as he went down to Fowler, matching his recent run in Event Four before losing to Matthew Edgar.

Hong Kong’s Mackenzie – who has appeared twice at the World Championship – reached the semi-finals of Event Five with an impressive display, which included a 5-4 victory over five-time ranking event winner Alan Tabern.

Bedfordshire’s Michael Burgoine produced an excellent run to the semi-finals, having not won beyond the first round in his two previous tournaments at this level.

Colchester’s Jamie Robinson continued his good form on the Challenge Tour with a third consecutive quarter-final appearance, while Richie Howson reached the same stage for a second time in 2014.

Leicestershire’s James Wilson enjoyed his best result on the Challenge Tour thanks to a run to the last eight along with Yorkshire’s Mark Lawrence, a UK Open quarter-finalist back in 2010.

The 49-year-old lorry driver from Pontefract – who holds a host of experience on the PDC ProTour circuit – produced his best performance in a PDC event since that wonderful televised run in Bolton four years ago.

After claiming his first ever title, Fowler’s second followed just a few hours later as he continued his brilliant form to take the second £2,000 winners prize on offer in Wigan.

Fowler defeated Paul Carter and Trevor Burkhill by 5-2 margins before repeating the trick against John Brammeld to seal his place in the last 16 of Event Six.

The 51-year-old then defeated Jay Foreman 5-3 before edging out Hull’s Reece Robinson 5-4 in their quarter-final encounter to keep his excellent day going.

Fowler ended Dirk van Duijvenbode’s hopes with a 5-2 semi-final win before defeating Matt Clark by the same scoreline to complete a fantastic day for the Birmingham man.

After a first round loss in Event Five, Clark put together an excellent run in Event Six which took him all the way to the final as he recorded his best result of the year so far.

The 46-year-old – who holds a wealth of experience in televised competitions over a 20-year period – defeated Germany’s Max Hopp and Hong Kong’s Mackenzie, before losing to Fowler in the decider, having to settle for £1,000 in prize money.

Mackenzie repeated his excellent efforts of earlier in the day as he reached the semi-finals for a second time, only to have his hopes of claiming a place in the final extinguished by Clark.

Holland’s van Duijvenbode reached his fourth semi-final of 2014, but again failed to progress beyond that stage as he fell to victim to Fowler.

Hull’s Robinson reached the last eight in Event Six while Ricky Sudale, Scotland’s John Goldie and Cumbria’s Garry Spedding all reached the same stage, recording their best results of 2014 to date.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Five Results

Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Sunday April 27
Preliminary Round
Michael Blake 5-4 Darren Whittingham
Richie Winpenny 5-0 John Walton

First Round
Darron Brown 5-4 Rees Hall
Michael Blake 5-3 Craig Mansell
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Stuart Bousfield
Max Hopp 5-3 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Nathan Derry
Ben Davies 5-3 Tony Richardson
Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Brian Lewis
Nigel Birch 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Kevin Lane 5-3 John Brammeld
Michael Symes 5-2 Alex Low
Jaron Esteve 5-4 Michael Waterworth
Aden Kirk 5-3 Richard Denis
Ian Lever 5-4 Danny Summers
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Prakash Jiwa
Peter Manley 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Kurt Parry 5-2 Jack Hill
Steve Maish 5-4 Matthew Dicken
Karl Merchant 5-2 Richie Winpenny
Mark Frost 5-1 Mark Forman
Mick Bushby 5-3 Reece Robinson
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Lee Whitworth
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-4 Ian McFarlane
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Tim Martin
Dan Dean 5-1 Nick Fullwell
Jack Tweddell 5-4 Ewan Hyslop
Oliver Stell 5-4 Paul Palmer
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Andrew Johnson
Richie Howson 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Joe Lacey 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Jon Jukes 5-4 Vince Tipple
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Jake Patchett
Garry Spedding 5-2 Lee Moffat
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Darren Weaver
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Paul Redfern 5-4 Lee Rose
Vernon Sheppard 5-3 Sean Ryan
Jamie Landon 5-2 Jamie Gemmell
Scott Hudson 5-2 Neville Roberts
Scott Johnson 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
John Goldie 5-3 Brett Claydon
Mike Norton 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Colin Fowler 5-2 Nathan Richards
Mike Nott 5-3 Simon Cassidy
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Martin Homer
Dave Place 5-3 Matt Clark
Barrie Bates 5-2 Dave Honey
Stephen McNally 5-3 David Copley
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Steven Cupitt
Kevin Bambrick 5-0 Curtis Hammond
Doug Thompson 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Mark Jones 5-2 James Bevan
Stuart Holden 5-2 Rocco Maes
Jason Wilson 5-3 Sam Hill
Terry Roach 5-1 Krit Middleton
John Crossley 5-2 Lee Holden
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Darren Burksfield
Paul Carter 5-1 Robert Turner
John Burgess 5-0 Sam Hamilton
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Brandon Walsh
Jay Foreman 5-4 Steve Evans
Ryan Palmer 5-2 Dave Kelly
Robert Parker 5-3 Paul Rowley
Alan Tabern 5-1 Darren Mawer
Andy Pearson 5-4 Peter Evison

Second Round
Darron Brown 5-3 Michael Blake
Max Hopp 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Ben Davies
Nigel Birch 5-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Michael Symes 5-3 Kevin Lane
Aden Kirk 5-2 Jaron Esteve
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Ian Lever
Kurt Parry 5-2 Peter Manley
Karl Merchant 5-2 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-0 Mick Bushby
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Dan Dean 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Jack Tweddell 5-2 Oliver Stell
Richie Howson 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Joe Lacey 5-1 Jon Jukes
Gary Spedding 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Paul Redfern
Jamie Landon 5-3 Scott Hudson
John Goldie 5-2 Scott Johnson
Colin Fowler 5-2 Mike Norton
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Mike Nott
Dave Place 5-1 Barrie Bates
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Stephen McNally
Doug Thompson 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Stuart Holden 5-2 Mark Jones
Jason Wilson 5-3 Terry Roach
John Crossley 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Paul Carter 5-2 John Burgess
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Jay Foreman
Robert Parker 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Alan Tabern 5-3 Andy Pearson
Losers £50

Third Round
Darron Brown 5-3 Max Hopp
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Nigel Birch
Aden Kirk 5-1 Michael Symes
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Kurt Parry
Mark Frost 5-2 Karl Merchant
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Dan Dean
Richie Howson 5-3 Jack Tweddell
Garry Spedding 5-3 Joe Lacey
Mark Lawrence 5-3 Vernon Sheppard
John Goldie 5-4 Jamie Landon
Colin Fowler 5-1 Ben Songhurst
Shaun Griffiths 5-3 Dave Place
Doug Thompson 5-3 Stuart Holden
Jason Wilson 5-3 John Crossley
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Paul Carter
Alan Tabern 5-3 Robert Parker
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Darron Brown
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Aden Kirk
Mark Frost 5-2 Kevin Thomas
Richie Howson 5-2 Garry Spedding
Mark Lawrence 5-4 John Goldie
Colin Fowler 5-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jason Wilson 5-4 Doug Thompson
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Alan Tabern
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Mark Frost 5-3 Richie Howson
Colin Fowler 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Scott Mackenzie 5-3 Jason Wilson
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Mark Frost 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Colin Fowler 5-3 Scott Mackenzie
Losers £500

Final
Colin Fowler 5-2 Mark Frost
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Six Results

Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Sunday April 27
Preliminary Round
Mark Frost 5-4 Nathan Richards

First Round
Jack Hill 5-1 Martin Homer
Mark Frost 5-4 Vince Tipple
Barrie Bates 5-3 Jack Tweddell
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Paul Carter
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-4 Mike Norton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Gaz Cousins
Nigel Birch 5-3 Danny Summers
Jason Wilson 5-0 Arron Wike
Joe Lacey 5-2 Alan Tabern
Robert Parker 5-3 Brett Claydon
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Craig Mansell
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Alex Low
Ewan Hyslop 5-0 Terry Roach
Doug Thompson 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Jamie Landon 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Steve Maish
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Burgess
John Brammeld 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Jamie Robinson 5-4 Dave Honey
Jay Foreman 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Nathan Derry 5-1 Ben Davies
Dan Dean 5-3 Steven Cupitt
Jake Patchett 5-0 Lee Holden
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Paul Hodkin
Reece Robinson 5-4 Richie Winpenny
Andrew Howarth 5-0 John Walton
Matthew Dicken 5-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Ryan Harrington
Paul Redfern 5-4 Tony Richardson
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Rocco Maes
Jamie Gemmell 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Richard Denis Bye Darren Whittingham
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Richard Ludlow
Michael Blake 5-2 Robert Turner
James Bevan 5-4 Peter Evison
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 John Crossley
Kurt Parry 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Sam Hill 5-3 Neville Roberts
Ryan Palmer 5-4 Steve Evans
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Matthew Dennant
Jaron Esteve 5-1 Darren Mawer
Mike Nott 5-2 Dave Kelly
Michael Symes 5-3 Karl Merchant
Vernon Sheppard 5-0 Mark Jones
Stuart Holden 5-2 Oliver Stell
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Scott Hudson
John Goldie 5-2 Brian Lewis
Simon Cassidy 5-2 Aden Kirk
Dave Place 5-1 Brandon Walsh
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Rees Hall
Matt Clark 5-2 Richie Howson
Andy Pearson 5-0 Peter Manley
Max Hopp 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Paul Palmer 5-4 Jon Jukes
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Paul Rowley
Stephen McNally 5-4 Mick Bushby
Garry Spedding 5-0 Lee Moffat
Darren Burksfield 5-1 Krit Middleton
Michael Waterworth 5-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Darren Weaver 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Forman 5-4 Lee Rose
Ian Lever 5-2 Darron Brown
David Copley 5-3 Tim Martin

Second Round
Jack Hill 5-2 Mark Frost
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Barrie Bates
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Jason Wilson 5-2 Nigel Birch
Joe Lacey 5-4 Robert Parker
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Ewan Hyslop
Doug Thompson 5-2 Jamie Landon
Colin Fowler 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
John Brammeld 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Jay Foreman 5-2 Nathan Derry
Dan Dean 5-1 Jake Patchett
Reece Robinson 5-1 Ben Songhurst
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Paul Redfern 5-0 Kevin Thomas
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Richard Denis
James Bevan 5-2 Michael Blake
Prakash Jiwa 5-4 Kurt Parry
Ryan Palmer 5-3 Sam Hill
Jaron Esteve 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Michael Symes 5-4 Mike Nott
Stuart Holden 5-2 Vernon Sheppard
John Goldie 5-3 Shaun Griffiths
Dave Place 5-1 Simon Cassidy
Matt Clark 5-2 Sam Hamilton
Max Hopp 5-2 Andy Pearson
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Paul Palmer
Garry Spedding 5-0 Stephen McNally
Michael Waterworth 5-0 Darren Burksfield
Darren Weaver 5-3 Mark Forman
Ian Lever 5-3 David Copley
Losers £50

Third Round
Jack Hill 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 James Wilson
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Joe Lacey
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Doug Thompson
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Brammeld
Jay Foreman 5-2 Dan Dean
Reece Robinson 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Paul Redfern 5-3 Jamie Gemmell
Scott Mackenzie 5-3 James Bevan
Prakash Jiwa 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-4 Michael Symes
John Goldie 5-3 Stuart Holden
Matt Clark 5-4 Dave Place
Max Hopp 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Gary Spedding 5-3 Michael Waterworth
Darren Weaver 5-0 Ian Lever
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-0 Jack Hill
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Colin Fowler 5-3 Jay Foreman
Reece Robinson 5-0 Paul Redfern
Scott Mackenzie 5-2 Prakash Jiwa
John Goldie 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Matt Clark 5-3 Max Hopp
Garry Spedding 5-3 Darren Weaver
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Colin Fowler 5-4 Reece Robinson
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 John Goldie
Matt Clark 5-3 Garry Spedding
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Colin Fowler 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Matt Clark 5-2 Scott Mackenzie
Losers £500

Final
Colin Fowler 5-2 Matt Clark
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

About The Author