Sam Hewson and George Killington claimed their maiden victories on the PDC Unicorn Youth Tour at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Saturday.

The two English youngsters claimed the £1,000 winners prizes on offer in Saturday’s double-header, becoming the fifth and sixth different winners in this year’s PDC Unicorn Youth Tour.

Hewson won his first PDC Unicorn Youth Tour title in Wigan on Saturday, which started with defeats of Killington and Martin Walker before narrow victories over Lewis Venes and Josh Payne secured a semi-final spot.

The 20-year-old from Lincolnshire defeated Matthew Dicken 4-1 to reach the final, where he comfortably defeated Holland’s John De Kruijf to claim the £1,000 winner’s prize.

De Kruijf reached his first final on the PDC Unicorn Youth Tour since August 2012 in a run which included wins over Nick Kenny and Kevin Voornhout.

In the semi-finals, the Dutchman recorded an excellent 4-1 victory over former World Youth Champion James Hubbard before crumbling in the decider to Hewson, ending his hopes of a maiden title.

West Bromwich’s Matthew Dicken enjoyed his best-ever run in a Youth Tour event with a run to the semi-finals, while Hubbard continued his strong form with a run to the last four, following his semi-final appearance a fortnight ago in a PDC ProTour event.

Leicestershire’s James Thompson enjoyed his best performance in a PDC Unicorn Youth Tour event for 12 months by making the quarter-finals, while Payne, Reece Robinson and Dirk van Duijvenbode reached the same stage following strong displays in Wigan.

In the second tournament of the day, Killington produced an excellent display to claim his first PDC Unicorn Youth tour title.

The 17-year-old from North London whitewashed Scott Johnson in his first round game before coming through the next two rounds with tight 4-3 wins over Tom Anderson and Hull’s Reece Robinson.

Killington, who turns 18 next month, continued his progress with a 4-2 win over Tommy Wilson before breezing through his next two matches for the loss of just one leg to the Dutch duo of Mike Zuydwijk and Kevin Voornhout.

That put Killington through to his first Youth Tour Final since September 2012, and this time he went one better and he defeated another 17-year-old, in the shape of German Max Hopp 4-2 to round-off an excellent display.

Hopp, who has shown his talent on the big stage after qualifying for the World Championship for the past two years, won his first two matches against Jake Patchett and Liam Gallagher by 4-1 margins before edging tight contests against Dean Finn and Lewis Venes.

Hopp defeated Steve Lennon 4-2 in his quarter-final to reach the last four of a Youth Tour event for the first time, where he overcame Hubbard by the same margin.

However, the 17-year-old’s hopes of claiming his maiden title in a PDC competition were ended by Killington following a 4-2 defeat, having to settle for the £500 runners-up prize.

Holland’s Voornhout – who holds a PDC Tour Card – produced his best performance in a Youth Tour event with an excellent run to the last four.

2012 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Hubbard reached the semi-finals for the second time in the day, but fell to a 4-2 loss to Hopp, ending his hopes of winning a third Youth Tour title.

Zuydwijk, already a winner on this year’s Youth Tour, reached the last eight in Wigan, while Doncaster’s Brandon Walsh matched his best result by reaching the quarter-finals at Youth Tour level for the third time.

Ireland’s Lennon and 19-year-old Jack Tweddell enjoyed their best runs in a Youth Tour event to date by reaching the quarter-finals of Event Six on Saturday.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Five
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Saturday April 26
First Round
Adam Smith Neale 4-2 James Smith
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Jack Petcher
Ryan Newton 4-1 Craig Simpson
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Bradley Coltman
Paul Mitchell 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Scott Johnson 4-1 Rainer Hofweber
Rees Hall 4-2 Jordan Patterson
Josh Payne 4-3 Tommy Wilson
Dean Finn 4-2 Dan Green
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Dan Read
Martin Walker Bye
Sam Hewson 4-2 George Killington
Jamie Britten Bye
Lewis Venes 4-1 Luke Allen
Tony Field Bye
Adam Hunt 4-0 Connor Roach
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Robyn Byrne 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Jake Jones 4-0 Callum Loose
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dean Reynolds
Kurtis Atkins 4-1 Jake Patchett
John Bryan 4-1 Sean Jowers
Kieran Bridgewater 4-3 Lewis Ireland
Reece Robinson 4-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Samuel Fuller 4-2 Ryan Maher
Liam Johnson 4-2 Matthew Dargue
Ted Evetts Bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Aaron Holdstock Bye
Krit Middleton 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
James Young Bye
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Sean Ryan
John de Kruijf 4-0 Carl Draper
Nick Kenny 4-0 Sean McArdle
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 Matt Smith
Keegan Brown 4-0 Kacey Jones
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Leighton Jones
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Andrew Clark 4-0 Adam Crawford
Joe Twinn 4-2 Ryan Jones
Harry Ward 4-3 James Wilkinson
Conor Mayes 4-2 Callum Carr
Brandonn Monk Bye
John Esam 4-1 Connor Scutt
Tom Smith Bye
Charlie Burns 4-0 Bradley Halls
Joshua Richardson Bye
James Thompson 4-1 Sean Johnson
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-1 Lewis Pride
Cain Unwin 4-1 Charlie Symons
Nicholas Day 4-0 Kurt Parry
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 Thomas Flint
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Stephen Mallams
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Dan Dean 4-0 Ben Songhurst
Max Hopp 4-0 William Longshaw
Steve Lennon Bye
Jack Tweddell 4-0 Harry West
Joe Singleton Bye
Sam Hill 4-0 Terry Webb
Kieran Watson Bye
James Hubbard 4-0 Tom Anderson
Danny Roberts Bye
Ben Oldroyd 4-0 Bradley Elsden

Second Round
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Adam Smith Neale
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Ryan Newton
Scott Johnson 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Josh Payne 4-0 Rees Hall
Dean Finn 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Sam Hewson 4-1 Martin Walker
Lewis Venes 4-2 Jamie Britten
Adam Hunt 4-1 Tony Field
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Robyn Byrne
Aden Kirk 4-2 Jake Jones
Kurtis Atkins 4-1 John Bryan
Reece Robinson 4-3 Kieran Bridgwater
Samuel Fuller 4-2 Liam Dargue
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Ted Evetts
Krit Middleton 4-1 Aaron Holdstock
Matthew Dicken 4-0 James Young
John de Kruijf 4-3 Nick Kenny
Kevin Voornhout 4-3 Keegan Brown
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Joe Twinn 4-0 Andrew Clark
Conor Mayes 4-2 Harry Ward
John Esam 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Charlie Burns 4-3 Tom Smith
James Thompson 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-2 Cain Unwin
Nicholas Day 4-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Max Hopp 4-1 Dan Dean
Steve Lennon 4-3 Jack Tweddell
Sam Hill 4-2 Joe Singleton
James Hubbard 4-0 Kieran Watson
Ben Oldroyd 4-0 Danny Roberts
Losers £25

Third Round
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Josh Payne 4-1 Scott Johnson
Sam Hewson 4-3 Dean Finn
Lewis Venes 4-1 Adam Hunt
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Aden Kirk
Reece Robinson 4-0 Kurtis Atkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Samuel Fuller
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Krit Middleton
John de Kruijf 4-1 Kevin Voornhout
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Joe Twinn
John Esam 4-1 Conor Mayes
James Thompson 4-2 Charlie Burns
Nicholas Day 4-3 Shaun Michael Lovett
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Max Hopp
Steve Lennon 4-1 Sam Hill
James Hubbard 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Josh Payne 4-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Sam Hewson 4-2 Lewis Venes
Reece Robinson 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
John de Kruijf 4-2 Lee Whitworth
James Thompson 4-3 John Esam
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Nicholas Day
James Hubbard 4-2 Steve Lennon
Losers £100

Quarter-Finals
Sam Hewson 4-3 Josh Payne
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Reece Robinson
John de Kruijf 4-1 James Thompson
James Hubbard 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £150

Semi-Finals
Sam Hewson 4-1 Matthew Dicken
John de Kruijf 4-1 James Hubbard
Losers £250

Final
Sam Hewson 4-0 John de Kruijf
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £500

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Six
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Saturday April 26
First Round
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jordan Patterson
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Sean Johnson 4-1 Bradley Coltman
Sam Hill 4-2 James Smith
Ryan Maher 4-1 Sean McArdle
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Dan Read
Martin Walker 4-1 Lewis Pride
John de Kruijf 4-1 Cain Unwin
Sean Ryan 4-0 Terry Webb
Callum Loose 4-3 Dan Dean
James Hubbard 4-1 Liam Johnson
Rees Hall 4-3 Connor Roach
Joshua Richardson Bye
Samuel Fuller 4-0 Matthew Dargue
Andrew Clark Bye
Ryan Newton 4-1 Harry West
Matthew Dicken 4-3 James Young
Nicholas Day 4-2 William Longshaw
Lewis Venes 4-1 Callum Carr
Jake Jones 4-0 Lewis Ireland
Liam Gallagher 4-2 Sean Jowers
Max Hopp 4-1 Jake Patchett
Dean Finn 4-3 Shaun Michael Lovett
Kurt Parry 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Steve Lennon 4-2 Ted Evetts
Carl Draper 4-2 Bradley Halls
Charlie Burns Bye
Brandonn Monk 4-3 James Wilkinson
Stephen Mallams Bye
Tommy Lishman 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Allen Bye
James Thompson 4-3 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Mike Zuydwijk 4-2 Dan Green
Kacey Jones 4-0 Charlie Symons
Krit Middleton 4-3 Dean Reynolds
Aaron Holdstock 4-2 Shane Friedlander
Nick Kenny 4-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Conor Mayes 4-2 Keegan Brown
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Tony Field 4-0 Connor Scutt
Reece Robinson 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Tom Anderson Bye
George Killington 4-0 Scott Johnson
Stuart McCann Bye
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Ryan Jones
Sam Hewson Bye
Tommy Wilson 4-3 John Esam
Kevin Voornhout 4-0 John Bryan
Leighton Jones 4-2 Jack Petcher
Thomas Flint 4-0 Bradley Elsden
Jamie Britten 4-0 Dominic Buckley
Harry Ward 4-1 Joe Singleton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Kieran Watson
Aden Kirk 4-0 Danny Roberts
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Craig Simpson
Josh Payne 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Matt Smith 4-3 Rainer Hofweber
Tom Smith Bye
Ben Songhurst 4-0 Kurtis Atkins
Joe Twinn Bye
Kieran Bridgewater 4-3 Robyn Byrne
Adam Crawford Bye
Jack Tweddell 4-1 Arron Fairweather

Second Round
Adam Hunt 4-0 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Sam Hill 4-3 Sean Johnson
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Ryan Maher
John de Kruijf 4-0 Martin Walker
Callum Loose 4-2 Sean Ryan
James Hubbard 4-3 Rees Hall
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Samuel Fuller
Ryan Newton 4-0 Andrew Clark
Nicholas Day 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Lewis Venes 4-3 Jake Jones
Max Hopp 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Dean Finn 4-2 Kurt Parry
Steve Lennon 4-2 Carl Draper
Charlie Burns 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Tommy Lishman 4-0 Stephen Mallams
James Thompson 4-2 Luke Allen
Mike Zuydwijk 4-3 Kacey Jones
Aaron Holdstock 4-3 Krit Middleton
Nick Kenny 4-0 Ben Oldroyd
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Conor Mayes
Reece Robinson 4-3 Tony Field
George Killington 4-3 Tom Anderson
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Stuart McCann
Tommy Wilson 4-3 Sam Hewson
Kevin Voornhout 4-0 Leighton Jones
Jamie Britten 4-0 Thomas Flint
Harry Ward 4-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Aden Kirk 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Josh Payne 4-1 Matt Smith
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Tom Smith
Joe Twinn 4-3 Kieran Bridgewater
Jack Tweddell 4-1 Adam Crawford
Losers £25

Third Round
Adam Hunt 4-0 Sam Hill
Brandon Walsh 4-1 John de Kruijf
James Hubbard 4-0 Callum Loose
Ryan Newton 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Lewis Venes 4-2 Nicholas Day
Max Hopp 4-3 Dean Finn
Steve Lennon 4-1 Charlie Burns
James Thompson 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Mike Zuydwijk 4-0 Aaron Holdstock
Nick Kenny 4-2 Jordan Matthews
George Killington 4-3 Reece Robinson
Tommy Wilson 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 Jamie Britten
Harry Ward 4-2 Aden Kirk
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Josh Payne
Jack Tweddell 4-2 Joe Twinn
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Adam Hunt
James Hubbard 4-0 Ryan Newton
Max Hopp 4-3 Lewis Venes
Steve Lennon 4-2 James Thompson
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 Nick Kenny
George Killington 4-2 Tommy Wilson
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 Harry Ward
Jack Tweddell 4-3 Ben Songhurst
Losers £100

Quarter-Finals
James Hubbard 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Max Hopp 4-2 Steve Lennon
George Killington 4-0 Mike Zuydwijk
Kevin Voornhout 4-3 Jack Tweddell
Losers £150

Semi-Finals
Max Hopp 4-2 James Hubbard
George Killington 4-1 Kevin Voornhout
Losers £250

Final
George Killington 4-2 Max Hopp
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £500

ENDS

FOWLER ENJOYS PDC UNICORN CHALLENGE TOUR DOUBLE

COLIN FOWLER enjoyed the finest day of his darting career on Sunday as he won both PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

The 51-year-old from Birmingham won 14 consecutive matches, earning a total of £4,000 for his brilliant display as he moved to the top of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

Fowler started the run to his maiden title in Event Five with 5-2 wins over Nathan Richards and Mike Nott before seeing off Ben Songhurst by a 5-1 margin to reach the last 16.

The Birmingham thrower then edged out Manchester’s Shaun Griffiths in a deciding leg before recording a brace of 5-3 wins over Mark Lawrence and Scott Mackenzie.

That win over Mackenzie put Fowler through to his first ever final and he went on to defeat Stoke-on-Trent’s Mark Frost 5-2 to seal the £2,000 winners prize.

Frost reached the final of PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event for the second successive event, only to suffer defeat at the final hurdle once again as he went down to Fowler, matching his recent run in Event Four before losing to Matthew Edgar.

Hong Kong’s Mackenzie – who has appeared twice at the World Championship – reached the semi-finals of Event Five with an impressive display, which included a 5-4 victory over five-time ranking event winner Alan Tabern.

Bedfordshire’s Michael Burgoine produced an excellent run to the semi-finals, having not won beyond the first round in his two previous tournaments at this level.

Colchester’s Jamie Robinson continued his good form on the Challenge Tour with a third consecutive quarter-final appearance, while Richie Howson reached the same stage for a second time in 2014.

Leicestershire’s James Wilson enjoyed his best result on the Challenge Tour thanks to a run to the last eight along with Yorkshire’s Mark Lawrence, a UK Open quarter-finalist back in 2010.

The 49-year-old lorry driver from Pontefract – who holds a host of experience on the PDC ProTour circuit – produced his best performance in a PDC event since that wonderful televised run in Bolton four years ago.

After claiming his first ever title, Fowler’s second followed just a few hours later as he continued his brilliant form to take the second £2,000 winners prize on offer in Wigan.

Fowler defeated Paul Carter and Trevor Burkhill by 5-2 margins before repeating the trick against John Brammeld to seal his place in the last 16 of Event Six.

The 51-year-old then defeated Jay Foreman 5-3 before edging out Hull’s Reece Robinson 5-4 in their quarter-final encounter to keep his excellent day going.

Fowler ended Dirk van Duijvenbode’s hopes with a 5-2 semi-final win before defeating Matt Clark by the same scoreline to complete a fantastic day for the Birmingham man.

After a first round loss in Event Five, Clark put together an excellent run in Event Six which took him all the way to the final as he recorded his best result of the year so far.

The 46-year-old – who holds a wealth of experience in televised competitions over a 20-year period – defeated Germany’s Max Hopp and Hong Kong’s Mackenzie, before losing to Fowler in the decider, having to settle for £1,000 in prize money.

Mackenzie repeated his excellent efforts of earlier in the day as he reached the semi-finals for a second time, only to have his hopes of claiming a place in the final extinguished by Clark.

Holland’s van Duijvenbode reached his fourth semi-final of 2014, but again failed to progress beyond that stage as he fell to victim to Fowler.

Hull’s Robinson reached the last eight in Event Six while Ricky Sudale, Scotland’s John Goldie and Cumbria’s Garry Spedding all reached the same stage, recording their best results of 2014 to date.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Five
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Sunday April 27
Preliminary Round
Michael Blake 5-4 Darren Whittingham
Richie Winpenny 5-0 John Walton

First Round
Darron Brown 5-4 Rees Hall
Michael Blake 5-3 Craig Mansell
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Stuart Bousfield
Max Hopp 5-3 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Nathan Derry
Ben Davies 5-3 Tony Richardson
Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Brian Lewis
Nigel Birch 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Kevin Lane 5-3 John Brammeld
Michael Symes 5-2 Alex Low
Jaron Esteve 5-4 Michael Waterworth
Aden Kirk 5-3 Richard Denis
Ian Lever 5-4 Danny Summers
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Prakash Jiwa
Peter Manley 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Kurt Parry 5-2 Jack Hill
Steve Maish 5-4 Matthew Dicken
Karl Merchant 5-2 Richie Winpenny
Mark Frost 5-1 Mark Forman
Mick Bushby 5-3 Reece Robinson
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Lee Whitworth
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-4 Ian McFarlane
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Tim Martin
Dan Dean 5-1 Nick Fullwell
Jack Tweddell 5-4 Ewan Hyslop
Oliver Stell 5-4 Paul Palmer
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Andrew Johnson
Richie Howson 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Joe Lacey 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Jon Jukes 5-4 Vince Tipple
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Jake Patchett
Garry Spedding 5-2 Lee Moffat
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Darren Weaver
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Paul Redfern 5-4 Lee Rose
Vernon Sheppard 5-3 Sean Ryan
Jamie Landon 5-2 Jamie Gemmell
Scott Hudson 5-2 Neville Roberts
Scott Johnson 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
John Goldie 5-3 Brett Claydon
Mike Norton 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Colin Fowler 5-2 Nathan Richards
Mike Nott 5-3 Simon Cassidy
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Martin Homer
Dave Place 5-3 Matt Clark
Barrie Bates 5-2 Dave Honey
Stephen McNally 5-3 David Copley
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Steven Cupitt
Kevin Bambrick 5-0 Curtis Hammond
Doug Thompson 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Mark Jones 5-2 James Bevan
Stuart Holden 5-2 Rocco Maes
Jason Wilson 5-3 Sam Hill
Terry Roach 5-1 Krit Middleton
John Crossley 5-2 Lee Holden
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Darren Burksfield
Paul Carter 5-1 Robert Turner
John Burgess 5-0 Sam Hamilton
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Brandon Walsh
Jay Foreman 5-4 Steve Evans
Ryan Palmer 5-2 Dave Kelly
Robert Parker 5-3 Paul Rowley
Alan Tabern 5-1 Darren Mawer
Andy Pearson 5-4 Peter Evison

Second Round
Darron Brown 5-3 Michael Blake
Max Hopp 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Ben Davies
Nigel Birch 5-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Michael Symes 5-3 Kevin Lane
Aden Kirk 5-2 Jaron Esteve
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Ian Lever
Kurt Parry 5-2 Peter Manley
Karl Merchant 5-2 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-0 Mick Bushby
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Dan Dean 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Jack Tweddell 5-2 Oliver Stell
Richie Howson 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Joe Lacey 5-1 Jon Jukes
Gary Spedding 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Paul Redfern
Jamie Landon 5-3 Scott Hudson
John Goldie 5-2 Scott Johnson
Colin Fowler 5-2 Mike Norton
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Mike Nott
Dave Place 5-1 Barrie Bates
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Stephen McNally
Doug Thompson 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Stuart Holden 5-2 Mark Jones
Jason Wilson 5-3 Terry Roach
John Crossley 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Paul Carter 5-2 John Burgess
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Jay Foreman
Robert Parker 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Alan Tabern 5-3 Andy Pearson
Losers £50

Third Round
Darron Brown 5-3 Max Hopp
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Nigel Birch
Aden Kirk 5-1 Michael Symes
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Kurt Parry
Mark Frost 5-2 Karl Merchant
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Dan Dean
Richie Howson 5-3 Jack Tweddell
Garry Spedding 5-3 Joe Lacey
Mark Lawrence 5-3 Vernon Sheppard
John Goldie 5-4 Jamie Landon
Colin Fowler 5-1 Ben Songhurst
Shaun Griffiths 5-3 Dave Place
Doug Thompson 5-3 Stuart Holden
Jason Wilson 5-3 John Crossley
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Paul Carter
Alan Tabern 5-3 Robert Parker
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Darron Brown
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Aden Kirk
Mark Frost 5-2 Kevin Thomas
Richie Howson 5-2 Garry Spedding
Mark Lawrence 5-4 John Goldie
Colin Fowler 5-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jason Wilson 5-4 Doug Thompson
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Alan Tabern
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Mark Frost 5-3 Richie Howson
Colin Fowler 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Scott Mackenzie 5-3 Jason Wilson
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Mark Frost 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Colin Fowler 5-3 Scott Mackenzie
Losers £500

Final
Colin Fowler 5-2 Mark Frost
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Six
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan – Sunday April 27
Preliminary Round
Mark Frost 5-4 Nathan Richards

First Round
Jack Hill 5-1 Martin Homer
Mark Frost 5-4 Vince Tipple
Barrie Bates 5-3 Jack Tweddell
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Paul Carter
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-4 Mike Norton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Gaz Cousins
Nigel Birch 5-3 Danny Summers
Jason Wilson 5-0 Arron Wike
Joe Lacey 5-2 Alan Tabern
Robert Parker 5-3 Brett Claydon
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Craig Mansell
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Alex Low
Ewan Hyslop 5-0 Terry Roach
Doug Thompson 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Jamie Landon 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Steve Maish
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Burgess
John Brammeld 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Jamie Robinson 5-4 Dave Honey
Jay Foreman 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Nathan Derry 5-1 Ben Davies
Dan Dean 5-3 Steven Cupitt
Jake Patchett 5-0 Lee Holden
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Paul Hodkin
Reece Robinson 5-4 Richie Winpenny
Andrew Howarth 5-0 John Walton
Matthew Dicken 5-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Ryan Harrington
Paul Redfern 5-4 Tony Richardson
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Rocco Maes
Jamie Gemmell 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Richard Denis Bye Darren Whittingham
Scott Mackenzie 5-1 Richard Ludlow
Michael Blake 5-2 Robert Turner
James Bevan 5-4 Peter Evison
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 John Crossley
Kurt Parry 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Sam Hill 5-3 Neville Roberts
Ryan Palmer 5-4 Steve Evans
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Matthew Dennant
Jaron Esteve 5-1 Darren Mawer
Mike Nott 5-2 Dave Kelly
Michael Symes 5-3 Karl Merchant
Vernon Sheppard 5-0 Mark Jones
Stuart Holden 5-2 Oliver Stell
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Scott Hudson
John Goldie 5-2 Brian Lewis
Simon Cassidy 5-2 Aden Kirk
Dave Place 5-1 Brandon Walsh
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Rees Hall
Matt Clark 5-2 Richie Howson
Andy Pearson 5-0 Peter Manley
Max Hopp 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Paul Palmer 5-4 Jon Jukes
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Paul Rowley
Stephen McNally 5-4 Mick Bushby
Garry Spedding 5-0 Lee Moffat
Darren Burksfield 5-1 Krit Middleton
Michael Waterworth 5-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Darren Weaver 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Forman 5-4 Lee Rose
Ian Lever 5-2 Darron Brown
David Copley 5-3 Tim Martin

Second Round
Jack Hill 5-2 Mark Frost
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Barrie Bates
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Jason Wilson 5-2 Nigel Birch
Joe Lacey 5-4 Robert Parker
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Ewan Hyslop
Doug Thompson 5-2 Jamie Landon
Colin Fowler 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
John Brammeld 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Jay Foreman 5-2 Nathan Derry
Dan Dean 5-1 Jake Patchett
Reece Robinson 5-1 Ben Songhurst
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Paul Redfern 5-0 Kevin Thomas
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 Richard Denis
James Bevan 5-2 Michael Blake
Prakash Jiwa 5-4 Kurt Parry
Ryan Palmer 5-3 Sam Hill
Jaron Esteve 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Michael Symes 5-4 Mike Nott
Stuart Holden 5-2 Vernon Sheppard
John Goldie 5-3 Shaun Griffiths
Dave Place 5-1 Simon Cassidy
Matt Clark 5-2 Sam Hamilton
Max Hopp 5-2 Andy Pearson
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Paul Palmer
Garry Spedding 5-0 Stephen McNally
Michael Waterworth 5-0 Darren Burksfield
Darren Weaver 5-3 Mark Forman
Ian Lever 5-3 David Copley
Losers £50

Third Round
Jack Hill 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 James Wilson
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Joe Lacey
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Doug Thompson
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Brammeld
Jay Foreman 5-2 Dan Dean
Reece Robinson 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Paul Redfern 5-3 Jamie Gemmell
Scott Mackenzie 5-3 James Bevan
Prakash Jiwa 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-4 Michael Symes
John Goldie 5-3 Stuart Holden
Matt Clark 5-4 Dave Place
Max Hopp 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Gary Spedding 5-3 Michael Waterworth
Darren Weaver 5-0 Ian Lever
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-0 Jack Hill
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Colin Fowler 5-3 Jay Foreman
Reece Robinson 5-0 Paul Redfern
Scott Mackenzie 5-2 Prakash Jiwa
John Goldie 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Matt Clark 5-3 Max Hopp
Garry Spedding 5-3 Darren Weaver
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Colin Fowler 5-4 Reece Robinson
Scott Mackenzie 5-4 John Goldie
Matt Clark 5-3 Garry Spedding
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Colin Fowler 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Matt Clark 5-2 Scott Mackenzie
Losers £500

Final
Colin Fowler 5-2 Matt Clark
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

About The Author