Youth Tour Wins For Michael Smith & Keegan Brown

Michael Smith warmed up for his tilt at Phil Taylor in the PartyPoker.com World Grand Prix by winning two of the weekend’s three PDC Unicorn Youth Tour events held in Wigan.

Michael SmithSmith, who turned 22 last week, took his tally of wins for the year on the Youth Tour to five with his double success at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, seeing off Ricky Evans in Saturday’s opening tournament and Josh Payne in Sunday’s event.

He won seven games on his way to Saturday’s title in the year’s 16th Youth Tour event, seeing off Curtis Bagley, Darren Whittingham, Jake Patchett, Brandon Walsh, Lee Whitworth and Robbie Hewson before defeating Evans 4-1 in the final.

Smith was a 4-2 winner against Payne in Sunday’s Event 18 final, having whitewashed Hermie Van Orsouw and Nicholas Day in his opening two matches and also defeated Aden Kirk, Shaun Griffiths, Reece Robinson and Jack Hill in the event.

Smith had also reached the semi-finals of Saturday’s second event, losing out 4-1 to George Killington at that stage, with the £1,200 prize money for the weekend taking him to within £50 of Youth Tour Order of Merit leader Arron Monk – with a place in the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts on offer for the final table-topper.

The double will be a confidence boost for Smith ahead of his debut in the PartyPoker.com World Grand Prix on Monday October 8, when he takes on reigning champion Phil Taylor at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin.

Killington went on to lose to Keegan Brown 4-1 in the final of Saturday’s second tournament, as the Isle of Wight youngster claimed his maiden Youth Tour title.

Brown – who reached a Players Championship semi-final in Crawley in May in his best performance on the PDC ProTour to date – also enjoyed wins over Monk, Payne, Damien Smith and Jamie Landon, another of this year’s Youth Tour winners.

The final two PDC Uniorn Youth Tour events of 2012 will be held on November 3 and 4 following Players Championships at the K2 Centre in Crawley. Entry costs £30 per event and can be made via www.pdc.tv.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event 16
First Round
Kristian Wharton 4-0 Kirsty Haw
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Liam Showell
Jack Morris 4-0 Jake Pennington
Aaron Bateman 4-2 Sam Hill
George Killington 4-2 Samuel Head
John De Kruijf 4-1 Adam Hart
Damien Smith 4-1 Kacey Jones
Darren Whittingham 4-1 Liam McNamee
Michael Smith 4-2 Curtis Bagley
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Dan Dean
Carl Draper 4-3 Ryan Herrington
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Christopher Quantock
Lewis Venes 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Andrew Clark 4-0 Dion Glennon
Paddy Meaney 4-0 Christian Pimblett
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Tom Hodgson
John Seagrave 4-1 Alexander Topper
Brandonn Monk 4-0 Jamie Clements
Ricky Evans 4-2 James Thompson
Sam Davidson 4-0 Joshua Richardson
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Sean Ryan
Michael Blake 4-0 Robat Gethin Williams
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 James O’Connor
Jamie Green 4-3 Mike Nissen
Sam Hewson 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Kurt Parry 4-3 Keegan Brown

Second Round
Jamie Landon 4-2 Cain Unwin
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Kristian Wharton
Robbie Hewson 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Aaron Bateman 4-0 Jack Morris
James Young 4-2 Joshua Carter
George Killington 4-2 John De Kruijf
Ricky De Vos 4-3 Curtis Hammond
Damien Smith 4-0 Robert Marsden
Jake Patchett 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Michael Smith 4-3 Darren Whittingham
Adam Hunt 4-0 Peter Browning
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Carl Draper
Nicholas Day 4-2 Daniel King-Morris
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Lewis Venes
Martin Walker 4-1 Ryan Harrington
Oliver Stell 4-1 Andrew Clark
Joe Davis 4-3 Reece Robinson
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Paddy Meaney
Josh Payne 4-2 Hermie Van Orsouw
John Seagrave 4-0 Brandonn Monk
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Chris Aubrey
Ricky Evans 4-0 Dan Read
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Rainer Hofweber
Sam Davidson 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Jack Tweddell
Wouter Vaes 4-3 Michael Blake
Ryan Maher 4-1 Jack Hill
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Jamie Green
Arron Monk 4-0 Sam Hamilton
Sam Hewson 4-2 Jake Jones
James Hubbard 4-2 Aden Kirk
Kurt Parry 4-3 Matthew Dicken

Third Round
Jamie Landon 4-3 Jamie Lewis
Robbie Hewson 4-1 Aaron Bateman
George Killington 4-2 James Young
Damien Smith 4-2 Ricky De Vos
Michael Smith 4-0 Jake Patchett
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Adam Hunt
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Nicholas Day
Oliver Stell 4-0 Martin Walker
Joe Davis 4-3 Matthew Dennant
Josh Payne 4-1 John Seagrave
Ricky Evans 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Steve Haggerty 4-2 Sam Davidson
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Wouter Vaes
Ryan Maher 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Arron Monk 4-1 Sam Hewson
James Hubbard 4-2 Kurt Parry
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Robbie Hewson 4-2 Jamie Landon
George Killington 4-2 Damien Smith
Michael Smith 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Oliver Stell
Josh Payne 4-1 Joe Davis
Ricky Evans 4-3 Steve Haggerty
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Ryan Maher
James Hubbard 4-2 Arron Monk
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Robbie Hewson 4-3 George Killington
Michael Smith 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Ricky Evans 4-3 Josh Payne
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 James Hubbard
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 4-2 Robbie Hewson
Ricky Evans 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Losers £200

Final
Michael Smith 4-1 Ricky Evans
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event 17
First Round
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 John De Kruijf
Ricky Evans 4-1 Carl Draper
Ryan Herrington 4-1 James Young
James Thomson 4-2 Lewis Venes
Nicholas Day 4-1 Alexander Topper
Reece Robinson 4-2 Christopher Quantock
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Daniel King-Morris
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Brandon Walsh
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Dion Glennon
James O’Connor 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Robert Marsden 4-0 Peter Browning
Michael Blake 4-1 Adam Hart
Jamie Landon 4-0 Jamie Clements
Curtis Hammond 4-3 Jack Hill
Josh Payne 4-2 Paddy Meaney
Robbie Hewson 4-2 Jake Pennington
Jake Patchett 4-1 Cain Unwin
Sam Hill 4-1 Adam Hunt
Kurt Parry 4-0 Liam McNamee
Andrew Clark 4-3 Ryan Maher
Martin Walker 4-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Aden Kirk 4-3 Ryan Sullivan
Aaron Bateman 4-3 Kacey Jones

Second Round
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Mike Nissen
Ricky Evans 4-0 Ryan De Vreede
Jamie Green 4-2 Josh McCarthy
James Thomson 4-1 Ryan Herrington
Jake Jones 4-3 Sam Hewson
Darren Whittingham 4-1 Nicholas Day
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Liam Showell
Michael Smith 4-0 Reece Robinson
Joe Davis 4-1 Wouter Vaes
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Jamie Lewis
Samuel Head 4-1 John Seagrave
Shaun Griffiths 4-0 James O’Connor
George Killington 4-1 Jack Morris
Dan Dean 4-0 Robert Marsden
Curtis Bagley 4-3 Sam Davidson
Michael Blake 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Sean Ryan 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Jamie Landon 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Keegan Brown 4-2 Damien Smith
Josh Payne 4-3 Robbie Hewson
Rainer Hofweber 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Jake Patchett 4-3 Sam Hamilton
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Sam Hill 4-1 Tom Hodgson
Dan Read 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Kurt Parry 4-2 Andrew Clark
Ricky De Vos 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Martin Walker 4-2 Kristian Wharton
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Joshua Carter
James Hubbard 4-0 Aden Kirk
Oliver Stell 4-1 Jack Tweddell
Arron Monk 4-0 Aaron Bateman

Third Round
Steve Haggerty 4-2 Ricky Evans
Jamie Green 4-2 James Thompson
Jake Jones 4-3 Darren Whittingham
Michael Smith 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Joe Davis 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Samuel Head 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
George Killington 4-2 Dan Dean
Curtis Bagley 4-2 Michael Blake
Jamie Landon 4-1 Sean Ryan
Keegan Brown 4-2 Josh Payne
Jake Patchett 4-1 Rainer Hofweber
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Sam Hill
Kurt Parry 4-1 Dan Read
Ricky De Vos 4-2 Martin Walker
James Hubbard 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Arron Monk 4-2 Oliver Stell
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Steve Haggerty 4-0 Jamie Green
Michael Smith 4-3 Jake Jones
Joe Davis 4-3 Samuel Head
George Killington 4-0 Curtis Bagley
Keegan Brown 4-3 Jamie Landon
Jake Patchett 4-0 Matthew Dennant
Kurt Parry 4-0 Ricky De Vos
Arron Monk 4-2 James Hubbard
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith 4-0 Steve Haggerty
George Killington 4-2 Joe Davis
Keegan Brown 4-3 Jake Patchett
Arron Monk 4-0 Kurt Parry
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
George Killington 4-1 Michael Smith
Keegan Brown 4-1 Arron Monk
Losers £200

Final
Keegan Brown 4-1 George Killington
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event 18
First Round
Aaron Bateman 4-2 Dion Glennon
Steve Haggerty 4-2 Curtis Hammond
Samuel Head 4-3 James Thompson
Darren Whittingham 4-0 Adam Hart
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Robert Marsden
Rainer Hofweber 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Tom Hodgson 4-2 Peter Browning
Michael Smith 4-0 Hermie van Orsouw
John de Kruijf 4-0 Daniel King-Morris
Jack Twedell 4-2 Mark Nissen
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Christopher Quantock
Sam Hewson 4-0 Ryan Maher
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Carl Draper
Oliver Stell 4-2 Dan Read
Sam Hill 4-1 Andrew Clark
Jamie Lewis 4-2 James Hubbard

Second Round
Ryan Harrington 4-3 Robbie Hewson
Aaron Bateman 4-1 Chris Aubrey
Jack Hill 4-2 Ryan Sullivan
Steve Haggerty 4-1 Paddy Meaney
Sean Ryan 4-2 Sam Hamilton
Samuel Head 4-2 Jamie Clements
Ricky De Vos 4-2 Jamie Landon
Darren Whittingham 4-0 Kirsty Haw
Reece Robinson 4-1 George Killington
Wouter Vaes 4-2 Jamie Green
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Matthew Dicken
John Seagrave 4-2 Rainer Hofweber
Jack Morris 4-3 Alexander Topper
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Tom Hodgson
Aden Kirk 4-2 James Young
Michael Smith 4-0 Nicholas Day
Brandonn Monk 4-3 Adam Hunt
John De Kruijf 4-2 Curtis Bagley
Josh Payne 4-3 Lewis Venes
Michael Blake 4-1 Jack Twedell
Joe Davis 4-3 Joshua Carter
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Brandon Walsh
Arron Monk 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Sam Hewson 4-0 Cain Unwin
Ricky Evans 4-1 Sam Davidson
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Matthew Dennant
Jake Jones 4-2 Ryan Herrington
Jake Patchett 4-3 Oliver Stell
Kurt Parry 4-1 Liam Showell
Sam Hill 4-1 Martin Walker
James O’Connor 4-0 Dan Dean
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Keegan Brown

Third Round
Aaron Bateman 4-3 Ryan Harrington
Jack Hill 4-0 Steve Haggerty
Samuel Head 4-3 Sean Ryan
Darren Whittingham 4-1 Ricky De Vos
Reece Robinson 4-1 Wouter Vaes
John Seagrave 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Shaun Griffiths 4-0 Jack Morris
Michael Smith 4-2 Aden Kirk
Brandonn Monk 4-1 John De Kruijf
Josh Payne 4-0 Michael Blake
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Joe Davis
Arron Monk 4-1 Sam Hewson
Ricky Evans 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Jake Patchett 4-3 Jake Jones
Sam Hill 4-0 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis 4-0 James O’Connor
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Jack Hill 4-0 Aaron Bateman
Samuel Head 4-1 Darren Whittingham
Reece Robinson 4-0 John Seagrave
Michael Smith 4-2 Shaun Griffiths
Josh Payne 4-1 Brandonn Monk
Arron Monk 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Jake Patchett 4-0 Ricky Evans
Jamie Lewis 4-2 Sam Hill
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Jack Hill 4-1 Samuel Head
Michael Smith 4-1 Reece Robinson
Josh Payne 4-3 Arron Monk
Jake Patchett 4-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 4-1 Jack Hill
Josh Payne 4-0 Jake Patchett
Losers £200

Final
Michael Smith 4-2 Josh Payne
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

Source PDC/Lawrence Lustig

About The Author