PHIL TAYLOR completed a Gibraltar double with victory in Sunday’s StanJames.com Players Championship, defeating Mark Dudbridge in the final.

Taylor followed up his win in Saturday’s Eddie Cox Memorial Players Championship by taking a second £6,000 title of the weekend at the Victoria Stadium.

The 14-time World Champion maintained his winning streak in style, seeing off Dudbridge 6-1 in the final after overcoming a shaky start.

Dudbridge missed four darts to win the opening leg against the throw, with double 16 putting Taylor in front before the Bristol man levelled with a 13-darter.

Double 16 put Taylor back in front, but a missed double top from Dudbridge was punished as the world number one opened up a 3-1 lead – and pulled clear for victory.

He followed up a 14-darter with an 84 checkout, and wrapped up the win in sensational style with a ten-darter – hitting scores of 177, 137 and 171 before checking out double eight for the title.

Taylor had defeated Robert Thornton in the semi-finals, and overcame Alan Tabern in the quarters in a repeat of Saturday’s final.

He had earlier come from behind to defeat Steve Brown and also saw off Darren Johnson and Roland Scholten in taking the win.

Dudbridge’s run to the final continued his fine start to 2009, matching his achievement in a Players Championship last weekend and following up a semi-final appearance on Saturday.

He saw off Steve Maish and Jose Villalobos with 6-1 wins and then defeated Mervyn King, John MaGowan, Kevin McDine and Steve Beaton.

Semi-final appearances for Beaton and Thornton followed quarter-finals on Saturday in strong weekends for the pair.

James Wade, who won last year’s StanJames.com Players Championship, was a first round casualty against Colin Monk.

StanJames.com Players Championship
Preliminary Round
Colin Monk 6-1 Paul Wills
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Ben Burton
Alvaro Gonzalez 6-4 Stefan Federico
Denis Ovens 6-1 Alan Kimblerley
Celestino Mendoza Bye (Alan Caves)
Wayne Jones 6-0 Jim Leighton
Henry Zapata 6-5 Justin Stagno
Lionel Sams 6-2 Robbie Newland
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 John Quantock
George Federico 6-3 David Fatum
Steve Beaton 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Francisco Cruz 6-5 Chris Mason
Jonathan Overton 6-3 Robert Watson-Lang
Peter Wright 6-0 Jadrian Pecino
Kevin McDine 6-5 Sean Palfrey
Dave Honey 6-2 Ian Jopling
Chris Thompson 6-0 Antonio Guzman
Adrian Gray 6-3 Dyson Parody
Andrew Davies 6-1 Juan Carlos Garcia
Gary Mawson 6-2 Par Riihonen
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Steve Maish
Jose Villalobos 6-3 Justin Broton
John MaGowan 6-3 Javier Costa
Carlos Rodriguez 6-5 Andy Smith
Dylan Duo 6-3 Steve Evans
Steve Brown 6-1 Francisco Navas
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jacko Barry
Darren Johnson Bye (Nick Chadwick)
Roland Scholten 6-5 Tony Ayres
Daniel Duran 6-1 Steve Randall
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Eric Segui
Martyn Turner 6-4 Mick McGowan
Matt Clark 6-0 Jason Clark
Mark Walsh 6-0 Carlos Garbayo
Anastasia Dobromyslova 6-4 Marti Santamaria
Louis Blundell 6-4 Julio Barbero Gonzalez
Alex Roy 6-4 Chris Cooper
Jim Withers 6-4 Shane Cox
Steve Hine 6-4 Steve Grubb
Tony Eccles 6-0 Tich Olivero
Jamie Caven 6-0 Kevin Harris
Jose Perales 6-4 Toni Munoz
Robert Thornton 6-0 Tony Blundell
Simon Craven 6-2 George Ramos
Wayne Atwood 6-4 Darren Latham
Barrie Bates Bye (Danny Peach)
Dave Ladley 6-4 Russell Mason
Ian Perkins 6-2 David Farras
Wes Newton 6-1 Jose Fernandez
Sergio Sanchez 6-1 Jon Archer

First Round
Colin Monk 6-5 James Wade
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Alvaro Gonzalez
Denis Ovens 6-1 Celestino Mendoza
Wayne Jones 6-1 Henry Zapata
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Lionel Sams
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 George Federico
Steve Beaton 6-2 Dennis Priestley
Francisco Cruz 6-3 Jonathan Overton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Peter Wright
Kevin McDine 6-2 Dave Honey
Peter Manley 6-4 Chris Thompson
Adrian Gray 6-3 Andrew Davies
Mervyn King 6-3 Gary Mawson
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Jose Villalobos
John MaGowan 6-3 Colin Osborne
Carlos Rodriguez 6-4 Dylan Duo
Phil Taylor 6-3 Steve Brown
Darren Johnson 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Roland Scholten 6-0 Daniel Duran
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Martyn Turner
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Matt Clark
Mark Walsh 6-3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Alan Tabern 6-2 Louis Blundell
Alex Roy 6-4 Jim Withers
Steve Hine 6-1 Wayne Mardle
Jamie Caven 6-3 Tony Eccles
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Jose Perales
Robert Thornton 6-3 Simon Craven
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Wayne Atwood
Barrie Bates 6-1 Dave Ladley
Kevin Painter 6-3 Ian Perkins
Wes Newton 6-1 Sergio Sanchez
Losers £200

Second Round
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Colin Monk
Wayne Jones 6-3 Denis Ovens
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Steve Beaton 6-3 Francisco Cruz
Kevin McDine 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Peter Manley 6-2 Adrian Gray
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Mervyn King
John MaGowan 6-4 Carlos Rodriguez
Phil Taylor 6-3 Darren Johnson
Roland Scholten 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Mark Walsh 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Alan Tabern 6-2 Alex Roy
Steve Hine 6-3 Jamie Caven
Robert Thornton 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Barrie Bates 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Wes Newton 6-4 Kevin Painter
Losers £300

Third Round
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Wayne Jones
Steve Beaton 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Kevin McDine 6-4 Peter Manley
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 John MaGowan
Phil Taylor 6-1 Roland Scholten
Alan Tabern 6-4 Mark Walsh
Robert Thornton 6-4 Steve Hine
Wes Newton 6-5 Barrie Bates
Losers £400

Quarter-Finals
Steve Beaton 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Kevin McDine
Phil Taylor 6-3 Alan Tabern
Robert Thornton 6-4 Wes Newton
Losers £800

Semi-Finals
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Steve Beaton
Phil Taylor 6-3 Robert Thornton
Losers £1,500

Final
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

News Updates
Preliminary Round
Chris Thompson sets up first round clash with Peter Manley with his whitewash of Antonio Guzman.
Denis Ovens includes a 170 checkout in his 6-1 defeat of Alan Kimberley.
Bristol’s Steve Brown overcomes qualifier Francisco Navas 6-1, and now meets Saturday’s winner Phil Taylor in round one.
Matt Clark whitewashes Jason Clark to move into last 64.
Roland Scholten edges out World Championship qualifier Tony Ayres 6-5.
Steve Beaton is another narrow winner, taking a deciding leg victory against Nick Fullwell.
Colin Monk, Peter Wright, Lionel Sams and John MaGowan open with wins.
Wayne Jones whitewashes Jim Leighton.
American ace Gary Mawson defeats Par Riihonen 6-2.
Adrian Gray overcomes Dyson Parody 6-3.
Jelle Klaasen whitewashes John Quantock – hitting 11 maximums in the game.
Daniel Duran overcomes Steve Randall and now meets Roland Scholten in the last 64.
Kevin McDine is narrow 6-5 winner against Sean Palfrey.
Mark Dudbridge knocks out Steve Maish 6-1, and Michael van Gerwen overcomes Jacko Barry by the same scoreline.
Mark Walsh, who hit a nine-darter on Saturday, wins 6-0 against Carlos Garbayo, with Robert Thornton another whitewash winner, against Louis Blundell.
Spain’s Carlos Rodriguez defeats Andy Smith 6-5.
Jamie Caven is big winner against Kevin Harris.
Dave Ladley and Simon Craven take victories, but Chris Mason is defeated in a deciding leg by Francisco Cruz.
Welshman Andrew Davies defeats Juan Carlos Garcia 6-1.
Anastasia Dobromyslova wins 6-4 against qualifier Marti Santamaria.
Jose Villalobos overcomes Gibraltar’s Justin Broton 6-3.
Dylan Duo’s win over Steve Evans means he meets Carlos Rodriguez in last 64.

First Round
Phil Taylor comes from 3-1 down to defeat Steve Brown 6-3.
Steve Hine defeats Wayne Mardle 6-1, while Ronnie Baxter overcomes Jose Perales in the same manner.
Kevin Painter, Peter Manley and Colin Lloyd all take wins, against Ian Perkins, Chris Thompson and Lionel Sams respectively.
Darren Johnson sees off Michael van Gerwen 6-2.
Mervyn King overcomes Gary Mawson 6-3.
Adrian Lewis comes from 3-0 down to defeat Peter Wright in a deciding leg.
Denis Ovens wins 6-1 against Celestino Mendoza, while Alan Tabern is 6-2 winner against Louis Blundell.
Robert Thornton knocks out Simon Craven 6-3, with Jamie Caven defeating Tony Eccles by the same scoreline.
Barrie Bates defeats Dave Ladley 6-1.
Andy Hamilton takes narrow 6-5 win against Matt Clark.
Kevin McDine’s 6-2 win over Dave Honey earns him a clash with Adrian Lewis.
Roland Scholten whitewashes qualifier Daniel Duran.
Colin Monk defeats James Wade in a deciding leg and Jelle Klaasen is another 6-5 winner, against George Federico.
Mark Walsh defeats Anastasia Dobromyslova 6-3 and now faces Andy Hamilton.
Francisco Cruz overcomes Jonathan Overton 6-3 to set up clash with Steve Beaton.

Second Round
Phil Taylor remains on course for back-to-back wins in Gibraltar after 6-3 defeat of Darren Johnson.
Steve Hine defeats Simon Craven 6-3, and will meet Robert Thornton in the last 16 after the Scot’s 6-4 win over Ronnie Baxter.
Barrie Bates defeats Terry Jenkins 6-4.
Colin Lloyd ends Klaasen’s hopes with 6-4 win.
Wes Newton edges out Kevin Painter 6-4.
Mark Dudbridge – a semi-finalist on Saturday – ends Mervyn King’s hopes with 6-4 win.
Alan Tabern progresses to last 16 with 6-2 win over Alex Roy.
Kevin McDine wins deciding leg battle with Adrian Lewis, who missed five darts for victory in the final leg.
Roland Scholten’s 6-3 win over Kirk Shepherd means he now meets Taylor.
Wayne Jones sees off Denis Ovens 6-3 to move into third round.
Mark Walsh moves through to last 16 with 6-3 defeat of Andy Hamilton.
Andy Jenkins reaches third round with 6-4 win over Colin Monk.
John MaGowan ends Carlos Rodriguez’s challenge with 6-4 victory.
Steve Beaton ends Francisco Cruz’s challenge and now faces Colin Lloyd.

Third Round
Wes Newton reaches quarter-finals with 6-5 win over Barrie Bates.
Robert Thornton sees off Steve Hine 6-4 and will now meet Bates.
Phil Taylor moves into the quarter-finals with 6-1 win over Roland Scholten.
Kevin McDine defeats Peter Manley 6-4.
Alan Tabern wins 6-4 against Mark Walsh and will now meet Phil Taylor in a repeat of Saturday’s final.
Mark Dudbridge powers to 6-1 win against John MaGowan.
Andy Jenkins takes deciding leg win over Wayne Jones.
Steve Beaton reaches second successive quarter-final with 6-5 win over Colin Lloyd.

Quarter-Finals
Robert Thornton is first man into semi-finals after his 6-4 win over Wes Newton.
Mark Dudbridge reaches second semi-final of the weekend with 6-3 defeat of Kevin McDine.
Phil Taylor’s bid for a second successive title continues with 6-3 win over Alan Tabern.
Steve Beaton moves into semi-final with victory over Andy Jenkins.

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor wins three successive legs to seal 6-3 win over Robert Thornton and book his place in the final.
Mark Dudbridge wins through to the decider with 6-4 defeat of a resolute Steve Beaton, who battled back from 3-1 down to level at 4-4.

About The Author