THE RTL7 International Masters will be played from March 18-21 at the Hotel Zuiderduin, featuring the leading six Dutch players amongst 12 top stars competing for €80,000 in prize money.

The tournament will be held across four days at the Hotel Zuiderduin in Egmond aan Zee, Holland, as four groups of three players battle for the €20,000 first prize.

The Dutch players competing in the tournament will be Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort, Co Stompe, Jelle Klaasen, Michael van Gerwen and Roland Scholten.

Competing for the Rest of the World will be the English quartet of Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis, James Wade and Terry Jenkins, Australia’s Simon Whitlock and Scotland’s Gary Anderson.

The four groups will be made up of three players, with the six Dutchmen forming two groups and the six Rest of the World players forming the other two groups.

The tournament will begin in the evening of Friday March 18 with the Group A games involving Co Stompe, Jelle Klaasen and Roland Scholten.

Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis and Terry Jenkins will compete in Group B on Saturday night, with Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort and Michael van Gerwen forming Group C later that evening.

Sunday evening will initially see Group D, involving Gary Anderson, James Wade and Simon Whitlock, compete before the top two players from each group progress to play in the quarter-finals.

The semi-finals and final will then be played on Monday March 21, with the whole event being screened live on RTL7.

Tickets are available through www.rtltickets.nl. Tickets for Friday night cost €20, tickets for Saturday and Sunday cost €25 each, and tickets for Monday cost €30. A ticket to cover all four sessions costs €85.

All games are the best of 15 legs.
Should there be a points tie for a place within a group, the result of the group game between the two players would be the determining factor.
The semi-final order of play will be determined following the quarter-finals.

RTL7 International Masters Schedule
Friday March 18 – 10pm start – tickets €20
Group A
Co Stompe v Jelle Klaasen
Loser of Stompe/Klaasen v Roland Scholten
Winner of Stompe/Klaasen v Roland Scholten

Saturday March 19 – 8pm start – tickets €25
Group B
Phil Taylor v Terry Jenkins
Loser of Taylor/Jenkins v Adrian Lewis
Winner of Taylor/Jenkins v Adrian Lewis

Followed by Group C
Raymond van Barneveld v Vincent van der Voort
Loser of van Barneveld/van der Voort v Michael van Gerwen
Winner of van Barneveld/van der Voort v Michael van Gerwen

Sunday March 20 – 8pm start – tickets €25
Group D
Gary Anderson v James Wade
Loser of Anderson/Wade v Simon Whitlock
Winner of Anderson/Wade v Simon Whitlock

Followed by Quarter-Finals
QF1: Winner Group A v Runner-Up Group C
QF2: Winner Group B v Runner-Up Group D
QF3: Winner Group C v Runner-Up Group A
QF4: Winner Group D v Runner-Up Group B

Monday March 21 – 10pm start – tickets €30
Semi-Finals
Winner Quarter-Final 1 v Winner Quarter-Final 3
Winner Quarter-Final 2 v Winner Quarter-Final 4

Followed by Final

Prize Fund
Winner – €20,000
Runner-Up – €12,000
Semi-Finalists – €7,000
Quarter-Finalists – €5,000
Group Stage Losers – €3,500
Total – €80,000

About The Author