Youth Tour Wins for Lewis & Landen

Jamie Lewis and Jamie Landon shared the spoils in Saturday’s PDC Unicorn Youth Tour double header at the Moorways Centre in Derby.

Wales’ Lewis, who qualified for September’s German Darts Classic on Friday, won the first £500 prize of the day and his second Youth Tour event of the year, by defeating Michael Smith with an emphatic 4-0 victory in the final.

The 20-year-old youngster, opened the day with 4-1 victories over Jack Hill and Matthew Dicken before reaching the last 16 with a deciding-leg win over Adam Hunt.

Lewis beat Kurt Parry and Jake Patchett to make the last four where he then produced a fine performance to edge out Arron Monk 4-3, before triumphing over Smith.

Smith, who lost to Raymond van Barneveld in the opening round of the World Matchplay, began the day with a tight victory over Martin Walker before breezing through his next three matches, dropping just one leg in the process.

In the last eight, the St Helens ace beat Michael Blake 4-1 and edged out Brandon Walsh in a deciding-leg to reach the final, before being denied a third Youth Tour title of 2012 by the Welshman, but claimed the £300 runners-up prize.

Lewis also reached the semi-finals of the day’s second event, before losing out to Stoke’s Jamie Landon, ending hopes of a double victory on the day.

Landon, who reached the final of the fifth event of the 2012 PDC Unicorn Youth Tour, back in May, went on from that semi-final victory over Lewis to beat Holland’s 18-year-old John De Kriujf, in a deciding-leg.

The 20-year-old’s run to his first PDC Youth Tour Title included victories over Ryan Harrington and Samuel Head, before impressive displays against Jamie Lewis and De Kriujf secured the £500 first prize.

De Kruijf, who reached the last 16 of the day’s first event, produced his best performance of the 2012 PDC Unicorn Youth Tour to date.

He defeated Matthew Dicken and Kurt Parry by 4-2 scorelines, before edging Darren Whittingham 4-3 to reach the last 16.

The 18-year-old Dutchman then triumphed over Sam Davidson and Lewis Veynes to reach the final before losing out to Landon in a tight finale.

Today will see one further event take place to complete the weekend’s action with £3,000 prize money up for grabs at the Moorways Centre.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event 13
Moorways Centre, Derby – August 4

First Round
Ryan Herrington Bye
Josh Jones Bye
Ryan Maher 4-0 James O’Connor
Keegan Brown 4-2 Lewis Venes
Christopher Quantock Bye
Josh McCarthy Bye
Adam Smith Neale 4-1 Thomas Chant
Craig Simpson 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Carl Draper Bye
Aden Kirk Bye
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Jake Jones
Bradley Coltman 4-2 Ross Robson
Sean Ryan Bye
Brandon Walsh Bye
Nick Kenny 4-0 Curtis Bagley
Samuel Head 4-1 Martin Heneghan
Ricky De Vos Bye
Daniel Cooper Bye
Daniel King Morris 4-1 David Spooner
James Thompson 4-2 James Young
Joshua Richardson Bye
Adam Hart Bye
Michael Blake 4-0 Rhys Griffin
Ryan Sullivan 4-2 Sam Hamilton
Robert Marsden Bye
Darren Whittingham Bye
Michael Smith 4-3 Martin Walker
Sam Davidson 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Tommy Lishman Bye
Robert Raine Bye
Kacey Jones 4-2 Lewis Oliver
Josh Payne 4-0 Alexander Topper
Dan Read Bye
John Esam Bye
Jamie Landon 4-3 Robbie Hewson
Jake Patchett 4-2 Jack Twedell
Greg Falcus Bye
John De Kruijf Bye
William Robbins 4-0 Nathan Street
Peter Browning 4-1 Joe Thompson
Lee Whitworth Bye
Curtis Hammond Bye
Kurt Parry 4-2 Shaun Griffiths
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Kirsty Haw
Adam Hunt Bye
Jack Morris Bye
Matthew Dicken 4-1 John Seagrave
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Jack Hill
Ryan Harrington Bye
Liam Showell Bye
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Joe Davis
Paddy Meaney 4-0 Matthew Gallett
Oliver Stell Bye
Sam Hill Bye
Arron Monk 4-1 Joshua Carter
George Killington 4-3 Sam Hewson
Kirsty Hutchinson Bye
Ricky Evans Bye
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Liam Lewis
Reece Robinson 4-3 Shaun Rogerson
Dan Dean Bye
Nicholas Day Bye
James Hubbard Bye
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Jake Pennington

Second Round
Josh Jones 4-2 Ryan Herrington
Keegan Brown 4-2 Ryan Maher
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Christopher Quantock
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Craig Simpson
Aden Kirk 4-3 Carl Draper
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Bradley Coltman
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Sean Ryan
Nick Kenny 4-2 Samuel Head
Ricky De Vos 4-0 Daniel Cooper
James Thompson 4-1 Daniel King Morris
Adam Hart 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Michael Blake 4-2 Ryan Sullivan
Darren Whittingham 4-0 Robert Marsden
Michael Smith 4-1 Sam Davidson
Robert Raine 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Kacey Jones 4-2 Josh Payne
Dan Read 4-1 John Esam
Jake Patchett 4-3 Jamie Landon
John De Kruijf 4-1 Greg Falcus
William Robbins 4-2 Peter Browning
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Curtis Hammond
Kurt Parry 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jack Morris
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Liam Showell 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Paddy Meaney 4-1 Chris Aubrey
Sam Hill 4-1 Oliver Stell
Arron Monk 4-2 George Killington
Ricky Evans 4-0 Kirsty Hutchinson
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Reece Robinson
Dan Dean 4-1 Nicholas Day
James Hubbard 4-1 Matthew Dennant

Third Round
Keegan Brown 4-0 Josh Jones
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Aden Kirk
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Nick Kenny
Ricky De Vos 4-3 James Thompson
Michael Blake 4-2 Adam Hart
Michael Smith 4-0 Darren Whittingham
Kacey Jones 4-2 Robert Raine
Jake Patchett 4-1 Dan Read
John De Kruijf 4-2 William Robbins
Kurt Parry 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Adam Hunt
Paddy Meaney 4-0 Liam Showell
Arron Monk 4-0 Sam Hill
Brandonn Monk 4-3 Ricky Evans
James Hubbard 4-2 Dan Dean
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Keegan Brown 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Ben Songhurst
Michael Blake 4-2 Ricky De Vos
Michael Smith 4-0 Kacey Jones
Jake Patchett 4-1 John De Kruijf
Jamie Lewis 4-2 Kurt Parry
Arron Monk 4-2 Paddy Meaney
James Hubbard 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Keegan Brown
Michael Smith 4-1 Michael Blake
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Jake Patchett
Arron Monk 4-2 James Hubbard
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 4-3 Brandon Walsh
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Arron Monk
Losers £200

Final
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Michael Smith
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event 14
Moorways Centre, Derby – August 4

First Round
Ricky De Vos Bye
Christopher Quantock Bye
Sam Davidson 4-0 David Sponer
Sam Hill 4-3 Ryan Herrington
Jake Pennington Bye
Thomas Chant Bye
Sam Hewson 4-3 Daniel King Morris
Adam Hunt 4-3 Curtis Hammond
Brandonn Monk Bye
Sean Ryan Bye
Martin Walker 4-2 Sam Hamilton
Michael Blake 4-1 Robert Raine
Darren Whittingham Bye
Oliver Stell Bye
Kurt Parry Bye
John De Kruijf 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Ross Robson Bye
Matthew Dennant Bye
Jake Jones 4-1 Lewis Oliver
Dan Read 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Bradley Coltman Bye
Kacey Jones Bye
Wouter Vaes 4-3 Curtis Bagley
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 John Seagrave
James Hubbard Bye
Daniel Cooper Bye
James Thompson 4-3 Carl Draper
Shaun Rogerson 4-3 Adam Hart
Martin Heneghan Bye
James O’Connor Bye
Aden Kirk Bye
Lewis Venes 4-0 Jack Morris
Dan Dean Bye
Joshua Carter Bye
Chris Aubrey 4-2 Nathan Street
Ryan Harrington 4-3 Ryan Maher
Shane Friedlander Bye
Craig Simpson Bye
Jamie Landon 4-1 Nicholas Day
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Reece Robinson
Liam Lewis Bye
Rhys Griffin Bye
Jack Hill 4-1 Kirsty Hutchinson
James Young 4-2 William Robbins
Michael Smith Bye
Joe Thompson Bye
Samuel Head Bye
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Ben Songhurst
George Killington Bye
Jamie Lewis Bye
Josh Payne 4-3 Nick Kenny
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Liam Showell Bye
Brandon Walsh Bye
Keegan Brown 4-2 Paddy Meaney
Robbie Hewson 4-3 John Esam
Greg Falcus Bye
Jake Patchett Bye
Ricky Evans 4-2 Alexander Topper
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Josh Jones
Ryan Sullivan Bye
Robert Marsden Bye
Joe Davis Bye
Arron Monk 4-2 Jack Tweddell

Second Round
Ricky De Vos 4-2 Christopher Quantock
Sam Davidson 4-2 Sam Hill
Thomas Chant 4-1 Jake Pennington
Adam Hunt 4-1 Sam Hewson
Sean Ryan 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Michael Blake 4-3 Martin Walker
Darren Whittingham 4-3 Oliver Stell
John De Kruijf 4-2 Kurt Parry
Ross Robson 4-1 Matthew Dennant
Jake Jones 4-2 Dan Read
Kacey Jones 4-0 Bradley Coltman
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Wouter Vaes
James Hubbard 4-0 Daniel Cooper
James Thompson 4-0 Shaun Rogerson
Martin Heneghan 4-1 James O’Connor
Lewis Venes 4-1 Aden Kirk
Joshua Carter 4-2 Dan Dean
Ryan Harrington 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Craig Simpson
Jamie Landon 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Liam Lewis
Jack Hill 4-0 James Young
Michael Smith 4-0 Joe Thompson
Samuel Head 4-0 Ryan De Vreede
Jamie Lewis 4-2 George Killington
Josh Payne 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Liam Showell
Keegan Brown 4-2 Robbie Hewson
Jake Patchett 4-2 Greg Falcus
Ricky Evans 4-1 Shaun Griffiths
Ryan Sullivan 4-3 Robert Marsden
Arron Monk 4-1 Joe Davis

Third Round
Sam Davidson 4-2 Ricky De Vos
Adam Hunt 4-1 Thomas Chant
Sean Ryan 4-2 Michael Blake
John De Kruijf 4-3 Darren Whittingham
Ross Robson 4-3 Jake Jones
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Kacey Jones
James Hubbard 4-0 James Thompson
Lewis Venes 4-0 Martin Heneghan
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Joshua Carter
Jamie Landon 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Jack Hill
Samuel Head 4-3 Michael Smith
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Josh Payne
Keegan Brown 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Ricky Evans 4-2 Jake Patchett
Arron Monk 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Sam Davidson 4-2 Adam Hunt
John De Kruijf 4-1 Sean Ryan
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Ross Robson
Lewis Venes 4-2 James Hubbard
Jamie Landon 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Samuel Head 4-2 Rhys Griffin
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Keegan Brown
Arron Monk 4-2 Ricky Evans
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
John De Krujif 4-2 Sam Davidson
Lewis Venes 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Jamie Landon 4-2 Samuel Head
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Arron Monk
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
John De Kruijf 4-2 Lewis Venes
Jamie Landon 4-1 Jamie Lewis
Losers £200

Final
Jamie Landon 4-3 John De Kruijf
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

Source – PDC

About The Author