JAMES WADE took Players Championship glory for a second successive Saturday with a 6-2 win over Raymond van Barneveld in the Spanish Darts Trophy.

The world number three took first blood in the double-header weekend in Benidorm with the triumph, as he followed up last weekend’s win in Germany with another £6,000 title.

Wade’s triumph secures his place in December’s Players Championship Finals in Doncaster, while van Barneveld also improved his qualification hopes by picking up £3,000 as runner-up.

The left-hander opened the day with a whitewash of Holland’s Mareno Michels, and saw off Gary Welding, Colin Osborne, Mensur Suljovic to reach the quarter-finals, where he came from 5-4 down to defeat Mark Webster.

He also hit back from 2-0 and 3-2 behind to defeat Dave Chisnall 6-4 in a high-quality semi-final, hitting an 11-darter and finishes of 156 and 116 in booking a place in the decider.

Van Barneveld finished 104 to win the final’s opening leg, but Wade hit tops to level and finished 128 to lead 2-1 before landing double top once more and taking out 125 to move 4-1 up.

Double 16 from van Barneveld saw him pull back leg six, but Wade took out double ten in the seventh leg and finished 81 for victory.

Van Barneveld’s run to the final included his first victory over Phil Taylor since the 2008 UK Open as the Dutchman took a 6-5 semi-final triumph.

Taylor led 2-0 and 5-3, but missed double top for victory in three successive legs as van Barneveld battled back to win the decider by hitting the same bed which had thwarted his great rival.

Chisnall impressed by reaching the semi-finals, whitewashing World Champion Adrian Lewis and also defeating former World Championship finalists Simon Whitlock and Kirk Shepherd in claiming £2,000.

Lewis stepped up his bid to qualify for the Players Championship Finals by reaching the last 16, while Whitlock, Webster, Vincent van der Voort and Nigel Heydon were the losing quarter-finalists – with the latter pushing Phil Taylor all the way before succumbing to a 6-5 loss.

Sunday sees a second Players Championship of the weekend take place in the final European-based ProTour weekend of 2011.

Spanish Darts Trophy Players Championship
(PC25, Saturday October 29)

Preliminary Round
Michael Schmidt 6-3 David Sanchez
Jose Antonio Justicia 6-0 Ignacio Bassullas
David Jiminez 6-1 Jario Galcere
Diego Martinez 6-5 Juan Huertas
Mahdi Sadre Arhami 6-4 Enrique Garcia
Steffen Schaffer 6-1 Filip Grelha
Armando Frias 6-2 Jose Luis Torres
Jose Maria Anibarro 6-4 Jesus Almazan
Carlos Garbayo 6-0 Anton Burgstaller
Maik Langendorf 6-0 Oscar Vives
Simon Craven 6-2 Juan Abascal
Tim Hope 6-2 Mauro Stronati
Guillermo Corella 6-2 Romano Ruggeri
Mareno Michels 6-2 Juan Carlos Albaladejo
Jose Rodriguez Bernardino 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Julio Barbero 6-1 Fernando Bas
Abraham Beltram Alfonso 6-1 Dani Duran
Bernd Schmidt 6-0 Fernando Gutierrez
Darrell Claydon 6-1 Hans Benseler
Raul Invernon 6-1 Rene Hellmich
Jose Antonio Oliveria De Sousa 6-2 Simon Burt
Eduardo Gonzales 6-0 Manuel Fernandez
Kurt van de Rijck 6-1 Wilfried Hoberg
Sergio Garcia 6-2 Gregorio Garcia
Jacinto Nieto 6-1 Rudiger Lohse
Colin Rice 6-0 Alvano Goncalves
Martin Marti 6-5 Stefanie Luck
Eduardo Sales Lopez 6-0 Maurizio Monterubbianesi

First Round
Gary Anderson (1) 6-0 Juan Jose Acs
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis (32) 6-0 Michael Schmidt
Ian White 6-3 Geoff Whitworth
Denis Ovens (16) 6-3 Jose Antonio Justicia
Steve Hine 6-5 Bernd Roith
Dave Chisnall (17) 6-4 David Jiminez
Kirk Shepherd 6-0 Lee White
Simon Whitlock (8) 6-3 Diego Martinez
Mark Frost 6-1 Brian Woods
John Henderson (25) 6-0 Mahdi Sadre Arhami
Andy Jenkins 6-4 James Richardson
Jamie Caven (9) 6-0 Steffen Schaffer
Joe Cullen 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Wayne Jones (24) 6-2 Armando Frias
Dennis Priestley 6-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Ronnie Baxter (5) 6-1 Jose Maria Anibarro
Chris Thompson 6-1 Michael Rosenauer
Andy Hamilton (28) 6-2 Carlos Garbayo
Mick Todd 6-5 Steve Maish
Mark Webster (12) 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Rocco Maes 6-5 Adrian Gray
Steve Brown (21) 6-2 Simon Craven
Ken Dobson 6-2 Paul Rowley
Mark Walsh (4) 6-2 Carlos Jiminez
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Michael Barnard
Co Stompe (29) 6-0 Tim Hope
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Arron Monk
Colin Osborne (13) 6-1 Guillermo Corella
Terry Temple 6-3 William O’Connor
James Wade (20) 6-0 Mareno Michels
Gary Welding 6-3 Roland Scholten
Wes Newton (2) 6-0 Javier Garcia Toquero
Kevin McDine 6-3 Dylan Duo
Raymond van Barneveld (31) 6-0 Jose Rodriguez Bernardino
Devon Petersen 6-3 Aodhagan O’Neill
Colin Lloyd (15) 6-3 Julio Barbero
Michael Mansell 6-4 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton (18) 6-1 Abraham Beltram Alfonso
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Andy Relf
Vincent van der Voort (7) 6-1 Bernd Schmidt
Dave Smith 6-4 Barrie Bates
Richie Burnett (26) 6-3 Darrell Claydon
Steve Evans 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Mervyn King (10) 6-0 Raul Invernon
Dyson Parody 6-5 Veijo Viinikka
Alan Tabern (23) 6-1 Jose Antonio Oliveria De Sousa
Darren Johnson 6-5 Tomas Seyler
Phil Taylor (6) 6-1 Eduardo Gonzales
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Dave Ladley
Michael van Gerwen (27) 6-4 Kurt van de Rijck
Ken MacNeil 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Kevin Painter (11) 6-2 Sergio Garcia
Robert Thornton 6-5 Andree Welge
Scott Rand (22) 6-2 Jacinto Nieto
John Michael 6-5 Marko Kantele
Justin Pipe (3) 6-0 Yolanda Barba
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Matt Padgett
Nigel Heydon (30) 6-1 Colin Rice
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Peter Manley
Peter Wright (14) 6-1 Martin Marti
Magnus Caris 6-5 Steve Grubb
Mark Hylton (19) 6-1 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Dennis Smith 6-5 Matthew Edgar

Second Round
Gary Anderson 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Ian White
Steve Hine 6-3 Denis Ovens
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Mark Frost
Andy Jenkins 6-4 John Henderson
Jamie Caven 6-2 Joe Cullen
Dennis Priestley 6-5 Wayne Jones
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Chris Thompson
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Mick Todd
Mark Webster 6-0 Rocco Maes
Steve Brown 6-2 Ken Dobson
Mark Walsh 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Co Stompe
Colin Osborne 6-1 Terry Temple
James Wade 6-2 Gary Welding
Wes Newton 6-5 Kevin McDine
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Devon Petersen
Michael Mansell 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Steve Beaton 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Dave Smith
Richie Burnett 6-2 Steve Evans
Mervyn King 6-1 Dyson Parody
Alan Tabern 6-1 Darren Johnson
Phil Taylor 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ken MacNeil
Kevin Painter 6-5 Robert Thornton
Scott Rand 6-1 John Michael
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Justin Pipe
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Peter Wright 6-3 Magnus Caris
Mark Hylton 6-1 Dennis Smith
Losers £200

Third Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Gary Anderson
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Steve Hine
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Jamie Caven
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mark Webster 6-4 Steve Brown
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Mark Walsh
James Wade 6-2 Colin Osborne
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Wes Newton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Michael Mansell
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Richie Burnett
Alan Tabern 6-4 Mervyn King
Phil Taylor 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Kevin Painter 6-3 Scott Rand
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Mark Hylton 6-4 Peter Wright
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Adrian Lewis
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Dennis Priestley
Mark Webster 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
James Wade 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Steve Beaton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Alan Tabern
Phil Taylor 6-1 Kevin Painter
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Mark Hylton
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Simon Whitlock
James Wade 6-5 Mark Webster
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Phil Taylor 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
James Wade 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Phil Taylor
Losers £2,000

Final
James Wade 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Semi-Finals
Raymond van Barneveld v Phil Taylor
0-1 – Taylor breaks in the opening leg with a 13-dart finish after van Barneveld misses the bull for a 121 checkout.
0-2 – Taylor hits a 180 to leave 65, which he finishes in two darts on double 16.
1-2 – Van Barneveld pulls back a leg by hitting double top, after Taylor missed two darts to extend his lead further.
2-2 – The Dutchman breaks Taylor’s throw on double 16 to level the match.
2-3 – Taylor breaks back immediately courtesy of double top.
2-4 – Taylor finishes 45 on double 16 to regain his two-leg cushion.
3-4 – Van Barneveld hits double 16 at the first time of asking to win the seventh.
3-5 – Taylor lands double ten to move one leg away from the victory.
4-5 – Misses at the bull, double 15 and double four from van Barneveld allow Taylor in on 76, but he misses tops for the match and the Dutchman takes out double two.
5-5 – Taylor hits a 180 but misses tops for a 116 finish for the match, and van Barneveld hits the same bed to force a decider.
6-5 – Van Barneveld opens with a 180 and – after Taylor misses tops for a 120 finish – he takes out 55 on double top for victory.

Dave Chisnall v James Wade
1-0 – Chisnall takes the opening leg on double four.
2-0 – Wade misses tops and Chisnall breaks by finishing 86 in two darts.
2-1 – The pair trade 180s before Wade hits another maximum to leave 41 after nine darts, and he steps in after Chisnall misses double 13 for an 81 finish to land tops for an 11-dart finish.
2-2 – The duo again swap maximums, and when Chisnall misses double 11 for an 84 finish Wade takes out 116 on tops.
3-2 – Chisnall finishes 113 on double 18 to edge back in front.
3-3 – Wade betters that checkout by finishing 156 to level.
3-4 – Wade hits a 180 and steps in to break throw on tops after Chisnall misses double five for a 90 finish.
3-5 – The left-hander moves a leg away from victory by finishing 100 with single 20 and two double tops.
4-5 – Chisnall hits three 140s and finishes double six for a 13-dart finish.
4-6 – Chisnall lands a 180 but misses darts at the bull, double eight and four, and Wade returns to hit double 12 with his third dart to reach the final.

Final
James Wade v Raymond van Barneveld
0-0 – James Wade wins the bullseye and will throw first.
0-1 – Van Barneveld breaks throw immediately with a 104 finish.
1-1 – The players trade 180s but van Barneveld misses double 12 and Wade steps in to level on tops.
2-1 – Van Barneveld hits a maximum to leave 36, but misses double 18 and two darts at double nine and Wade powers home a 128 checkout.
3-1 – Wade breaks throw again on double top.
4-1 – Wade finishes 125 on tops to move three legs clear.
4-2 – Van Barneveld lands a 180 but initially misses double 16 for a 101 finish – only for Wade to stumble on a 66 finish and allow him back to hit the bed.
5-2 – Wade moves to the brink of victory on double ten.
6-2 – An 81 finish gives Wade victory.

Source – PDC

About The Author