PHIL TAYLOR completed a Players Championship double in Germany with a 6-1 victory over Adrian Lewis in Sunday’s tournament.

Taylor had whitewashed Stoke rival Lewis to claim Saturday’s £6,000 title, and maintained his dominance over the youngster 24 hours later.

Lewis looked set to suffer a repeat of Saturday’s scoreline when Taylor powered into a 5-0 lead in the final, before winning the sixth leg to get off the mark.

But any hopes of a comeback were short-lived as Taylor hit a 180 and a 98 finish in a 12-dart leg to seal victory.

The win was Taylor’s fourth successive Players Championship victory this year and takes his 2009 earnings to £199,000.

Kevin Painter became the closest player to defeating Taylor over the weekend in Sunday’s semi-final, coming from 3-1 down to lead 5-4 before the world number one took the final two legs.

Taylor had defeated Nick Fullwell, Ian Perkins, Bernd Roith and Steve Beaton to reach the quarter-finals, where he disposed of Matt Clark.

Lewis’ return to form continued with a second successive run to the final, earning him £6,000 over the weekend.

He was a 6-4 winner against Alan Tabern in the semis, after victories over Robert Thornton, Adrian Gray and Jacko Barry earlier in the day.

Painter’s appearance in the semi-finals was his second on the PDC Pro Tour this year, and he included an impressive 6-0 win over Jelle Klaasen in his victories on the day.

Former Lakeside champion Mark Webster gained his first victory in the PDC when he defeated German Michael Rosenauer before losing 6-2 to Terry Jenkins.

Kevin McDine knocked out Colin Osborne and Toon Greene on his way to the quarters, while Steve Maish defeated Co Stompe and Denis Ovens in reaching the last eight.

Players Championship (Sunday)
Preliminary Round
Remco van Eijden 6-5 Andrew Davies
Bernd Roith 6-1 Sandro Voight
Detlev Haut Bye (Oliver Erckmann timed out)
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Jonny Nijs
Andy Krockel 6-0 Gordon Shumway
Sladan Nedic 6-5 Dylan Duo
Barry Zander 6-0 Rudiger Lohse
Michael Barnard 6-4 Justin Pipe
Marko Puls 6-1 Craig Wilson
Rocco Maes 6-4 Heiko Gallinat
Marcel Hausotter 6-2 Jurgen Demler
Gary Mawson 6-2 Patrick Bulen
Jan van der Rassel 6-3 Dave Honey
Sebastijan Pecjak 6-5 Bobby Biemanns
Christian Kotal 6-0 Andy Nitzinger
John Quantock 6-1 Markus Scheck
Toon Greebe 6-4 Colin Monk
Francisco Cruz 6-0 Gustav Graf
Swen Seifert 6-1 Tobias Rolf
Bryan de Hoog 6-1 Hannes Pfaff
Paul Rothuizen 6-2 Holger Rettig
Nandor Bezzeg 6-1 Garunakumar Markandu
Gary Welding 6-1 Yves Cottenje
Jarkko Komula 6-3 Michael Wolf
Erwin Renkema 6-5 Marko Kantele
Jon Archer 6-2 Dirk Wurzler
Jim Leighton 6-0 David Platt
Maik Langendorf 6-0 Alan Caves
Bernhard Kraus 6-0 Michael Rahlf
Steve Brown 6-0 Matheus Ziolkowski
Chris Thompson 6-4 Braulio Roncero
David Fatum 6-1 Mario Masurka
Andree Welge 6-4 Didier De Vuyst
Karsten Koch 6-3 Dennis Smith

First Round
Phil Taylor (1) 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Ian Perkins 6-3 Dennis Koenen
Mick McGowan (32) 6-3 Remco van Eijden
Bernd Roith 6-1 Detlev Haut
Steve Beaton (16) 6-3 Andries Sterk
Bob Valies 6-2 Christian Stehmann
Andy Jenkins (17) 6-3 Chris Cooper
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Andy Krockel
Andy Hamilton (8) 6-0 Olaf Tupuschis
Hannes Schnier 6-1 Jorg Blomenkamp
Wes Newton (25) 6-3 Ben Burton
Barry Zander 6-4 Sladan Nedic
Mark Walsh (9) 6-2 Danny Pinhorne
Frank Liebeton 6-5 Lambert Schluga
Matt Clark (24) 6-2 Geoff Whitworth
Marko Puls 6-2 Michael Barnard
Colin Lloyd (5) 6-0 Dieter Schutsch
Tony Ayres 6-2 Harold Willemann
Jelle Klaasen (28) 6-0 Andreas Stock
Rocco Maes 6-2 Marcel Hausotter
Kevin Painter (12) 6-3 Dennis Zijderhand
Par Riihonen 6-1 Detlef Vrba
Michael van Gerwen (21) 6-1 Mark Jodrill
Jan van der Rassel 6-4 Gary Mawson
Colin Osborne (4) 6-0 Russell Mason
Tomas Seyler 6-0 Rolf Kaiser
Kevin McDine (29) 6-2 Ian Jopling
Sebastijan Pecjak 6-5 Christian Kotal
Wayne Jones (13) 6-3 Erwin Extercatte
Darren Johnson 6-1 Frank Kahike
Chris Mason (20) 6-2 Lucio Rave
Toon Greebe 6-2 John Quantock
Alan Tabern (2) 6-1 Robert Watson-Lang
Colin Rice 6-3 Simon Craven
Lionel Sams (31) 6-3 Francisco Crus
Bryan de Hoog 6-1 Swen Seifert
Peter Manley (15) 6-2 Wayne Atwood
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Stuart Bousfield
Jamie Caven (18) 6-1 Huseyin Zengin
Nandor Bezzeg 6-5 Paul Rothuizen
Mark Dudbridge (7) 6-1 Daniel Kivellus
Dave Smith 6-2 Javier Pia Costa
Co Stompe 6-4 Barrie Bates (26)
Jarkko Komula 6-2 Gary Welding
Denis Ovens (10) 6-5 Arron Monk
Steve Grubb 6-4 Jason Clark
Steve Maish (23) 6-5 Christian Overdijk
Erwin Renkema 6-3 Jon Archer
Robert Thornton (6) 6-1 Richard van Zijtveld
Peter Wright 6-2 Peter Seidl
Carlos Rodriguez (27) 6-0 John Lokken
Maik Langendorf 6-5 Jim Leighton
Vincent van der Voort (11) 6-2 Martyn Turner
Patrick Loos 6-2 Carlo Sessini
Tony Eccles (22) 6-2 Kevin Wensink
Steve Brown 6-4 Bernhard Kraus
Terry Jenkins (3) 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Mark Webster 6-2 Michael Rosenauer
Adrian Gray (30) 6-4 Dyson Parody
David Fatum 6-5 Chris Thompson
Adrian Lewis (14) 6-5 Dave Ladley
Peter van der Broek 6-1 Steve Randall
Jacko Barry 6-4 Andy Smith (19)
Andree Welge 6-4 Karsten Koch

Second Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Ian Perkins
Bernd Roith 6-4 Mick McGowan
Steve Beaton 6-0 Bob Valies
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Hannes Schnier
Wes Newton 6-2 Barry Zander
Mark Walsh 6-0 Frank Liebeton
Matt Clark 6-0 Marko Puls
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Tony Ayres
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Rocco Maes
Kevin Painter 6-3 Par Riihonen
Jan van der Rassel 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Colin Osborne 6-4 Tomas Seyler
Kevin McDine 6-0 Sebastijan Pecjak
Wayne Jones 6-2 Darren Johnson
Toon Greebe 6-2 Chris Mason
Alan Tabern 6-0 Colin Rice
Lionel Sams 6-4 Bryan de Hoog
Peter Manley 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven 6-5 Nandor Bezzeg
Dave Smith 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Co Stompe 6-4 Jarkko Komula
Denis Ovens 6-0 Steve Grubb
Steve Maish 6-0 Erwin Renkema
Robert Thornton 6-0 Peter Wright
Maik Langendorf 6-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Patrick Loos
Tony Eccles 6-4 Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Mark Webster
Adrian Gray 6-1 David Fatum
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Peter van der Broek
Jacko Barry 6-5 Andree Welge
Losers £200

Third Round
Phil Taylor 6-3 Bernd Roith
Steve Beaton 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Wes Newton
Matt Clark 6-4 Mark Walsh
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Colin Lloyd
Kevin Painter 6-2 Jan van der Rassel
Kevin McDine 6-3 Colin Osborne
Toon Greebe 6-4 Wayne Jones
Alan Tabern 6-1 Lionel Sams
Peter Manley 6-4 Jamie Caven
Co Stompe 6-3 Dave Smith
Steve Maish 6-5 Denis Ovens
Robert Thornton 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Tony Eccles
Adrian Gray 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jacko Barry
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Phil Taylor 6-2 Steve Beaton
Matt Clark 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Kevin Painter 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin McDine 6-4 Toon Greebe
Alan Tabern 6-3 Peter Manley
Steve Maish 6-4 Co Stompe
Robert Thornton 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Adrian Gray
Losers £400

Phil Taylor 6-2 Matt Clark
Kevin Painter 6-3 Kevin McDine
Alan Tabern 6-3 Steve Maish
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Robert Thornton
Losers £800

Phil Taylor 6-5 Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Alan Tabern
Losers £1,500

Phil Taylor 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

News Updates
Preliminary Round
Austrian Mensur Suljovic opens his account with 6-0 whitewash of Jonny Nijs.
Jim Leighton, Francisco Crus and Bernhard Kraus also enjoy 6-0 wins.
Chris Thompson defeats Braulio Roncero 6-4.
Jan van der Rassel defeats Dave Honey 6-3, and fellow Dutchman Bryan de Hoog joins him in last 128 with 6-1 defeat of Hans Pfaff.
Hungary’s Nandor Bezzeg takes 6-1 win over Garunakumar Markandu.
David Fatum is 6-1 winner against Mario Masurka.
Germany’s Andree Welge defeats Didier De Vuyst 6-4, and Chris Thompson wins by the same scoreline against Braulio Roncero.
Toon Greebe enjoys 6-4 win over Colin Monk.
Barry Zander’s 6-0 win over Rudiger Lohse puts him into first round.

First Round
Saturday’s winner Phil Taylor whitewashes Nick Fullwell 6-0, sealing victory with a ten-darter than included two 177 scores.
Robert Thornton also lands a ten-darter in his 6-1 win over Richard van Zijtveld.
Colin Lloyd enjoys 6-0 win over DIeter Schutsch, and Andy Hamilton whitewashes Olaf Tupuschis.
Steve Beaton moves into last 64 with 6-3 win over Andries Sterk.
Alan Tabern and Mark Dudbridge enjoy 6-1 wins over Robert Watston-Lang and Daniel Kivellus respectively.
Vincent van der Voort, Terry Jenkins, Kevin Painter and Peter Manley also progress.
Denis Ovens hits 11-darter against the throw to win a deciding leg against youngster Arron Monk, who had left 40 after 12 darts.
Colin Rice landed a ten-darter in his win over Simon Craven.
Adrian Lewis comes from behind to win 6-5 against Dave Ladley.
Adrian Gray defeats Dyson Parody 6-4 to move into last 64.
Carlos Rodriguez whitewashes John Lokken 6-0, a scoreline matched by Colin Osborne and Tomas Seyler.
Mark Webster enjoys his first victory since moving onto the PDC circuit with 6-2 defeat of Michael Rosenauer.
Finland’s Jarkko Komula is 6-2 winner against Gary Welding.
Co Stompe takes 6-4 win over Barrie Bates to move into last 64.
Holland’s Jan van der Rassel takes 6-4 win against Gary Mawson.
Steve Grubb edges out Jason Clark 6-4 and now meets Denis Ovens.
David Fatum is a deciding leg winner against Chris Thompson, and Jacko Barry wins 6-4 against Andy Smith.

Second Round
Phil Taylor overcomes Ian Perkins 6-1.
Dave Smith knocks out Mark Dudbridge 6-3, while Terry Jenkins is 6-2 winner against Mark Webster.
Vincent van der Voort moves into last 32 with 6-1 win over Patrick Loos.
Colin Lloyd takes 6-3 victory against Tony Ayres.
Steve Beaton whitewashes Bob Valies to progress.
Adrian Gray enjoys 6-1 win over David Fatum.
Robert Thornton whitewashes Peter Wright and now meets German Maik Langendorf, who is 6-2 winner against Carlos Rodriguez.
Co Stompe edges past Jarkko Komula 6-4, with Jan van der Rassel winning by the same scoreline against Michael van Gerwen.
Bernd Roith knocks out Mick McGowan 6-4 and now takes on Phil Taylor.
Adrian Lewis whitewashes Peter van der Broek.

Third Round
Jelle Klaasen defeats Colin Lloyd 6-3 to become first player into the last 16.
Robert Thornton also reaches round four, defeating Germany’s Maik Langendorf 6-1.
Kevin Painter will now meet Klaasen in the last 16 after his 6-2 defeat of Jan van der Rassel.
Adrian Gray knocks out Terry Jenkins with a 6-2 win.
Vincent van der Voort sets up fourth round meeting with Thornton thanks to 6-3 win over Tony Eccles.
Co Stompe progresses with 6-3 win over Dave Smith.
Andy Hamilton follows up a 121 finish with a 170 game shot in defeating Wes Newton 6-2.
Kevin McDine knocks out Colin Osborne with 6-3 victory.
Adrian Lewis comes from 3-0 down to win 6-3 against Jacko Barry and set up last 16 meeting with Adrian Gray.
Toon Greebe enjoys 6-4 win over Wayne Jones, and now takes on McDine.
Peter Manley defeats Jamie Caven 6-4.
Matt Clark overcomes Mark Walsh 6-4 to set up last 16 meeting with Andy Hamilton.
Steve Maish wins see-saw battle with Denis Ovens in a deciding leg.

Fourth Round
Kevin Painter marches into quarter-finals with 6-0 whitewash of Jelle Klaasen.
Robert Thornton wins exciting final-leg battle with Vincent van der Voort.
Phil Taylor remains on course for back-to-back wins after 6-2 win over Steve Beaton puts him into quarters.
Adrian Lewis’ impressive weekend continues with 6-1 defeat of Adrian Gray.
Kevin McDine sets up quarter-final with Painter thanks to 6-4 win over Toon Greebe.
Alan Tabern completes weekend “double” over Peter Manley with 6-3 victory.
Steve Maish reaches the quarter-finals with a 6-4 win over Co Stompe.
Matt Clark is final fourth round winner, thanks to 6-2 defeat of Andy Hamilton.

Adrian Lewis reaches semi-finals for second time this weekend with 6-4 win over Robert Thornton in high-quality contest.
Kevin Painter’s 6-3 win over Kevin McDine propels him into semis.
Alan Tabern reaches second Players Championship semi-final of 2009 with 6-3 win over Steve Maish.
Phil Taylor’s quest for a fourth Players Championship win in succession continues with 6-2 defeat of Matt Clark.

Adrian Lewis reached his second final of the weekend with a 6-4 win over Alan Tabern. The semi’s first three legs went against the throw to leave Lewis 2-1 up, and he then took the next two on double top to move 4-1 ahead. Tabern took three of the next four to reduce the gap to just one leg, but a 180 from Lewis put him clear in the tenth, and double ten earned his place in the decider.
Phil Taylor came through his toughest test so far this weekend with a 6-5 win over Kevin Painter in the second semi-final. After Painter took the game’s opening leg, three in a row from Taylor put him in command. A 124 finish saw Painter close the game before Taylor went 4-2 up – only for three siccessive legs from Painter to put him 5-4 up and on the brink of victory. But Taylor showed his champion quality, levelling before producing a 12-darter against the throw in the decider, including a 180 and an 85 finish, to book his place in the final.
The all-Stoke final between Taylor and Lewis is a repeat of their meeting on Saturday, which Taylor won 6-0.

About The Author