Wins for Wes Newton & Terry Jenkins, Kim Huybrechts Hits Nine-Dart Finish

Wes Newton won Sunday’s final Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier with a 6-2 defeat of Justin Pipe at the NIA Community Hall in Birmingham.

The Fleetwood ace picked up his second UK Open Qualifier victory of the year with the triumph, following his win in the first of the eight events back in February.

Newton’s success means that finishes the series of UK Open Qualifiers in second place in the UK Open Order of Merit on £13,800, just behind leader Raymond van Barneveld (£14,000) and ahead of third-placed Phil Taylor, who pocketed £12,000 as the trio each took two victories apiece.

Saturday’s Qualifier Seven winner Terry Jenkins finished fourth on £8,400, with Andy Smith on £8,200 and Michael van Gerwen – who hit a nine-darter in the final of Qualifier Two – on £7,400.The top 96 players plus ties from the UK Open Order of Merit qualify to compete in the televised final in Bolton from June 7-10 – with a total of 114 professionals winning £600 or more to earn their places in the event, where they are joined by 64 amateur qualifiers who win through knockouts held in Speedy Superstores and Rileys Darts Zones across the UK.

The top 32 players enter ‘The FA Cup of Darts’ at the third round stage, with the remaining players beginning the event in the first round on Thursday June 7 – including reigning champion James Wade, 2011 semi-finalists Mark Webster and Denis Ovens, Paul Nicholson, Mervyn King and Ted Hankey.

Ovens had only secured his place by picking up £200 on Sunday, while Andy Jenkins’ run to the last 16 earned him a Bolton spot, although there was disappointment for Mark Dudbridge, whose first round loss to Jenkins means that he misses out on qualification for the UK Open.

Newton had overcome Richie Walsh, Tom Jones, Gary Butcher and Andrew Cornwall in the early rounds before seeing off Robert Thornton 6-3 in the quarter-finals.

He then defeated Andy Smith by the same scoreline in the semi-finals before ending Pipe’s hopes with a fine display in the final, winning five straight legs to come from 2-1 down and take the title.

Newton won the final’s opening leg with a brilliant 146 checkout for a 12-darter, with the pair trading 180s in the second as Pipe levelled in 12 darts on double 16.

Double eight edged Pipe ahead and he was waiting on a double in the fourth as Newton recovered from a bounce-out to finish 61 on double 14.

Newton then broke throw again in the fifth leg, hitting three 140s and taking out 81 on double 13 to regain the lead, which he consolidated by landing double eight at the fifth attempt in the next, as Pipe missed a dart at double 12 to level.

Newton hit a timely 180 to leave 60 in the next, with Pipe missing double 16 for a 111 checkout to allow him in to post tops for a 14-darter to move 5-2 up.

Pipe hit another 180 in leg eight, but missed three darts at double 16 to keep the game alive and was punished as Newton hit the same bed to complete an 86 combination in sealing the win.

The defeat denied Pipe a repeat of his Sunday success a week earlier when he won the Austrian Darts Open in Wiener Neustadt, but he took home £3,000 in prize money and will climb to 13th in the PDC Order of Merit.

Pipe picked up wins over Chris Mason, John Henderson, Scott Rand, Jon Bott, Colin Osborne, James Hubbard and Joe Cullen in winning through to the final.

Cullen’s run to the semi-finals included victories over fellow youngster Shaun Griffiths along with defeats of Mark Hylton and Vincent van der Voort, and came a week after the Bradford ace reached the quarter-finals of the Austrian Darts Open.

He was joined in the last four by Andy Smith, who won two successive games 6-0 during the event and saw off Peter Wright 6-4 in the quarter-finals.

Youngster James Hubbard prepared for the impending PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final against Michael van Gerwen on May 17 by winning through to his first professional quarter-final – sealing his place with a brilliant 157 checkout in the deciding leg of his last 16 game with Dennis Smith.

Terry Jenkins ended a three-year wait for a tournament victory with a 6-3 defeat of Andy Hamilton to win Saturday’s Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Seven in Birmingham.

The world number ten, appearing in his first ranking final for almost a year, claimed the £6,000 winner’s cheque at the NIA Community Hall in Birmingham and produced some superb darts along the way.

He dropped only one leg in wins over Paul Rowley and Jon Bott in the opening two rounds before defeating Kim Huybrechts 6-4 despite the Belgian hitting a nine-dart finish.

Jenkins then saw off Colin Osborne 6-1 and defeated Colin Lloyd 6-2 to reach the semi-finals, where he held off a Dave Chisnall fightback to win 6-5.

Jenkins led throughout in the final against Hamilton, winning the first leg with an 80 finish before punishing seven missed doubles from his opponent to lead 2-0.

The pair traded 180s as Jenkins won the third in 13 darts, before Hamilton posted double 16 to get off the mark in leg four.

Double 19 gave Jenkins the fifth, with Hamilton posting another 180 in a 14-darter to take his second leg of the match before the Ledbury man replied in 14 darts to move 5-2 up.

Hamilton opened the next with five perfect darts in scores of 177 and 140, before he took out 120 for a 12-darter to stay in the game.

The pair then traded 180s in leg nine, but Jenkins proved the stronger and finished double ten to secure the triumph, his first since winning the Bobby Bourn Memorial Players Championship in January 2009.

“It feels really good,” said Jenkins. “I’m feeling a lot more comfortable within myself and I came here this weekend confident that I could win one of these events.

“I came here in the right frame of mind, and slowed my game down again to play at my pace, and it seemed to work. It’s a win that I really needed.”

Hamilton was chasing his first ranking title since 2007 but had to settle for the £3,000 runner-up prize in his first ProTour final for almost two years.

The Stoke ace took victories over Scottish pair Gary Anderson and Robert Thornton in Birmingham, as well as seeing off Kevin Painter 6-3 in a dress rehearsal for their decisive McCoy’s Premier League Darts clash in Newcastle next Thursday.

Painter’s run included a fine comeback win over Dean Winstanley after he dropped only three legs in his first three games, as he went on to reach his first semi-final of 2012.

Chisnall was the day’s other semi-finalist, as the emerging star from St Helens defeated World Champion Adrian Lewis, former World Championship finalists Mark Dudbridge and Kirk Shepherd, Andy Smith and young duo James Hubbard and Shaun Griffiths.

Manchester’s Griffiths reached his second quarter-final of the year, while Norfolk’s Andrew Gilding reached the last eight for the first time since he turned professional after winning a Tour Card in January.

Thornton and Lloyd were the day’s other quarter-finalists, while a run to the last 16 for Mark Webster eased his fears of missing out on qualification for June’s UK Open televised finals, where he was a semi-finalist last year.

Huybrechts’ nine-darter earned him a £400 bonus as he achieved a perfect leg for the first time since turning professional last year, with the achievement also being the 11th in a PDC event so far in 2012.

Sunday sees the eighth and final UK Open Qualifier held in Birmingham, with the leading 96 players (plus ties) then qualifying to compete in the UK Open televised finals in Bolton next month.

The Speedy Services UK Open televised finals will be held from June 7-10 in the Premier Suite at De Vere Whites in Bolton. Tickets can still be purchased by calling 0844 871 8807 or by visitingwww.seetickets.com to book online.

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Seven Results
Saturday May 5, Community Hall, NIA Birmingham

Preliminary Round
Michael Smith 6-4 Ted Hankey
Stuart White 6-5 Fred Smith
Toon Greebe 6-1 Mike Veitch
Barrie Bates 6-5 Mark Frost
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Michael Barnard
James Hubbard 6-4 Mark Jones
Mark Walsh 6-2 Steven Pearson
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Tom Jones
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Ashley Holgate
Richie Howson 6-1 Ian Moss
Peter Evison 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Stefanie Luck
Andy Relf 6-4 Keegan Brown
Mick Todd 6-2 Andy Firth
Alex Roy 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Daniel Bunker
John Turnbull 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Justin Pipe 6-2 Stephen Hardy
James Wade 6-3 Matt Clark
Dave Honey 6-5 Adam Hunt
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Mervyn King 6-3 Steve Evans
Chris Thompson 6-5 Dennis Smith
Connie Finnan 6-2 Steve West
Patrick Pace 6-2 Keith Rooney
Philip Wathen 6-4 Peter Hughes
John Bowles 6-2 Dave Ladley
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Les Wallace
Gary Butcher 6-2 Tony Tasker
Peter Wright 6-0 Neville Roberts
Keith Stephen 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Steve Farmer 6-2 Geoff Whitworth
Colin Osborne 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Michael Rosenauer 6-2 Adrian Bolitho
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Liam Kelly
Mark Webster 6-0 Paul Barham
Wes Newton 6-4 Steve Brown
Mark Lawrence 6-1 Nathan Richards
Aaron Turner 6-4 Jim Walker
Nigel Birch 6-3 Matthew Tedstone
Robert Thornton 6-2 Craig Pope
Gary Anderson 6-5 Andrew Cornwall
Co Stompe 6-5 Steve Hine
Daniel Starkey 6-2 Matthew Dicken
Ian White 6-5 Adrian Gray
Richie Walsh 6-1 Dave Kelly
Dyson Parody 6-2 Ian Jopling
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Mick McGowan
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Johnny Haines
Peter Hudson 6-5 Reece Robinson
Andy Turnbull 6-2 Matthew Waddoups
Martyn Turner 6-5 Steven Barrow
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Lee White
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Mark Hylton 6-4 Ross Smith
Scott Rand 6-0 Wayne Jones
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Joe Cullen
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 Damien Sherwood
Kevin Painter 6-5 Gino Vos
Prakash Jiwa 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Andrew Hibbert
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Dave Smith
Brian Woods 6-2 Andrew Palmer
Bernd Roith 6-0 Danny Summers
Darren Johnson 6-4 John Henderson

First Round
John Scott 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Michael Smith 6-4 James Thompson
Toon Greebe 6-3 Stuart White
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Barrie Bates
John Part 6-4 Andy Pearce
Andy Smith 6-1 Lee Butler
James Hubbard 6-1 Mark Walsh
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Anthony Littleton 6-4 Wayne Pepper
Richie Howson 6-4 Lee Whitworth
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Peter Evison
Devon Petersen 6-2 Christopher Dale
Andy Brown 6-2 Karl Forrington
Mick Todd 6-2 Andy Relf
Alex Roy 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Darrell Claydon
Andy Jenkins 6-2 John Turnbull
James Wade 6-5 Justin Pipe
Dave Honey 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Daniel Day 6-2 Darren Williams
Paddy Meaney 6-5 Richie Burnett
Mervyn King 6-2 Chris Thompson
Patrick Pace 6-4 Connie Finnan
Jon Bott 6-0 Martin Perring
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Paul Rowley
Philip Wathen 6-4 John Bowles
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Gary Butcher
Chris Mason 6-0 Joe Thompson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Peter Manley
Keith Stephen 6-0 Peter Wright
Colin Osborne 6-3 Steve Farmer
Darren Webster 6-1 Gareth Pass
Alan Tabern 6-3 William O’Connor
Michael Rosenauer 6-1 Dennis Priestley
Mark Webster 6-4 Wes Newton
Brandon Walsh 6-3 Roland Scholten
Michael Mansell 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Mark Lawrence 6-5 Aaron Turner
Robert Thornton 6-0 Nigel Birch
Gaz Cousins 6-3 Dylan Duo
Joe Murnan 6-0 Aden Kirk
Gary Anderson 6-3 Co Stompe
Ian White 6-4 Daniel Starkey
Magnus Caris 6-2 Matt Padgett
Andy Hamilton 6-1 James Young
Dyson Parody 6-4 Richie Walsh
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
James Richardson 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Jamie Caven 6-5 Josh Jones
Peter Hudson 6-5 Andy Turnbull
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Martyn Turner
Mareno Michels 6-2 Tony West
Arron Monk 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mark Hylton 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Scott Rand
Sam Hill 6-4 Michael Peel
Steve Grubb 6-3 Carlos Rodriguez
Kevin Painter 6-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Steve Maish
Darren Latham 6-4 Denis Ovens
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Brian Woods
Darren Johnson 6-3 Bernd Roith

Second Round
Michael Smith 6-3 John Scott
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Toon Greebe
Andy Smith 6-3 John Part
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Hubbard
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Anthony Littleton
Richie Howson 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Devon Petersen 6-4 Andy Brown
Alex Roy 6-5 Mick Todd
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Andy Jenkins
James Wade 6-2 Dave Honey
Daniel Day 6-3 Paddy Meaney
Mervyn King 6-1 Patrick Pace
Terry Jenkins 6-0 Jon Bott
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Philip Wathen
Steve Beaton 6-3 Chris Mason
Colin Osborne 6-1 Keith Stephen
Darren Webster 6-3 Alan Tabern
Mark Webster 6-3 Michael Rosenauer
Michael Mansell 6-3 Brandon Walsh
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Gaz Cousins 6-4 Joe Murnan
Gary Anderson 6-3 Ian White
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Magnus Caris
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Dyson Parody
Jamie Caven 6-1 James Richardson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Peter Hudson
Mareno Michels 6-4 Arron Monk
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Mark Hylton
Steve Grubb 6-5 Sam Hill
Kevin Painter 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Darren Latham
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Darren Johnson
Losers £200

Third Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Michael Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Andy Smith
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Richie Howson
Devon Petersen 6-1 Alex Roy
Colin Lloyd 6-0 James Wade
Mervyn King 6-3 Daniel Day
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Kim Huybrechts – Kim Huybrechts hits nine-dart finish
Colin Osborne 6-4 Steve Beaton
Mark Webster 6-4 Darren Webster
Robert Thornton 6-4 Michael Mansell
Gary Anderson 6-1 Gaz Cousins
Andy Hamiton 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Jamie Caven
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Mareno Michels
Kevin Painter 6-2 Steve Grubb
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 Devon Petersen
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Mervyn King
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Thornton 6-5 Mark Webster
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Gary Anderson
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Kevin Painter 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Robert Thornton
Kevin Painter 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Kevin Painter
Losers £2,000

Final
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Final – Leg-By-Leg
0-0 – Terry Jenkins wins the bull and will throw first.
1-0 – Jenkins punishes a slow start from Hamilton to win the opening leg comfortably, taking out 80 on tops for a 15-darter.
2-0 – Jenkins opens with a 180 against the throw and matches Hamilton’s 140, and when the World Championship finalist misses seven darts at doubles to win the leg he steps in to finish double four to break.
3-0 – Hamilton opens with a 180, but Jenkins scores 100, 140 and 180 and returns from initially missing double 12 and six to finish 81 to post double three.
3-1 – Hamilton finishes 52 on double 16 to win his first leg of the final.
4-1 – Jenkins finishes double 19 with a pressure third dart to regain a three-leg lead, with Hamilton waiting on 40.
4-2 – Hamilton opens with scores of 180, 135 and 100, and finishes double eight for a 14-darter to hit back.
5-2 – Jenkins leaves 40 after 12 darts, and finishes tops to move a leg away from victory with a 14-darter.
5-3 – Hamilton opens up with five perfect darts with scores of 177 and 140, and takes out 120 for a 12-darter to stay in the contest.
6-3 – The players trade 180s following low-scoring opening visits, before Jenkins seals victory on double ten.

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Eight Results
Sunday May 6, Community Hall, NIA, Birmingham

Preliminary Round
Stuart White 6-1 Gino Vos
Richie Howson 6-0 John Turnbull
Steve Evans 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Steve Maish
Michael Peel 6-1 Anthony Littleton
Peter Hudson 6-2 Ian Jopling
Matt Clark 6-3 Mike Veitch
Ian Moss 6-0 Neville Roberts
Alan Tabern 6-0 Peter Evison
Mareno Michels 6-5 Aden Kirk
Chris Aubrey 6-2 Adrian Bolitho
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 Darren Latham
Darren Williams 6-0 Ashley Holgate
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Jamie Caven
Darren Johnson 6-4 Josh Jones
Andrew Hibbert 6-4 Adrian Gray
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Steve Beaton
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Devon Petersen
Steve Brown 6-2 Lee Whitworth
Gary Anderson 6-2 Andy Firth
Tony West 6-1 Connie Finnan
Colin Osborne 6-4 Co Stompe
John Henderson 6-1 Dave Kelly
Justin Pipe 6-3 Chris Mason
Nigel Birch 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Scott Rand 6-3 Johnny Haines
Michael Smith 6-5 Dave Honey
Ross Smith 6-0 Joe Thompson
Darren Webster 6-1 Andrew Johnson
Lee White 6-3 James Young
Denis Ovens 6-2 Gareth Pass
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Matthew Waddoups
Dennis Smith 6-1 Hans Hagley
Reece Robinson 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Painter 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Dyson Parody 6-1 Paddy Meaney
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Andy Relf
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Mark Frost
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Mervyn King
Nathan Richards 6-5 Patrick Pace
Steven Barrow 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mark Webster 6-1 Kevin Dowling
James Thompson 6-3 Andy Turnbull
Damien Sherwood 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Les Wallace
Sam Hill 6-3 Matthew Tedstone
Adam Hunt 6-5 John Part
Gary Butcher 6-1 Aaron Turner
Jerry Hendriks 6-3 Carlos Rodriguez
Mark Jones 6-2 Mick McGowan
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Matt Padgett
Dennis Priestley 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Darren Whittingham 6-0 Martin Whatmough
Andy Hamilton 6-2 William O’Connor
Roland Scholten 6-4 John Scott
Craig Pope 6-4 John Walton
Peter Wright 6-1 Magnus Caris
Mick Todd 6-4 Matthew Dicken
Joe Murnan 6-0 Dylan Duo
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Stefanie Luck
Alex Roy 6-1 Martyn Turner
Steven Pearson 6-3 Tony Tasker
Michael Barnard 6-1 Arron Monk
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Brandon Walsh
Ted Hankey 6-5 John Bowles
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Ian White

First Round
Brian Woods 6-4 Darrell Claydon
Stuart White 6-2 Mark Walsh
Richie Howson 6-1 Steve Evans
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Michael Peel
Mark Stephenson 6-3 Martin Perring
Mark Hylton 6-4 Karl Forrington
Peter Hudson 6-5 Matt Clark
Alan Tabern 6-2 Ian Moss
Joe Cullen 6-5 Peter Hughes
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Mareno Michels 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Darren Williams
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Chris Thompson
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Danny Summers
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Darren Johnson
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Andrew Hibbert
Jim Walker 6-2 Andy Pearce
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Geoff Whitworth
Steve Brown 6-2 Gary Anderson
Colin Osborne 6-3 Tony West
Jon Bott 6-4 Dave Smith
Daniel Starkey 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Justin Pipe 6-2 John Henderson
Scott Rand 6-1 Nigel Birch
Toon Greebe 6-0 Steve Farmer
James Hubbard 6-3 Wayne Pepper
Michael Smith 6-4 Ross Smith
Darren Webster 6-0 Lee White
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 Daniel Bunker
Andy Brown 6-5 Steve Hine
Denis Ovens 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Dennis Smith 6-5 Reece Robinson
Robert Thornton 6-1 Keegan Brown
Dave Ladley 6-5 Paul Barham
Kevin Painter 6-5 Dyson Parody
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Wayne Jones 6-2 Steve West
Simon Whitlock 6-1 James Richardson
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Nathan Richards
Mark Webster 6-5 Steven Barrow
Andrew Cornwall 6-4 Liam Kelly
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Barrie Bates
Damien Sherwood 6-5 James Thompson
Sam Hill 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton 6-1 Richie Walsh
Tom Jones 6-4 Steve Grubb
Gary Butcher 6-3 Adam Hunt
Jerry Hendriks 6-3 Mark Jones
Michael Rosenauer 6-4 Philip Wathen
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Mark Dudbridge
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Dennis Priestley
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Keith Stephen
Andrew Palmer 6-5 Christopher Dale
Roland Scholten 6-3 Craig Pope
Peter Wright 6-5 Mick Todd
Bernd Roith 6-5 Paul Rowley
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Fred Smith
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Joe Murnan
Alex Roy 6-5 Steven Pearson
Andy Smith 6-4 Daniel Day
Michael Mansell 6-2 Keith Rooney
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Michael Barnard
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Ted Hankey

Second Round
Brian Woods 6-1 Stuart White
Richie Howson 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Mark Hylton 6-0 Mark Stephenson
Peter Hudson 6-4 Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 Mareno Michels
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Jim Walker 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Colin Osborne 6-4 Steve Brown
Jon Bott 6-2 Daniel Starkey
Justin Pipe 6-4 Scott Rand
James Hubbard 6-2 Toon Greebe
Darren Webster 6-4 Michael Smith
Andy Brown 6-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Dennis Smith 6-5 Denis Ovens
Robert Thornton 6-0 Dave Ladley
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Kevin Painter
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Andrew Cornwall 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Sam Hill 6-4 Damien Sherwood
Wes Newton 6-1 Tom Jones
Gary Butcher 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Michael Rosenauer
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Andrew Palmer
Peter Wright 6-1 Roland Scholten
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Bernd Roith
Alex Roy 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Andy Smith 6-4 Michael Mansell
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Losers £200

Third Round
Richie Howson 6-4 Brian Woods
Mark Hylton 6-0 Peter Hudson
Joe Cullen 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Michael van Gerwen
Colin Osborne 6-3 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe 6-3 Jon Bott
James Hubbard 6-4 Darren Webster
Dennis Smith 6-4 Andy Brown
Robert Thornton 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mark Webster
Andrew Cornwall 6-3 Sam Hill
Wes Newton 6-3 Gary Butcher
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Alex Roy 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Andy Smith 6-0 Stuart Kellett
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Mark Hylton 6-4 Richie Howson
Joe Cullen 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-4 Colin Osborne
James Hubbard 6-5 Dennis Smith
Robert Thornton 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Wes Newton 6-1 Andrew Cornwall
Peter Wright 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Andy Smith 6-0 Alex Roy
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Joe Cullen 6-4 Mark Hylton
Justin Pipe 6-3 James Hubbard
Wes Newton 6-3 Robert Thornton
Andy Smith 6-4 Peter Wright
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Justin Pipe 6-0 Joe Cullen
Wes Newton 6-3 Andy Smith
Losers £2,000

Final
Wes Newton 6-2 Justin Pipe
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Final – Leg-By-Leg
0-0 – Justin Pipe wins the bull – at the fifth time of asking! – and will throw first.
0-1 – Newton starts superbly by checking out 146 on double 13 to break with a 12-darter.
1-1 – The pair trade 180s, with Pipe’s coming between scores of 140. Newton has the first chance at a finish, but misses double 18 to take out 99 and Pipe lands double 16 for a 12-dart leg to break back.
2-1 – Pipe is first to a finish, initially missing double 16 for a 101 checkout before returning to hit double eight.
2-2 – Pipe hits three ton-plus scores but cannot take out 126, leaving 28 onto to see Newton finish 61 by following up a bounce-out with a treble 11, double 14 combination.
2-3 – Newton hits three 140s to be first to a finish, and takes out 81 for a 12-darter to break throw.
2-4 – Newton again scores the heavier but misses two darts to take the leg before Pipe is just off-target on double 12 for a 104 finish, and the Fleetwood ace returns to land double eight with his third dart.
2-5 – Newton hits a 180 to leave 60, and when Pipe misses double 16 for a 111 finish he returns to land tops for a 14-darter to move a leg away from victory.
2-6 – Pipe starts with a 180 but pays the price for missing three darts at double 16, with Newton taking out 86 with a treble one, treble 17, double 16 combination for the win.
Final Match Averages: Justin Pipe 102.83, Wes Newton 100.76