World Youth Champion James Hubbard and Michael Smith shared the spoils in Saturday’s PDC Unicorn Youth Tour double-header at the Rivermead Centre in Reading.

Hubbard continued the form which saw him take the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship title on Thursday by triumphing in the first of the weekend’s tournaments.

Hubbard following up his 6-3 defeat of Michael van Gerwen two days earlier by winnning a further seven matches to take the £500 first prize in the first of this weekend’s trio of Youth Tour events.

Hubbard began the day with whitewashes of Connor Durham and Dan Dean, before defeating Brandon Walsh, Ryan Harrington and Matthew Dennant to reach the semi-finals, where he overcame Keegan Brown 4-1.

Hubbard then saw off Ben Songhurst by the same scoreline in the final to win his first Youth Tour title.

Songhurst had defeated one of last year’s Youth Tour winners, Adam Hunt, in the semi-finals, while Shaun Griffiths, Sam Davidson and John Seagrave reached the quarter-finals.

Arron Monk, who had won two of the first three Youth Tour events held last month in Derby, was defeated in the second round by George Killington, with that weekend’s other winner Michael Smith losing 4-3 to Jake Patchett in the Last 32.

Hubbard also defeated Songhurst in reaching the semi-finals of Event Five, the second of the day’s tournaments, before he lost 4-3 to Smith in the semi-finals.

Smith went on to win his second Youth Tour event of the year by defeating Stoke’s Jamie Landon 4-1 in the final, taking out a 126 finish to seal the triumph.

Smith was a 4-0 winner against Ross Dalton-Short and Sam Hamilton in the first two rounds of the event, before seeing off Dan Dean, Sam Hill and UK Open qualifier Harry Miles.

Landon’s run to the final included impressive wins over Ryan Harrington, Adam Smith-Neale, Jamie Lewis and Shaun Griffiths, who all have experience on the full PDC ProTour circuit.

Miles, Lewis, Reece Robinson and Luke Humphries all reached the quarter-finals of the event.

Sunday will see the year’s sixth tournament complete the weekend’s Youth Tour action in Reading, with over 100 players set to participate.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Four
First Round
Andrew Clark 4-1 Tom Smith
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Jack Morris
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Sam Guest
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Mike Nissen
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Christopher Quantock
Michael Smith 4-2 William Robbins
Rhys Hayden 4-2 James O’Connor
Jake Patchett 4-0 Ross Dalton-Short
Steve Haggerty 4-3 Darren Whittingham
Adam Hart 4-0 Benjamin Witcombe
Ricky Evans 4-1 James Smith
Keegan Brown 4-0 Luke Purcell
Samuel Head Bye
Paddy Meaney 4-2 Joe Davis
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Lee Barrow
Harry Miles 4-2 Lewis Venes
Liam Showell 4-2 Samiel Price
Jake Jones 4-2 Kristian Wharton
Sam Hewson 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Anthony West
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Matt Gallett
Joe Hunt 4-2 Joshua Carter
Dan Dean 4-1 Benjamin Sutton
James Hubbard 4-0 Connor Durham
Wouter Vaes 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Ryan Maher 4-2 Ryan Herrington
George Killington 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Arron Monk 4-0 Rhys Dudley
Luke Humphries 4-1 Ryan Smith
Dan Cross 4-1 John Esam
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Hermie van Orsouw
Sam Davidson 4-2 James Thompson
Reece Robinson 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Josh Payne 4-0 Harry Lane
Dan Read 4-1 Jack Hill
Kirsty Hutchinson 4-2 Matthew Hall
Shane Friedlander 4-1 George Gardner
Sam Hamilton 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Brandonn Monk 4-0 Ryan Guinnane
Ben Songhurst 4-0 Robert Raine
Josh Jones 4-1 James Young
Martin Walker 4-2 Daniel Cooper
Craig Brown 4-3 Luke Broadbent
Sam Hill 4-1 Michael Blake
Oliver Stell 4-1 Joe Thompson
Curtis Hammond 4-3 John de Kruijf
Nicholas Day 4-1 Liam Fairclough
Kurtis Atkins 4-3 Kirk Deruyter
Ash Khayat 4-0 Rees Hall
John Seagrave 4-0 Michael Finch
Nathan Street 4-1 Shaun Frowen
Jamie Landon 4-1 Jake Pennington
Lewis Oliver 4-2 Alexander Topper
Carl Draper 4-0 Robert Marsden
David Williams 4-1 Kirsty Haw
Leon Bailey 4-3 Jordan Vickers
Graham Hutchinson 4-1 Peter Browning
Richard North 4-0 Aden Kirk
Thomas Chant 4-2 Jack Tweddell

Second Round
Josh McCarthy 4-2 Andrew Clark
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Jake Patchett 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Adam Hart
Keegan Brown 4-2 Ricky Evans
Paddy Meaney 4-3 Samuel Head
Harry Miles 4-2 Jamie Lewis
Jake Jones 4-1 Liam Showell
Ryan Harrington 4-0 Sam Hewson
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Joe Hunt
James Hubbard 4-0 Dan Dean
Wouter Vaes 4-1 Ryan Maher
George Killington 4-2 Arron Monk
Luke Humphries 4-1 Daniel King-Morris
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Dan Cross
Sam Davidson 4-2 Reece Robinson
Josh Payne 4-2 Dan Read
Shane Friedlander 4-3 Kirsty Hutchinson
Sam Hamilton 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Ben Songhurst 4-0 Joshua Witcombe
Josh Jones 4-1 Martin Walker
Craig Brown 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Sam Hill 4-0 Oliver Stell
Curtis Hammond 4-2 Nicholas Day
Ash Khayat 4-1 Kurtis Atkins
John Seagrave 4-1 Nathan Street
Jamie Landon 4-1 Lewis Oliver
Carl Draper 4-2 Curtis Bagley
Leon Bailey 4-0 David Williams
Adam Hunt 4-0 Graham Hutchinson
Richard North 4-2 Thomas Chant

Third Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Josh McCarthy
Jake Patchett 4-3 Michael Smith
Keegan Brown 4-0 Steve Haggerty
Harry Miles 4-3 Paddy Meaney
Ryan Harrington 4-2 Jake Jones
James Hubbard 4-3 Brandon Walsh
George Killington 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Matthew Dennant 4-0 Luke Humphries
Sam Davidson 4-3 Josh Payne
Sam Hamilton 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Josh Jones
Sam Hill 4-2 Craig Brown
Ash Khayat 4-3 Curtis Hammond
John Seagrave 4-0 Jamie Landon
Leon Bailey 4-2 Carl Draper
Adam Hunt 4-3 Richard North
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Jake Patchett
Keegan Brown 4-1 Harry Miles
James Hubbard 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Matthew Dennant 4-1 George Killington
Sam Davidson 4-2 Sam Hamilton
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Sam Hill
John Seagrave 4-3 Ash Khayat
Adam Hunt 4-3 Leon Bailey
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Keegan Brown 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
James Hubbard 4-1 Matthew Dennant
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Sam Davidson
Adam Hunt 4-1 John Seagrave
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
James Hubbard 4-1 Keegan Brown
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Adam Hunt
Losers £200

Final
James Hubbard 4-1 Ben Songhurst
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Five
First Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Sam Davidson
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Jack Tweddell
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 Chris Aubrey
Joshua Carter 4-2 Matthew Hall
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Matthew Dennant
Josh Payne 4-1 Robert Raine
Adam Hart 4-1 Peter Browning
Jake Jones 4-0 Graham Hutchinson
Ash Khayat 4-1 David Williams
George Killington 4-1 Shaun Frowen
Leon Bailey 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Adam Hunt 4-1 Craig Brown
Reece Robinson 4-1 Ryan Smith
George Gardner 4-1 Robert Marsden
Aden Kirk 4-0 Michael Finch
Paddy Meaney 4-0 Nathan Street
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Connor Durham
Samuel Head 4-1 Rees Hall
Jake Patchett 4-3 Kurtis Atkins
Daniel King-Morris 4-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Benjamin Sutton
Josh McCarthy 4-3 James Smith
Lewis Venes 4-1 James Young
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Sam Guest
Harry Lane 4-1 Kristian Wharton
Ricky Evans 4-0 Martin Walker
Jamie Landon 4-1 Oliver Stell
Ryan Maher 4-1 Sam Hewson
William Robbins 4-0 Luke Broadbent
Ryan Sullivan 4-2 Joe Thompson
James O’Connor 4-1 Kirsty Hutchinson
Daniel Cooper 4-0 Craig Thomas
Kirk Deruyter 4-1 Liam Fairclough
Luke Humphries 4-3 Alexander Topper
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Rhys Dudley
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Matt Gallett
Curtis Bagley 4-2 Dan Cross
Nicholas Day 4-3 Luke Purcell
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Tom Smith
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Aaron Bateman
John de Kruijf 4-0 Liam Knill
James Thompson 4-3 Josh Jones
Ryan Herrington 4-1 Mike Nissen
Thomas Chant 4-0 Ryan Guinnane
Keegan Brown 4-2 Lee Barrow
Joe Hunt 4-1 Carl Draper
Harry Miles 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Andrew Clark 4-0 Jack Morris
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Anthony West
Darren Whittingham 4-3 Curtis Hammond
Dan Read 4-0 Jordan Vickers
Kacey Jones 4-3 John Esam
John Seagrave 4-2 Richard North
Michael Blake 4-1 Liam Showell
Dan Dean 4-1 Jake Pennington
Michael Smith 4-0 Ross Dalton-Short
Sam Hamilton 4-1 Lee Whitworth

Second Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Joshua Carter 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Josh Payne 4-2 Brandon Walsh
Jake Jones 4-0 Adam Hart
Ash Khayat 4-2 George Killington
Adam Hunt 4-3 Leon Bailey
Reece Robinson 4-2 Lewis Oliver
George Gardner 4-3 Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Paddy Meaney
Samuel Head 4-3 Jake Patchett
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Daniel King-Morris
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Lewis Venes
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Joe Davis
Ricky Evans 4-1 Harry Lane
Jamie Landon 4-3 Ryan Harrington
Ryan Maher 4-1 William Robbins
James O’Connor 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Kirk Deruyter 4-2 Daniel Cooper
Luke Humphries 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Curtis Bagley 4-0 Joshua Richardson
James Hubbard 4-0 Nicholas Day
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Arron Monk 4-0 John de Kruijf
James Thompson 4-2 Ryan Herrington
Keegan Brown 4-0 Thomas Chant
Harry Miles 4-3 Joe Hunt
Steve Haggerty 4-0 Andrew Clark
Darren Whittingham 4-2 Dan Read
Sam Hill 4-1 Kacey Jones
John Seagrave 4-0 Michael Blake
Dan Dean 4-3 Christopher Quantock
Michael Smith 4-0 Sam Hamilton

Third Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Joshua Carter
Josh Payne 4-2 Jake Jones
Ash Khayat 4-3 Adam Hunt
Reece Robinson 4-1 George Gardner
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Samuel Head
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Ricky Evans
Jamie Landon 4-1 Ryan Maher
James O’Connor 4-2 Kirk Deruyter
Luke Humphries 4-1 Curtis Bagley
James Hubbard 4-0 Ben Songhurst
James Thompson 4-2 Arron Monk
Harry Miles 4-2 Keegan Brown
Steve Haggerty 4-0 Darren Whittingham
Sam Hill 4-1 John Seagrave
Michael Smith 4-1 Dan Dean
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Josh Payne
Reece Robinson 4-1 Ash Khayat
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Jamie Landon 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Humphries 4-1 James O’Connor
James Hubbard 4-0 James Thompson
Harry Miles 4-3 Steve Haggerty
Michael Smith 4-2 Sam Hill
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Reece Robinson
Jamie Landon 4-1 Jamie Lewis
James Hubbard 4-0 Luke Humphries
Michael Smith 4-1 Harry Miles
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Jamie Landon 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Michael Smith 4-3 James Hubbard
Losers £200

Final
Michael Smith 4-1 Jamie Landon
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

About The Author