CO STOMPE earned his debut in a PDC major tournament as one of the first eight qualifiers for the PartyPoker.net Las Vegas Desert Classic VII.

The Dutchman moved onto the PDC circuit in mid-June, and has made an immediate impression to win a place in the first round of the Desert Classic, which begins on Wednesday.

He defeated Roger Carter 5-2 in his deciding game, was a 5-4 winner against Denis Ovens in the last 32 and had dropped only one leg in opening wins over John Murray and Simon Whatley.

American Carter hit a nine-darter in defeating Wes Newton in the last 32, only to fall at the final hurdle in his bid for a place in the main event.

Scotland’s Robert Thornton, another recent mover onto the PDC circuit, was pushed all the way by Joe Slivan before taking a 5-4 win in his deciding game, after the American missed darts for victory in the eighth leg.

Mervyn King qualified for the main tournament for a second successive year, defeating Barrie Bates 5-3 in the decider

Adrian Gray, who is likely to claim the final qualifying place for the Stan James World Matchplay, overcame Kevin Dowling 5-3 to win his place in the main tournament.

Canadian Shawn Brenneman will make his debut on the televised stage later in the week after he sneaked past Bristol’s Steve Brown 5-4, and also defeated Ireland’s Mick McGowan and Australian Paul Nicholson during the opening day of qualifiers.

Mark Walsh knocked out Kevin Painter 5-3 to win his place in the first round draw, having followed up his run to the semi-finals of Sunday’s Las Vegas Players Championship by dropping only one leg in his three games to reach the decider.

Steve Maish celebrated his third wedding anniversary with a 5-3 win over Alan Tabern to qualify, while former World Championship qualifier Martin Burchell, from Crawley in West Sussex, produced a fine display to whitewash Kit Young and earn his first appearance on the Mandalay Bay stage.

Number one seed Ronnie Baxter was a first round casualty, going down 5-4 to Jelle Klaasen, who was defeated in a deciding leg by Dowling in the last 32.

They will join just under 200 players who return on Tuesday to play off for the final eight places in the Desert Classic.

PartyPoker.net Las Vegas Desert Classic VII
Day One Qualifiers
Adrian Gray
Mervyn King
Co Stompe
Shawn Brenneman
Mark Walsh
Robert Thornton
Martin Burchell
Steve Maish

Day One Qualifier Results
Preliminary Round
Ron Colvard 5-0 Keith Luck
Martyn Graham 5-1 Roger Goswell
Steve Smith 5-2 Taro Yachi
Kevin McDine 5-1 Tony Little
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Brian Jones
Paul Lim 5-2 Dave Essex
Scott Burnett 5-0 Danny Llanes
Mark Tiller 5-3 Wayne Atwood
Robbie Clear 5-4 Alan Codlin
Richie Burnett 5-0 Ron Peppers
Tom Wilson 5-0 Davey Harris
Brian Derbyshire 5-3 Jerry Hull
Sam Sawyer 5-0 Steve Randall
Tomokazu Onoda 5-3 Marcus Maraitis
Anton Pein 5-0 Niall Rooney
Dave Cameron 5-2 Robbie Newland
Dave Honey 5-0 Joe Formica
Eddie White 5-4 Cyril Pearce
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 John Worthington
Sam Rooney 5-0 Bobby Peters
Alan Matthews 5-2 Alan Wyatt
John Murray 5-1 John Hursey
Simon Whatley 5-0 Par Rihonen
Scott Kirchner 5-0 Darren Dixon
Gary Blades 5-4 Robert Heckman
Steve Mason 5-0 Steve Hogan
Donnie Strode 5-0 Marc Garcia
Sue Cusick Bye (Steven Harbert timed out)
Roger Carter 5-1 Kenji Mayama
Steve Hine 5-0 Jason Smith
Nick Rivera 5-0 Takeyama Daisuke
Steve Beaton 5-0 James Stephenson
Geoff Daniels 5-4 Christopher Eberley
Steve Brown 5-2 Russell Stewart
Peter Walford 5-2 Scott Clifford
Michael Rosenauer 5-0 Dan Lauby
Chris White 5-0 Mark K Robinson
Shawn Brenneman 5-1 John Dawes
Steve Hills 5-1 Joseph Swick
Andy Mason 5-2 Dave Ansell
Robert Watson-Lang 5-3 Matt Clark
Mark Nielsen 5-1 David Uribe
Mark Frost 5-0 Jayson Barlow
Sean Palfrey 5-3 Dave Smith
Dan Olson 5-0 David Ley
Dale Arthur 5-3 Napoleon J MacPherson
Ben Hendon 5-1 Robert Race
Graham Warburton 5-0 Vasilios Gavrielatos
Keith Bedding 5-0 Gary Mawson
Robert Thornton 5-1 Isaac Julian
Stephen Panuncialman 5-3 Paul Nicholson
Ben Burton 5-1 Isen Veljic
Peter Wright 5-1 Thomas Jackowski
Steve Cusick Bye (Tarek Hamdy)
Joe Slivan 5-4 Dale Masterman
Mark Card 5-2 Alexander Plachutin
Steve Grubb 5-4 Pete Riehl
John Quantock 5-1 Paul Cohen
Steve Farrow 5-0 Gilbert Llanes
Dennis Smith 5-3 Anthony Clark
Martin Burchell 5-2 Gregor Cruickshank
Mark Carter 5-0 Stephen Grant
Philip Smith 5-3 Gordon Dixon
Greg Lewis 5-4 John Kuczynski
Terry Stewart 5-2 Jim Withers
Andy Beardmore Bye (Victor DeWilde)
Stacy Bromberg 5-3 Frederick Krueger
John Ferrell 5-1 Nigel Panton
Danny King 5-4 Bryan Willis
Mena Maximo 5-1 Brenda Roush
Mark Stephenson 5-4 Geoff Dyer
Stuart Holden 5-0 Karl Loiseau
Tony Ayres Bye (Martin Tremblay)
Alan Caves Bye (Anthony Eugenia)
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Grant Firmager
Dan Zimmerman 5-2 Tony Thompson
Steve Maish 5-2 Rocco Maes

First Round
Jelle Klaasen 5-4 Ronnie Baxter
Ron Colvard 5-4 Martyn Graham
Aaron Turner 5-4 Steve Smith
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Kevin McDine
Adrian Gray 5-1 Gary Broomhead
Paul Lim 5-1 Scott Burnett
Lee Holden 5-1 Steve Perkins
Mark Tiller 5-0 Robbie Clear
Mervyn King 5-2 Jimmy Williams
Tom Wilson 5-2 Richie Burnett
Brian Derbyshire 5-1 Peter Webb
Sam Sawyer 5-2 Tomokazu Onoda
Barrie Bates 5-2 Alan Warriner-Little
Anton Pein 5-2 Dave Cameron
Dave Honey 5-1 David Fatum
Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Eddie White
Denis Ovens 5-0 Mark Billing
Alan Matthews 5-4 Sam Rooney
Co Stompe 5-0 John Murray
Simon Whatley 5-1 Scott Kirchner
Wes Newton 5-4 Masahiko Sano
Steve Mason 5-2 Gary Blades
Donnie Strode 5-0 Chris Chadwick
Roger Carter 5-1 Sue Cusick
Colin Osborne 5-0 Phil Jones
Steve Hine 5-0 Nick Rivera
Steve Beaton 5-3 Terry Takacs
Steve Brown 5-0 Geoff Daniels
Mick McGowan 5-3 David Wilderman
Michael Rosenauer 5-3 Peter Walford
Tony Eccles 5-2 Chris White
Shawn Brenneman 5-4 Steve Hills
Kevin Painter 5-1 Richie Blake
Robert Watson-Lang 5-3 Andy Mason
Ken MacNeill 5-0 Mark Nielsen
Sean Palfrey 5-2 Mark Frost
Mark Walsh 5-0 Ian Frame
Dan Olson 5-0 Dale Arthur
Ian Jopling 5-1 Pat Breithaupt
Graham Warburton def Ben Hendon
Andy Jenkins 5-0 Andy Relf
Robert Thornton 5-1 Keith Bedding
Stephen Panuncialman 5-1 Kim Whiffen
Ben Burton 5-2 Peter Wright
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Lee Williams
Joe Slivan 5-4 Steve Cusick
Darren Moulsley 5-1 Mark Card
John Quantock 5-1 Steve Grubb
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Brian Cyr
Dennis Smith 5-0 Steve Farrow
Martin Burchell 5-0 Danny White
Mark Carter 5-4 Philip Smith
Alan Reynolds 5-4 Andy Smith
Greg Lewis 5-2 Terry Stewart
Kit Young 5-2 Dennis Sayre Jnr
Andy Beardmore 5-3 Stacy Bromberg
Alan Tabern 5-0 Eddie Lawrence
Danny King 5-4 John Ferrell
John Rutherford 5-1 Mena Maximo
Stuart Holden 5-1 Mark Stephenson
Alex Roy 5-0 Scott Cummings
Tony Ayres 5-2 Alan Caves
Steve Evans 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Steve Maish 5-1 Dan Zimmerman

Second Round
Jelle Klaasen 5-1 Ron Colvard
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Aaron Turner
Adrian Gray 5-3 Paul Lim
Mark Tiller 5-2 Lee Holden
Mervyn King 5-4 Tom Wilson
Brian Derbyshire 5-1 Sam Sawyer
Barrie Bates 5-3 Anton Pein
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Dave Honey
Denis Ovens 5-2 Alan Matthews
Co Stompe 5-1 Simon Whatley
Wes Newton 5-0 Steve Mason
Roger Carter 5-0 Donnie Strode
Steve Hine 5-4 Colin Osborne
Steve Brown 5-4 Steve Beaton
Mick McGowan 5-3 Michael Rosenauer
Shawn Brenneman 5-2 Tony Eccles
Kevin Painter 5-0 Robert Watson-Lang
Ken MacNeill 5-2 Sean Palfrey
Mark Walsh 5-0 Dan Olson
Ian Jopling 5-1 Graham Warburton
Robert Thornton 5-2 Andy Jenkins
Stephen Panuncialman 5-2 Ben Burton
Joe Slivan 5-2 Kirk Shepherd
John Quantock 5-2 Darren Moulsley
Dennis Smith 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Martin Burchell 5-2 Mark Carter
Alan Reynolds 5-1 Greg Lewis
Kit Young 5-2 Andy Beardmore
Alan Tabern 5-0 Danny King
John Rutherford 5-4 Stuart Holden
Alex Roy 5-2 Tony Ayres
Steve Maish 5-1 Steve Evans

Third Round
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Jelle Klaasen
Adrian Gray 5-2 Mark Tiller
Mervyn King 5-2 Brian Derbyshire
Barrie Bates 5-3 Michael van Gerwen
Co Stompe 5-4 Denis Ovens
Roger Carter 5-3 Wes Newton
Steve Brown 5-3 Steve Hine
Shawn Brenneman 5-2 Mick McGowan
Kevin Painter 5-4 Ken MacNeill
Mark Walsh 5-1 Ian Jopling
Robert Thornton 5-1 Stephen Panuncialman
Joe Slivan 5-3 John Quantock
Martin Burchell 5-4 Dennis Smith
Kit Young 5-2 Alan Reynolds
Alan Tabern 5-3 John Rutherford
Steve Maish 5-3 Alex Roy
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Adrian Gray 5-3 Kevin Dowling
Mervyn King 5-3 Barrie Bates
Co Stompe 5-2 Roger Carter
Shawn Brenneman 5-4 Steve Brown
Mark Walsh 5-3 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton 5-4 Joe Slivan
Martin Burchell 5-0 Kit Young
Steve Maish 5-3 Alan Tabern
Losers £200

KEVIN PAINTER, Alan Tabern and Barrie Bates bounced back to come through Tuesday’s final qualifier were among the final eight qualifiers for the PartyPoker.net Las Vegas Desert Classic on Tuesday.

The trio all lost in the deciding games of Monday’s first qualifier, but took their second chance to earn a place in the main Desert Classic event.

Painter defeated Richie Blake 5-1 in his deciding game to win his place in the first round, with Tabern a 5-2 winner against former World Champion Steve Beaton.

Bates, meanwhile, overcame World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd in his decider to put his name in the hat for the first round draw, which will be made later on Tuesday.

Ronnie Baxter hit a nine-darter during a win over Simon Whatley during the event, but fell at the final hurdle when he was defeated 5-3 by Holland’s Jelle Klaasen.

Irishman Mick McGowan and England’s Matt Clark qualified for the second time in three years with their wins over Denis Ovens and Andy Jenkins respectively.

Jenkins missed seven darts for a 5-3 win against Clark before losing out in a deciding leg.

Dennis Smith, who reached the quarter-finals last year, won a place in the tournament with a 5-2 win over Andy Beardmore, a hopeful from Stoke who reached the last 16 on Tuesday in his first attempt to qualify for a major PDC tournament.

Hampshire’s Sam Rooney, who has starred at the Blue Square UK Open as a Pub Qualifier in the past two years, won the final place in the tournament with a 5-3 win over top American player Chris White.

White had knocked out two-time Desert Classic semi-finalist Wes Newton in the first round, while Greg Lewis knocked out Alex Roy.

Mark Dudbridge and Andy Smith were other big names to fall at the first hurdle, losing to David Fatum and Peter Wright respectively.

Tuesday Qualifiers
Jelle Klaasen
Barrie Bates
Mick McGowan
Dennis Smith
Kevin Painter
Matt Clark
Sam Rooney
Alan Tabern

News Updates
Preliminary Round
Bristol’s Steve Brown is eliminated 5-2 by Dan Lauby.
Steve Evans defeats top US lady player Stacy Bromberg, while Germany’s Michael Rosenauer knocks out Dan Olson.
Roger Carter, who hit a nine-darter and went to within a game of qualifying on Monday, is defeated by Dennis Smith.
Russell Stewart and Paul Nicholson, who are representing Australia in the qualifiers, move into the first round with wins.
Jelle Klaasen moves into first round with 5-1 win over Ian Frame.
First Round
Robert Watson-Lang defeats Frederick Krueger 5-1 to progress.
Mark Dudbridge loses 5-4 to David Fatum, who comes from 4-2 down to win.
Chris White knocks out two-time Desert Classic semi-finalist Wes Newton.
Alan Tabern and Michael van Gerwen progress with whitewashes, as does Tony Eccles.
Seeded Andy Smith is dumped 5-1 by Peter Wright, while Alex Roy is defeated 5-3 by Greg Lewis.
Second Round
Steven Harbert defeats Danny Pinhorne 5-4 to move into last 32.
Jelle Klaasen whitewashes Alan Caves to win board four, while Paul Nicholson is board two’s winner after a 5-2 defeat of Mark Carter.
Tony Eccles defeats Mark K Robinson 5-1, while Alan Tabern knocks out Steve Hine.
Scott Kirchner comes from behind to win 5-4 against Robert Watson-Lang in a deciding leg.
World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd wins 5-1 against Ian Jopling.
Kevin McDine edges out German Michael Rosenauer in a thriller, with the lead changing hands three times before the young Englishman won the decider.
Ronnie Baxter hits nine-darter in winning leg against Simon Whatley.
Dennis Smith ends Colin Osborne’s hopes with a 5-3 win.
Third Round
Kirk Shepherd is the first player through to the deciders after his 5-4 win over Steven Harbert.
Alan Tabern overcomes Michael van Gerwen 5-2 to continue his challenge, and will now meet Steve Beaton for a place in the Desert Classic.
Denis Ovens and Mick McGowan to battle for place in the main tournament after their wins against Brian Derbyshire and Scott Kirchner.
Jelle Klaasen defeats Wayne Atwood 5-1.
Andy Jenkins and Matt Clark see off Robbie Newland and Dave Honey to progress.
Ronnie Baxter’s win over Paul Nicholson means he will meet Klaasen for a place in the Desert Classic, having lost to the Dutchman in Monday’s first round.
Chris White defeats Kevin McDine in a deciding leg to move into the last 16.
Barrie Bates ends the hopes of American star John Kuczynski in a final-leg contest.
Kevin Painter sees off Tony Eccles 5-1 and will face Richie Blake for a place in the main event.
David Fatum’s hopes of a place in the Desert Classic are ended in a final-leg battle with Sam Rooney.
Dennis Smith sees off Ben Burton to set up decider with Andy Beardmore.
Fourth Round
Jelle Klaasen takes out 127 on the bullseye to defeat Ronnie Baxter and win a place in the main tournament.
Andy Jenkins misses seven darts to defeat Matt Clark 5-3, eventually losing in a deciding leg.
Irishman Mick McGowan defeats Denis Ovens 5-2 to qualify, repeating his success of 2006.
Alan Tabern wins 5-2 against Steve Beaton to book his place in the Desert Classic.
Kevin Painter, the number two seed, wins 5-1 against English hopeful Richie Blake to qualify.
Welshman Barrie Bates qualifies for main tournament with a 5-3 win over World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd.
Hampshire’s Sam Rooney wins 5-3 against America’s Chris White to book his place in the main event.
Dennis Smith claimed the final qualifying spot with a 5-2 win over Stoke’s Andy Beardmore.

PartyPoker.net Las Vegas Desert Classic VII Qualifiers – Day Two Results
Preliminary Round
Stuart Holden 5-0 Eddie Lawrence
Brian Cyr Bye (David Wilderman)
Simon Whatley 5-1 David Uribe
Paul Nicholson 5-1 Lee Williams
Gary Broomhead 5-0 James Stephenson
Scott Burnett 5-1 Donnie Strode
Wayne Atwood 5-0 Peter Walford
Jerry Hull 5-0 Robert Heckman
Jelle Klaasen 5-1 Ian Frame
Joe Slivan 5-1 Anthony Clark
John Dawes 5-3 Napoleon McPherson
Jim Withers 5-0 Kenji Mayama
Steve Mason 5-1 Bobby Peters
Peter Webb 5-2 Marcus Maraits
Ian Jopling 5-0 Niall Rooney
Brian Jones Bye (Tomokazu Onoda)
Danny Pinhorne Bye (Keith Luck)
Tony Ayres 5-2 Darren Moulsley
Danny King 5-1 Bryan Willis
Joseph Swick 5-4 Mena Maximo
Brian Derbyshire 5-0 Vasilios Gavrielatos
Dale Masterman 5-3 Dave Ley
Steve Cusick 5-2 Ron Peppers
Stephen Panuncialman Bye (Darren Dixon)
Scott Kirchner Bye (John Murray)
Dennis Smith 5-1 Roger Carter
Mark Tiller 5-4 Graham Warburton
Andy Mason 5-3 John Hursey
Tom Wilson 5-4 Sam Sawyer
Steve Evans 5-3 Stacy Bromberg
Andy Beardmore 5-2 Anton Pein
Andy Relf 5-0 Joe Formica
Alan Reynolds 5-0 Ben Hendon
Kit Young 5-4 Terry Takacs
Mark Billing 5-0 Chris Chadwick
Rocco Maes 5-4 Steve Hills
Tony Eccles 5-0 Steve Perkins
Cyril Pearce Bye (Mark Card)
Karl Loiseau Bye (Alan Codlin)
Richie Blake 5-0 Marc Garcia
Keith Bedding 5-2 Anthony Eugenia
Eddie White 5-2 Steve Grubb
Dave Cameron 5-1 Terry Stewart
Dave Ansell 5-4 Philip Smith
Mark Stephenson 5-4 Gordon Dixon
Sean Palfrey Bye (Danny White)
Matt Clark 5-0 Sue Cusick
Kim Whiffen 5-4 Gary Blades
Takeyama Daisuke 5-2 Mark Neilsen
Dave Honey 5-0 Dave Essex
John Rutherford 5-0 Isaac Julian
Nick Rivera 5-2 John Ferrell
Sam Rooney 5-0 Dennis Sayre Jnr
John Worthington 5-1 Alan Wyatt
Paul Cohen 5-3 Jimmy Williams
Aaron Turner 5-2 Jason Smith
Michael Rosenauer 5-1 Dan Olson
Isen Veljic 5-3 John Quantock
Lee Holden 5-3 Tony Thompson
Steve Hine 5-1 Jayson Barlow
Russell Stewart 5-2 Steve Farrow
Gregor Cruickshank 5-2 Steve Hogan
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Robbie Clear
Ken MacNeill 5-0 Roger Goswell
Dan Lauby 5-2 Steve Brown
Alan Matthews 5-0 Pete Reihl

First Round
Ronnie Baxter 5-1 Lee Holden
Simon Whatley 5-4 Brian Cyr
Mark Carter 5-0 Brenda Roush
Paul Nicholson 5-0 Gary Broomhead
Alan Warriner-Little 5-4 Davey Harris
Wayne Atwood 5-4 Scott Burnett
Alan Caves 5-0 Stephen Grant
Jelle Klaasen 5-1 Jerry Hull
Barrie Bates 5-0 Phil Jones
Joe Slivan 5-2 John Dawes
John Kuczynski 5-2 Pat Breithaupt
Jim Withers 5-1 Steve Mason
Kirk Shepherd 5-0 Steve Randall
Ian Jopling 5-1 Peter Webb
Steven Harbert 5-0 Gilbert Llanes
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Brian Jones
Denis Ovens 5-3 Ron Colvard
Tony Ayres 5-1 Danny King
Mark Frost 5-1 Dan Zimmerman
Brian Derbyshire 5-3 Joseph Swick
Mick McGowan 5-2 Dave Smith
Steve Cusick 5-0 Dale Masterman
Robert Watson-Lang 5-1 Frederick Krueger
Scott Kirchner 5-4 Stephen Panuncialman
Colin Osborne 5-3 Taro Yachi
Dennis Smith 5-2 Mark Tiller
Ben Burton 5-4 Paul Lim
Tom Wilson 5-0 Andy Mason
Greg Lewis 5-3 Alex Roy
Andy Beardmore 5-3 Steve Evans
Scott Cummings 5-4 Martyn Graham
Alan Reynolds 5-1 Andy Relf
Kevin Painter 5-2 Kit Young
Rocco Maes 5-0 Mark Billing
Mark K Robinson 5-4 Thomas Jackowski
Tony Eccles 5-0 Cyril Pearce
Gary Mawson 5-3 Par Rihonen
Richie Blake 5-1 Karl Loiseau
Grant Firminger 5-3 Christopher Eberley
Eddie White 5-1 Keith Bedding
Andy Jenkins 5-0 Geoff Dyer
Dave Cameron 5-1 Dave Ansell
Robbie Newland 5-1 Alexander Plachutin
Mark Stephenson 5-3 Sean Palfrey
Peter Wright 5-1 Andy Smith
Matt Clark 5-3 Kim Whiffen
Nigel Panton 5-0 Scott Clifford
Dave Honey 5-2 Takeyama Daisuke
David Fatum 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Nick Rivera 5-3 John Rutherford
Steve Smith 5-2 Masahiko Sano
Sam Rooney 5-1 John Worthington
Chris White 5-2 Wes Newton
Aaron Turner 5-0 Paul Cohen
Kevin McDine 5-0 Dale Arthur
Michael Rosenauer 5-0 Isen Veljic
Alan Tabern 5-0 Danny Llanes
Steve Hine 5-1 Lee Holden
Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Geoff Daniels
Russell Stewart 5-3 Gregor Cruickshank
Steve Beaton 5-0 Robert Race
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Ken MacNeill
Richie Burnett 5-0 Tony Little
Dan Lauby 5-2 Alan Matthews

Second Round
Ronnie Baxter 5-2 Simon Whatley ** Ronnie Baxter hits nine-darter
Paul Nicholson 5-2 Mark Carter
Wayne Atwood 5-1 Alan Warriner-Little
Jelle Klaasen 5-0 Alan Caves
Barrie Bates 5-3 Joe Slivan
John Kuczynski 5-4 Jim Withers
Kirk Shepherd 5-1 Ian Jopling
Steven Harbert 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Denis Ovens 5-3 Tony Ayres
Brian Derbyshire 5-2 Mark Frost
Mick McGowan 5-1 Steve Cusick
Scott Kirchner 5-4 Robert Watson-Lang
Dennis Smith 5-3 Colin Osborne
Ben Burton 5-4 Tom Wilson
Andy Beardmore 5-2 Greg Lewis
Scott Cummings 5-4 Alan Reynolds
Kevin Painter 5-3 Rocco Maes
Tony Eccles 5-1 Mark K Robinson
Richie Blake 5-4 Gary Mawson
Eddie White 5-1 Grant Firminger
Andy Jenkins 5-0 Dave Cameron
Robbie Newland 5-4 Mark Stephenson
Matt Clark 5-4 Peter Wright
Dave Honey 5-0 Nigel Panton
David Fatum 5-4 Nick Rivera
Sam Rooney 5-4 Steve Smith
Chris White 5-3 Aaron Turner
Kevn McDine 5-4 Michael Rosenauer
Alan Tabern 5-2 Steve Hine
Michael van Gerwen 5-4 Russell Stewart
Steve Beaton 5-3 Kevin Dowling
Dan Lauby 5-2 Richie Burnett

Third Round
Ronnie Baxter 5-3 Paul Nicholson
Jelle Klaasen 5-1 Wayne Atwood
Barrie Bates 5-4 John Kuczynski
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Steven Harbert
Denis Ovens 5-2 Brian Derbyshire
Mick McGowan 5-0 Scott Kirchner
Dennis Smith 5-2 Ben Burton
Andy Beardmore 5-1 Scott Cummings
Kevin Painter 5-1 Tony Eccles
Richie Blake 5-0 Eddie White
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Robbie Newland
Matt Clark 5-3 Dave Honey
Sam Rooney 5-4 David Fatum
Chris White 5-4 Kevin McDine
Alan Tabern 5-2 Michael van Gerwen
Steve Beaton 5-0 Dan Lauby
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Jelle Klaasen 5-3 Ronnie Baxter
Barrie Bates 5-3 Kirk Shepherd
Mick McGowan 5-2 Denis Ovens
Dennis Smith 5-2 Andy Beardmore
Kevin Painter 5-1 Richie Blake
Matt Clark 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Sam Rooney 5-3 Chris White
Alan Tabern 5-2 Steve Beaton
Losers £200

About The Author