JUSTIN PIPE won his third Players Championship in a month with a 6-3 defeat of Vincent van der Voort in Saturday’s PDC ProTour event at the K2 Centre in Crawley.

The 39-year-old from Taunton won his maiden professional title at the start of October when he defeated Phil Taylor in Dublin, and after picking up another victory in Killarney since he completed a notable treble in the first of two Players Championships over the weekend.

Pipe enjoyed a memorable day in Crawley, following up victories over young duo Kirk Shepherd and Reece Robinson with wins over former World Champions Steve Beaton and Mark Webster to reach the semi-finals.

There, he overcame Matt Clark 6-3 before repeating the scoreline in the decider against van der Voort.

In a clash of contrasting styles, the quick-throwing Dutchman took the final’s first break in leg five to lead 3-2.

But Pipe punished a missed bullseye from the Dutchman to break back in leg six, hit a 13-darter to lead 4-3 and then hit double eight to move 5-3 up.

He also hit a 180 in the ninth leg before double 16 gave him another title.

“I’m delighted with that,” said Pipe. “I’m really enjoying myself at the moment and I’m climbing up the rankings, and this is another massive confidence boost for me.”

Van der Voort was also looking for his third victory of the year, but had to settle for the £3,000 runners-up cheque following his run.

His victims on the day included Wayne Jones, Jamie Caven and Wes Newton before he saw off Co Stompe 6-4 in an all-Dutch semi-final.

Stompe enjoyed his best run on the circuit since August as he reached the last four alongside Clark, who has not reached a ranking semi-final since June 2010 but defeated World Champion Adrian Lewis in Crawley.

Stoke’s Ian White followed up his third-placed finish in Friday night’s William Hill Grand Slam of Darts Wildcard Qualifier by winning through to the last eight alongside Wes Newton, Colin Osborne and Mark Webster.

Play continues with a second Players Championship of the weekend on Sunday as players bid to win spots in December’s Players Championship Finals and Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.

Players Championship 28
Crawley, Saturday November 5

First Round
Wes Newton (1) Bye
Steve Maish 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Steve Farmer (32) 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Magnus Caris 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Dave Chisnall (16)
Dennis Smith 6-4 Peter Hudson
Dave Ladley 6-5 Denis Ovens (17)
William O’Connor 6-1 Brian Woods
Vincent van der Voort (8) Bye
Wayne Atwood 6-1 Michael Barnard
Wayne Jones (25) 6-3 Louis Blundell
Prakash Jiwa 6-1 Jimmy Chojnowski
Jamie Caven (9) Bye
Darin Young 6-3 Mark Frost
Steve Brown (24) 6-4 Shane O’Connor
James Richardson 6-2 Ashley Holgate
Mark Walsh (5) Bye
Kevin McDine 6-5 Dennis Priestley
Andy Hamilton (28) 6-1 Steve Grubb
Adam Smith-Neale 6-3 Peter Manley
Colin Osborne (12) 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Steve Evans 6-0 Matt Padgett
Terry Jenkins (21) 6-2 Andy Pearce
Gary Eastwood 6-3 Adrian Bolitho
John Part (4) Bye
Dylan Duo 6-0 Barrie Bates
Co Stompe (29) 6-1 Darrell Claydon
Ken MacNeil 6-2 Dyson Parody
Kevin Painter (13) 6-1 Steven Pearson
Mark Jones 6-1 Nigel Birch
Mick Todd 6-2 Mark Hylton (20)
Steve Hine 6-4 Dave Smith
Paul Nicholson (2) Bye
Andy Brown 6-4 Martyn Turner
Adrian Lewis (31) 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Joe Cullen 6-1 Jimmy O’Regan
Darren Johnson 6-5 Colin Lloyd (15)
Matt Clark 6-5 Alex Roy
Andy Smith (18) 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Michael Mansell 6-2 Dean Jones
Mervyn King (7) Bye
Robert Thornton 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Richie Burnett (26) 6-1 Terry Temple
Roland Scholten 6-3 Paul Rowley
James Wade (10) Bye
Ian White 6-4 Chris Aubrey
Jimmy Mann 6-5 Alan Tabern (23)
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Tony Eccles
Ronnie Baxter (6) Bye
Aodhagan O’Neill 6-2 Simon Burt
Devon Petersen 6-2 Michael van Gerwen (27)
Adam Hunt 6-4 Adrian Gray
Mark Webster (11) Bye
Geoff Whitworth 6-0 Paul Hodkin
Scott Rand (22) 6-3 Ian Jopling
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mareno Michels
Justin Pipe (3) Bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Colin Monk
Nigel Heydon (30) 6-4 Arron Monk
Reece Robinson 6-3 Andy Relf
Peter Wright (14) 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Stephen Hardy 6-4 Tony Ayres
Steve Beaton (19) 6-2 Michael Smith
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Jon Archer

Second Round
Wes Newton 6-4 Steve Maish
Magnus Caris 6-3 Steve Farmer
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Dennis Smith
Dave Ladley 6-5 William O’Connor
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Wayne Atwood
Wayne Jones 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Jamie Caven 6-3 Darin Young
James Richardson 6-5 Steve Brown
Mark Walsh 6-3 Kevin McDine
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Colin Osborne 6-3 Steve Evans
Gary Eastwood 6-5 Terry Jenkins
John Part 6-4 Dylan Duo
Co Stompe 6-1 Ken MacNeil
Mark Jones 6-5 Kevin Painter
Mick Todd 6-2 Steve Hine
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Andy Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Matt Clark 6-1 Darren Johnson
Andy Smith 6-3 Michael Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-3 Mervyn King
Richie Burnett 6-2 Roland Scholten
Ian White 6-4 James Wade
Jimmy Mann 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Aodhagan O’Neill
Devon Petersen 6-5 Adam Hunt
Mark Webster 6-0 Geoff Whitworth
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Scott Rand
Justin Pipe 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Reece Robinson 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Peter Wright 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Steve Beaton 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Losers £200

Third Round
Wes Newton 6-5 Magnus Caris
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Dave Ladley
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jamie Caven 6-0 James Richardson
Mark Walsh 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Colin Osborne 6-2 Gary Eastwood
Co Stompe 6-4 John Part
Mark Jones 6-4 Mick Todd
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Smith
Richie Burnett 6-4 Robert Thornton
Ian White 6-5 Jimmy Mann
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Devon Petersen
Mark Webster 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Justin Pipe 6-4 Reece Robinson
Steve Beaton 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Wes Newton 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Jamie Caven
Colin Osborne 6-3 Mark Walsh
Co Stompe 6-3 Mark Jones
Matt Clark 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Ian White 6-5 Richie Burnett
Mark Webster 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Beaton
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Wes Newton
Co Stompe 6-2 Colin Osborne
Matt Clark 6-3 Ian White
Justin Pipe 6-1 Mark Webster
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Co Stompe
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matt Clark
Losers £2,000

Final
Justin Pipe 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Final – leg-by-leg
Vincent van der Voort v Justin Pipe
0-0 – Justin Pipe wins the bull and throws first
0-1 *- Pipe opens up with a 14-darter to lead courtesy of double 16.
1-1 – The Dutchman levels on double eight, with Pipe waiting on 24.
1-2 – van der Voort hits a 177 but misses the bull for a 124 finish and Pipe checks out double 12 for a 13-dart leg.
2-2 – Double ten sees van der Voort level again, this time under little pressure from Pipe.
3-2 – Another 177 from van der Voort leaves him 50 after 12 darts, and although he misses two darts to break, Pipe is also off-target with a pair of darts at double ten before his opponent takes out double one to move ahead.
3-3 – Pipe misses two darts at double 16 to break back, but is given a reprieve when van der Voort misses the bull and returns to hit the bed at the fourth attempt to break.
3-4 – Pipe regains the lead with a 13-dart leg, hitting three 140s and double 12 in the process.
3-5 – The Dutchman misses five darts to level and Pipe finishes double eight to break and move a leg away from his third victory in five weeks.
3-6 – Pipe hits a 180 to leave 61, which he finishes on double 16 for the win.

Source – PDC