WAYNE MARDLE will meet Adrian Lewis in round three of the Blue Square UK Open on Friday night, after surviving a scare against Gary Welding in his Reebok Stadium opener.

Mardle began his challenge in the event on Thursday night when the tournament kicked off with the opening two rounds in Bolton.

The World Championship semi-finalist trailed Gary Welding 3-1, but took five successive legs to put himself into the last 64, where he meets world number six Lewis.

“I was under pressure with coming into the event so early and I didn’t play particularly well early on,” said Mardle. “I had a bit of luck and managed to produce my game when I needed to.”

Earlier in the tournament, World Ladies Champion Anastasia Dobromyslova went down 6-5 in a thriller against Robert Thornton.

The Russian led 2-1 and pulled back from 4-2 to send the game into a decider, before Thornton took the win.

“I enjoyed it but if I had won it would have been even better,” said Dobromyslova, 23. “When I went 2-1 up I thought I’d got him, and I was confident all the way through but in the final leg I was a bit unlucky with my scoring.

“Fair play to Robert, he played well but with a bit more practice I could beat him next time.”

The Scot – a former BDO world number one who switched to the PDC recently – also overcame Bob Crawley 6-2 to book his place in the third round on Friday.

Ironically, he drew Dutch youngster Michael van Gerwen in a clash of the current and former World Masters champions.

Raymond van Barneveld begins the defence of his title on Board Two against Tony Ayres, while two-time UK Open winner Phil Taylor takes on John Ferrell.

2004 champion Roland Scholten takes on Mark Walsh, a former Bolton runner-up, and last year’s beaten finalist Vincent van der Voort drew in-form Colin Lloyd, the runner-up in last month’s PDC US Open.

Teenage sensation Joe Cullen celebrated his debut in a major tournament by dropping just two legs in impressive wins over Mark Stapleton and Dennis Smith after having to battle through two rounds of pub qualifiers to win a place in Bolton.

The 18-year-old postman from Bradford will now meet Chris Mason in round three, and admitted: “I’m speechless to have got through but the bigger the pressure the better I played, and everything’s a bonus for me now.”

American Gary Mawson defeated Darren Johnson and Mark Frost to reach the last 64 – but breathed a sigh of relief after almost being denied entry to the UK on Tuesday, having left his passport in an airport lounge in New York.

Scott Waites, the BDO number four who won through the Holsten Qualifiers staged in pubs around the UK to join the PDC stars in the event, won three matches to book his place in round three, including 6-0 whitewashes of Scott Mitton and Lee White.

Alan Warriner-Little won the clash of the “Top Gun” movie nicknames in his clash with Tony Mitchell, with “The Iceman” coming out a 6-2 victor against “Maverick”.

World Championship runner-up Kirk Shepherd made an impressive start to his bid for further glory, hitting a 158 checkout in his win over Jan van der Rassel, but a 170 finish from former World Champion Steve Beaton was not enough to prevent his 6-4 loss to Matt Clark.

Thornton, Waites and Cullen were among six of the Holsten Qualifiers to progress to the third round, alongside Sam Rooney, Alan Casey and Justin Pipe, who drew world number three James Wade.

Alan Green, a quarter-finalist last year, was a preliminary round casualty to Casey, who also defeated Lee Palfreyman and Dave Johnston to reach the last 64.

York’s Paul Cooper celebrated his debut in a major tournament with wins over Michael Barnard, Paul McDine and Spain’s Carlos Rodriguez to earn a clash with world number 13 Alan Tabern on Friday.

World Champion John Part will take on Colin Monk in round three, while Kevin Painter’s reward for a win over Tony Eccles on Thursday was a clash with Colin Osborne – his rival for a place in the world’s top 16 and regular travelling companion on the PDC circuit.

2008 Blue Square UK Open
Preliminary Round
Johnny Haines 6-5 John Kuczynski
Scott Waites 6-0 Scott Mitton
Paul Whitworth 6-2 Mark Jodrill
Nigel Birch 6-2 Paul Knighton
Nicky Turner 6-3 Gordon Fitzpatrick
Alan Casey 6-1 Alan Green
Paul Cooper 6-2 Michael Barnard
Chris Hornby 6-4 Steve Hillier

First Round
Jamie Harvey 6-1 Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton 6-5 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Dennis Priestley 6-1 Danny King
Dave Honey 6-1 Nicky Turner
Michael Smith 6-2 Alan Caves
Gary Mawson 6-5 Darren Johnson
Dave Johnston 6-3 Stuart Pickles
Ian Jopling 6-5 Ken Dobson
Joey Palfreyman 6-1 Mel Davies
Martin Burchell 6-3 Darren Sutton
Dave Harris 6-3 Mick Savvery
Alan Casey 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
John Quantock 6-4 Gary Noonan
Dan Timmins 6-0 Andrew Callary
Tony Ayres 6-3 David Howells
Darren Webster 6-1 Chris Hornby
Martyn Turner 6-5 Alan Reynolds
Bob Crawley 6-1 Harry Anderson
Adrian Welsh 6-5 Dave Woodwards
Paul Whitworth 6-5 Dave Ladley
Tony Mitchell 6-1 Geoff Harkup
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Paul Cook
Johnny Haines Bye (Darren Williams withdrawn)
Scott Waites 6-3 Aaron Turner
Shane Passey 6-3 Joe Bata
Sean Palfrey 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Lee White 6-5 Ryan Francis
Nigel Birch 6-1 Dale Pinch
Joe Cullen 6-0 Mark Stapleton
Sam Rooney 6-1 Richie Corner
Justin Pipe 6-4 Geoff Wylie
Paul Cooper 6-4 Paul McDine

Second Round
Terry Jenkins 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
Wayne Mardle 6-3 Gary Welding
Kevin Painter 6-2 Tony Eccles
Matt Clark 6-4 Steve Beaton
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Jan van der Rassel
Robert Thornton 6-2 Bob Crawley
Joe Cullen 6-2 Dennis Smith
Paul Cooper 6-1 Carlos Rodriguez
John MaGowan Bye (Jimmy Mann withdrawn)
Sam Rooney 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Dave Askew 6-4 Steve Hine
Nigel Birch 6-5 Shayne Passey
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Michael Smith
Gary Mawson 6-0 Mark Frost
Dave Honey 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Mick McGowan
Steve Evans 6-4 Owen Caffrey
David Platt 6-4 Martin Burchell
Tony Ayres 6-5 Paul Whitworth
Jason Clark 6-0 Johnny Haines
Steve Smith 6-4 Jamie Caven
Martyn Turner 6-1 John Quantock
Scott Waites 6-0 Lee White
Steve Maish 6-1 Ian Jopling
Alan Warriner-Little 6-2 Tony Mitchell
Jason Barry 6-5 Adrian Welsh
Mark Lawrence 6-5 Darren Webster
Justin Pipe 6-2 Lionel Sams
John Ferrell 6-3 Dan Timmins
Simon Whatley 6-2 Sean Palfrey
Jamie Harvey 6-4 Dave Harris
Alan Casey 6-2 Dave Johnston

About The Author