PHIL TAYLOR powered to his fourth Pro Tour title of the year with a 6-1 victory over Ronnie Baxter in Wigan on Saturday to collect the £6,000 first prize.

The world number one continued the fantastic form that he showed in Wolverhampton a week ago, where he captured his fourth Grand Slam title.

Taylor began the final by breaking Baxter’s throw with a 121 checkout and then converted a 77 finish to lead 2-0 and establish control.

The Stoke star continued that form in the third leg when he hit a maximum to reach a finish first. But unusually for Taylor, he was off-target with several attempts at doubles for a 3-0 lead and Baxter took the opportunity to nick the leg.

The fourth saw Baxter miss a chance to level the match at two all and Taylor made his opponent pay taking out 99 to restore his two leg advantage.

From then on Taylor didn’t look back as he hit a 180 in the next leg, which he won by hitting double 16 and he hit the same bed in the next to wrap up the game.

Earlier in the day, Taylor saw off Jimmy Mann, Mark Jones and Alan Tabern to reach the quarter-finals.

He then defeated Denis Ovens 6-3 in the last eight before thumping Steve Beaton in the semi-finals with a whitewash victory to reach the final.

Baxter, who put together his best performance on the Pro Tour since winning in Canada back in August, defeated Mark Stephenson, Louis Blundell to reach the last eight.

The Blackpool thrower then beat both Peter Wright and Mark Webster by 6-2 margins before taking away the £3,000 runners-up cheque.

Mark Webster reached the semi-finals of the Pro Tour for second time in 2011 by beating Justin Pipe and Dave Chisnall on the way before being denied a place in the final by Baxter.

Steve Beaton, who lost in the Second Round of the Grand Slam of Darts last week, recorded his best performance on the Pro Tour this year by reaching the last four, before being comprehensively beaten by Taylor.

Dutch youngster, Michael van Gerwen, improved his chances of qualifying for Players Championship Finals in Doncaster, after reaching the Quarter-Finals, before losing in a deciding-leg to Beaton.

UK Open winner, James Wade and Adrian Lewis, the reigning World Champion, were surprise early casualties from the tournament at the hands of Prakash Jiwa and Magnus Caris, respectively.

Sunday will see the final Players Championship of the year take place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, which will determine qualification for next month’s Players Championship Finals and Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.

Players Championship 30
Saturday November 26 (Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan)
First Round
Justin Pipe (1) Bye
Arron Monk 6-4 Gary Eastwood
Roland Scholten (32) 6-3 Alex Roy
Chris Thompson 6-0 Jon Archer
Mark Webster (16) 6-2 Dave Ladley
Reece Robinson 6-4 Simon Burt
Andy Smith (17) 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Michael Smith 6-4 Matt Padgett
Mervyn King (8) Bye
Darren Whittingham 6-2 Gary Mawson
Wayne Jones (25) 6-1 Mareno Michels
Dennis Smith 6-5 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (9) Bye
Ian White 6-1 Steven Pearson
Terry Temple 6-4 Steve Brown (24)
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Michael Barnard
Ronnie Baxter (5) Bye
Mark Stephenson 6-2 Mike Nott
Andy Hamilton (28) 6-0 Colin Monk
Louis Blundell 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Colin Osborne (12) Bye
Peter Hudson 6-5 Matt Clark
Kevin McDine 6-5 Scott Rand (21)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Mark Walsh (4) Bye
James Richardson 6-0 Dyson Parody
Nigel Heydon (29) 6-0 Paul Hodkin
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Tony Blundell
Peter Wright (13) Bye
Adam Smith-Neale 6-0 Ian Jopling
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Colin Lloyd (20)
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Jimmy O’Regan
Paul Nicholson (2) Bye
Andy Brown 6-3 Steve Grubb
Steve Farmer (31) 6-4 Michael Mansell
Tony Ayres 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Denis Ovens (15) Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Steve Maish
Darren Johnson 6-2 Mark Hylton (18)
Steve Evans 6-2 Paul Schofield
Phil Taylor (7) Bye
Jimmy Mann 6-0 Sam Allen
Mark Jones 6-3 John Henderson (26)
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Devon Petersen
Jamie Caven (10) Bye
Mark Frost 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Alan Tabern (23) 6-5 Brian Woods
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Adrian Gray
Vincent van der Voort (6) Bye
Aodhagan O’Neill 6-4 Geoff Whitworth
Michael van Gerwen (27) 6-2 Stephen Hardy
William O’Connor 6-3 Adam Hunt
James Wade (11) Bye
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Ken Dobson
Dave Smith 6-5 Terry Jenkins (22)
Joe Cullen 6-2 Andy Pearce
Wes Newton (3) Bye
Barrie Bates 6-4 Kenny MacNeil
Adrian Lewis (30) 6-1 Dave Honey
Magnus Caris 6-2 Martyn Turner
Kevin Painter (14) Bye
Tony Eccles 6-1 Ashley Holgate
Steve Beaton (19) 6-5 Steve Hine
Adrian Bolitho 6-5 Paul Rowley

Second Round
Justin Pipe 6-0 Arron Monk
Chris Thompson 6-3 Roland Scholten
Mark Webster 6-4 Reece Robinson
Michael Smith 6-4 Andy Smith
Mervyn King 6-0 Darren Whittingham
Dennis Smith 6-2 Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ian White
Terry Temple 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Louis Blundell 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Colin Osborne 6-5 Peter Hudson
Kevin McDine 6-5 Robert Thornton
James Richardson 6-4 Mark Walsh
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Peter Wright 6-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Andy Brown
Steve Farmer 6-4 Tony Ayres
Denis Ovens 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Darren Johnson 6-5 Steve Evans
Phil Taylor 6-4 Jimmy Mann
Mark Jones 6-3 Mark Lawrence
Mark Frost 6-5 Jamie Caven
Alan Tabern 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Aodhagan O’Neill
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 William O’Connor
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 James Wade
Joe Cullen 6-5 Dave Smith
Wes Newton 6-1 Barrie Bates
Magnus Caris 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Kevin Painter 6-1 Tony Eccles
Steve Beaton 6-2 Adrian Bolitho
Losers £200

Third Round
Justin Pipe 6-3 Chris Thompson
Mark Webster 6-2 Michael Smith
Mervyn King 6-2 Dennis Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Terry Temple
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Louis Blundell
Colin Osborne 6-4 Kevin McDine
Andy Jenkins 6-5 James Richardson
Peter Wright 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Steve Farmer
Denis Ovens 6-3 Darren Johnson
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mark Jones
Alan Tabern 6-2 Mark Frost
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Joe Cullen 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Wes Newton 6-5 Magnus Caris
Steve Beaton 6-1 Kevin Painter
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Mark Webster 6-5 Justin Pipe
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mervyn King
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Colin Osborne
Peter Wright 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Denis Ovens 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Phil Taylor 6-4 Alan Tabern
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Cullen
Steve Beaton 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Mark Webster 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Peter Wright
Phil Taylor 6-3 Denis Ovens
Steve Beaton 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Mark Webster
Phil Taylor 6-0 Steve Beaton
Losers £2,000

Final
Phil Taylor 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Source – PDC

About The Author